Change Your Image
PimpSkaterStar
Movies:
Beverly Hills Cop
Bad Boys 2
The Untouchables
Dawn of the Dead
Final Destination series
Ferris Buelleur
Terminator 1 and 2
The Matrix
Games
Max Payne 1 and 2
Psi Ops
Fable
GTA: 3 and Vice City
Counter-Strike
Half-Life
Socom II
Devil May Cry
Resident Evil series
Driver series
Reviews
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Way Better Then The First One
I thought this one would just be like the first one just an average overrated movie well it wasn't at all. The story was good if not predictable towards the end. Peter Parker is not fitting in, losing jobs, not seeing his friends as much as he wants to, getting yelled at by Harry, and missing classes that force his grades to fall. So he gives up Spider-Man because there are too many problems in his own life. Then there's Doc Ock who lost his wife because of himself, but he blames it on Spider-Man. So he wants vengeance on Spider-Man so does Harry so they make a deal if Doc catches Spider-Man he will give him more stuff that'll make him stronger.
Mary Jane is also getting married and now is a broadway star. Peter always misses her show which makes her decide to marry John her boyfriend. She get's in trouble when she Doc Ock captures her. That's what you probably know so I won't spoil anything else for you. The acting is way better then the first. The special effects are bigger, better, and way more intense then the first one. The beginning is somewhat slow, but once the story and action gets going it doesn't stop being good until the predictable ending. 8/10
Van Helsing (2004)
Average Summer Blockbuster
Going into this movie I didn't have that high expectations because I really didn't want to see this movie that much. The story is garbage so just worry about the effects. A movie needs a good story right well if you go into this one for it's story you'll be really let down. Hugh Jackman is average as Van Helsing who kills evil, but when he kills evil the person who he killed turns back to its original person which makes him wanted. Kate Beckinsale is also average as the women he has to protect from vampires. Everyone else is the same like I said this whole movie is just average not a bad movie or a good one either. The special effects save this movie not that there great, but you can tell they took hard work to make and I'll give the movie credit for entertaining me. Even though the plot doesn't make any sense I'll describe it the best I can. Van Helsing is sent to Romania to protect this family that Dracula hunts for. He brings all of these fancy guns and hunts the Dracula's brides down. There after the girl who Van Helsing must protect at all costs and defeat Dracula to learn his past before it's to late. Final Score: *** out of *****
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
Good Average Popcorn Flick
Going into this movie I had such high expectations maybe too high because almost all the special effects were in the trailer. If your expecting a lot because of the awesome effects in the trailer you may just want to stay home and rent some movies or go see something else because this movie is more about the character relationships. The Plot: A huge storm is in effect and all these people are left in separate places trying to survive. A father hasn't been there for his son a lot and is trying to make up for it by saving his son. I'm trying not to give to much away because I hate when people give even little parts away. The acting is good, but sometimes they are given little to work with. The effects will blow you away, but don't expect too much because there aren't too many storms. This an exciting movie though that will have some people on the edge of there seats. Final Score: *** 1/2 out of *****
The Punisher (2004)
Good Average Action Flick
I had such high expectations going into this movie most of them were met and some were not none the less this was a great popcorn flick to sit back and relax to. It has the same plot of one of my personal favorite video games Max Payne where his wife and his family die and now he wants revenge on the people who killed them. There are eight action scenes like most movies have. My favorite was the final showdown between Castle and Saint where a lot of the action occurs. While Jane does excellent he is given some dumb stuff to do like drink a lot because of his families death, eat with this family that he lives with for some reason, and some others that I won't spoil. Everyone else is good especially Will Patton who is Howard Saint's best friend who does a good job supporting the main villain. **** out of *****
Man on Fire (2004)
Pretty Good
This movie has a very decent plot that involves a girl who wants to make friends with her new bodyguard who drinks a lot and thinks about killing himself a few times. One day a car is following them and they notice that the driver notices they are there so they drive away just in time. The girl gets most of the plate number except for one number. One day the girl and the bodyguard get closer by practicing for her swimming contest. One day when she goes to practice for something and shes coming out he notices that the road is blocked off because they are going to try and take the girl. He tells her to run while he fights the guys off, but gets shot she comes over to see if he's OK and gets taken. He will do whatever it takes to get her back because she showed him how to live again. He doesn't care who he kills, what he has to do to get her back, and even risk his on life for her. I thought Denzel in this movie was good like he always is. Fannning was excellent which makes me forget about her role in The Cat in the Hat. Christopher was great in his few scenes as Denzel's old friend. Mitchell was good as the mother who just lost her daughter. Anthony was good, but not great as the guilty father. Mickey had a cameo so if you go just to see him you won't have much to enjoy. **** out of *****
Walking Tall (2004)
Pretty Good
Not the best movie of the year or anything like that though. It's about a guy who comes back home when he goes to a casino one night with some friends. When he discovers that people are getting wripped off. He gets in a fight and is badly beat up in the end. That's just twenty minutes of the movie and the first of four phases. The Rock is surprisingly believable unlike he was in The Rundown. Johnny Knoxville is good as his loyal best friend. There is some action, but not enough because of the short length of 80 minutes. Still is is watchable if you have nothing to do on a Saturday and want to see an action movie. If not then this isn't the movie for you at all. B -
Twisted (2004)
Too Predictable
Going into this movie I expected it to be like any other Ashley Judd thriller. It wasn't anything like what I expected when I walked out. The Good: The supporting actors are good and deserved more screen time. Andy Garcia is good as Jesica's partner, but he may possibly be the killer. It has an interesting plot that works at points. The ending is fun to watch because we find out what we knew right from the beginning who the killer and we find out why. The Bad: Ashley Judd is miscast as Jessica and they should've got a wild girl to do this role. Samuel Jackson should have passed on this project he is not in the movie that much. I don't like how she always has a beer in her hand it is very dumb. C-
Spawn: Armageddon (2003)
Good game
I recently bought this game seeing that it was only 20 dollars. It has a good story with a challenging game too. Possible Spoilers Ahead: Spawn in the beginning is attacked by some green lazer thing. He learns from Mammon a mysterious figure that he will face demons. You will face bosses that include a spider truck, a bulldozer, and lots of villains from the comic books. The game is gory and fun for those who don't take games too seriously. If you do then you may not like this game, but if you don't care you will enjoy it just like me. Overall 7.9
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
Funny movie
This movie is very funny and is a great second movie of the Austin Powers movies. The story is Austin must travel back in time to find his mojo that Dr. Evil stole. He meets some pretty funny and interesting characters. The beginning is very funny especially the scene with Jerry Springer involving kids who think their dads want to take over the world. Mike Myers is funny in all of his parts, Seth Green does a good job as Scott Evil, Heather Graham is sexy as Felicity, and everyone else is good. Overall 8.7
Toy Story (1995)
Good movie
The simple story is about a toy named Woody who is scard about a toy called Buzz Lightyear taking over as his owners new favorite toy. This movie is fun and is the first great step towards better animation. Buzz and Woody have to get through a few things in this movie that they'll have to work together to do. The characters are memorable as they are in all pixar movies. Tim Allen and Tom Hanks did a great job with the voice work. Overall 8.4
Monsters, Inc. (2001)
Best animated film to date
I am older and when I saw this movie two and a half years ago I thought it looked pretty good for a animated film. I was blown away the animation is great, the characters are memorable, and it's funny most of the time. The story is about a monster Sully who is left with a human that monsters think can kill them. Mikey is his best friend who helps him all the way through. Randall is the villain who is trying to beat Sullies all time scare record. He is trying to find out who has the child because the whole town finds out there is a child in their town. Overall: 8.9
The Last Samurai (2003)
One of the best films of the year
This movie is great it deserves more then a few nominations. Tom Cruise gives one of his best performances to date. The battles are excellent and well put together. The story is about a man who is being paid to train an army when they have to go to a battle they aren't ready for. Spoilers: They get demolished by the other side. The other side takes Tom Cruise prisoner so that they can get to know the enemmy. He makes friends with some of these people. He will have to either choose one or the other side to fight with. Not only is the action great the film is with its acting, directing, and story. This is a great way to kick back on a weekend and waste two and a half hours. Overall: 9.5
Underworld (2003)
Pretty good
Not the best action film I've seen though. The movie is about a vampire who must find a guy named Michael who she falls in love with. This vampire leader tells her she must kill him this makes her choose between either killing him or breaking the rules. Now while the action is great the story is boring at points. The acting is average nothing more. The film suffers from slowing down in the middle when in the beginning it is awesome. Overall: 6.8
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Average
I know when I was younger I liked this movie, but now how I look back their are not many good action scenes. Lately in the industry there have been these film series that try to make horrible movies, but make great profits this movie is no exception. The story is the jedi find this boy who they think could be a jedi. The villain in this movie Darth Maul is decent, but not nearly as good as Darth Vadar. We as the people who are watching have to wait about an hour to see any good action. The duel is decent, but not that best. The racing sequence is awesome, but why did Lucas make it so short. If you don't have high expectations for this movie you may like it, but if you do you will hate it or just think it is another average blockbuster trying to make a huge profit. Overall: 6.2
X-Men (2000)
Average action movie
This movie is not the best or worst movie I've seen, but it's not great or good at the same time. The story is about mutants battling other mutants. One side wants to protect the humans and the other side wants all of them dead. This film has some nice action sequences including some of the battles between the good guys and the bad guys. The cast does a good job, but don't have much to work with. Sometimes it will get boring by just having the characters talking. If your a comic book fan go see Blade. Overall: 6.6
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
Omg
This show is really boring to me. I have been trying to watch it to give it a chance, but I have been really bored by doing this. The stories are decent, but their is too much talking instead of action. Every here and there will be a few minutes of fighting, but it gets really boring after a while. We know what's going to happen Buffy is always going to save the day. Dawn is very annoying always complaining about something. All of the other characters have their moments, but still the show is a waste a time. Overall: 4.2
Barbershop 2: Back in Business (2004)
Pretty good movie
I wasn't crazy about this movie even though I loved the original. Well when I watched it I was having a good time laughing most of the time. Spoilers: The story is the barbershop has some competition when a new barbershop opens. Calvin in this movie has to take care of some problems like having a new family member who is a horrible barber work at his shop, he has to deal with if he is going to take 200,000 or help out the block letting everyone keep their jobs, and he tries to change the shop by making it more like the competiton's. Eddie is funny, but not as funny as he was in the original. Jimmy in this one isn't working at the barbershop anymore, but he's still in the movie enough. Everyone does a pretty good job acting. It isn't as funny as the original so don't go crazy if you liked the first and have high hopes for this one to be as good as the first. There are some slow parts in the middle. Overall: 7.1
Jurassic Park III (2001)
OMG
This movie could have been good instead it was boring and a waste of time. Stop making these kinds of movies they suck!!! The second one was bad enough, but it made lots of money so why not make another one. This one did to so expect there to be a fourth really soon. In this one this family goes looking for their son who is missing in this forrest. They get Dr. Grant and three others to help them. Only the four of them think they are getting married there. Number one who would want to get married in a place where their where dinosours??? The deaths happen in the beginning of the movie so why make us watch another hour??? Overall 3.6
Final Destination 2 (2003)
Great film
This film shocked me because I thought it would be a scary movie like the first, but in no way was it like that at all. It's funny unlike the first one being scary. The film is about a girl Kim { A.J. Cook} who is going on vacation who has a premenition of a big disaster. She sees all of these cars crashing and blowing up everywhere. Spoilers ahead Kim stops in the middle of the road so the crash won't happen the cop won't listen to her until we hear and see a huge explosion. Kim's friends die because this pick up truck hits right into the car. Kim goes to see Clear who was in the first. She tells her all of this stuff and how Alex dies. People die and Clear is in a mental institution, but she's voluntary so she gives a helping hand. I liked this film a lot it has a great sense of humor and the ending had me laughing out loud. Overall 9.2 out of 10
Paycheck (2003)
Pretty good movie
I'll describe the good and bad of this movie. The bad: The movie starts off really slow. The ending is predictable like most movies. The last moments of the movie are sort of a waste. The good: All of the performances are very good. It has some nice solid action that satisfied me. It is a rollar coaster ride in the middle of the movie. It has some suspense in it that will have you guessing what's going to happen next on some parts. John Woo did a great job of directing this movie unlike some of his other work. Overall: 8.3 out of 10
Fainaru fantajî X-2 (2003)
Not that great
I was surprised that I didn't like this game too much. I mean it's alright, but nothing more then that. This game you shouldn't buy rent it and then the next day you will have beat it so you'll take it back. There is no value to this game that's one of the problems. I am not a FF fan, but I liked X so I said what the hell I'll try this game out. Yuna is cool, but I don't really care for the other two girls. I think they just made this game to make money and go on to the next one. My advice go get FFX if you are a FF fan all though you probably all ready have it. Final Score: 5.1 out of 10
Like Mike (2002)
Good family film
I am not too old, but I'm not a kid. So I saw that my mom rented like mike. I liked basketball so I thought I would give this film a chance. I watched it and loved it. It's about a kid who gets these shoes that make him like mike. He is an orphan that sells candy at basketball games so the kids can watch tv. The only reason they do this is to make their guardian rich. He runs into the coach and tryes to sell him a candy bar. He does so he gives the kid tickets to a game. He goes to it and the owner wants this star player to play against a fan to increase ticket sales. Calvin the kid with the shoes gets to play the star. He wins and gets on the team. This is were all the fun begins. Overall: 7.3 out of 10
Wrong Turn (2003)
Good Horror film
I understand this is a horror film, but a very smart one. The story is about 5 people in a car who get in an accident with a guy who is trying to get to an interview in time. They figure out that it was setup so four out of the six of them go out for help while two of them stay back. Now this film the characters are actually smart well at least most of the time. Most horror characters are just their to die like in Halloween movies. They make stupid ideas, but in the film they do all they have to do to try to stay alive. Overall: 8.7 out of 10
S.W.A.T. (2003)
Average Action Movie
I had high hopes when I rented this movie, but they were not met. Where is the action in this movie really??? Yes, their was a lot of cussing and here and there was action. Major Spoilors: The plot is kind of simple a man played by Oliver Martinez is in his uncles stolen car and the police pull him over. He says it's his uncles car, but his uncle is a wanted man. He is sent to jail and he offers 100 million dollars to whoever can get him out of their. Jimmy Street, Chris Sanchez, Lt. Lando, T.J Mcalabe, and Baxter are the squad that is escorting him to another jail. There are some crazy people who try to rescue him for the money here and their. One of the SWAT members betrays his team for the money and Street's old partner rescue him. This leads to the good guy vs. bad guys should I say anymore. Overall: 5.9 out of 10
Last Action Hero (1993)
It used to be fun
When I was 9 years old along time ago. Now it makes me laugh really hard when I watch it and think how bad it is. It's a huge mess with Arnold telling the kid what to do and not to do the whole time. It's about this kid Danny who gets this ticket from this guy Nick and he's watching this movie when the ticket magically makes him go inside the movie. In the middle everyone from the movie gets out of the screen and they are real. Jack Slater is a god in the movies, but he;s in the real world now so he can die. Overall 6.1 only because it used to be my old favorite movie.