Change Your Image
Brycemesser
Reviews
Harley Quinn: Thawing Hearts (2020)
What an interesting take on Mr. Freeze
This series has some hilarious takes on DC characters but Mr. Freeze, played brilliantly here by the incomparable Alfred Molina, might be my favorite so far.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Seriously Super TV
I was a fan of season one, though I wasn't immediately blown away with the series. It has some terrific writing and some amazing acting throughout. With season two the show really steps up its game and gives us great stories for all of the Umbrella Academy siblings and ties them together perfectly. It feels like all of the actors have a good grasp on who their characters actually are and how they fit into the story. I hope that the incredible production, writing, and acting continues because I'm even more excited for season three than I was for two.
There are far too many great moments in the series to just single out one or two performers, but I think some of the stand outs have to be Aidan Gallagher, Robert Sheehan, and Kate Walsh for sure. In season two it felt like all of the cast had a moment written for them to shine and every actor took advantage of it. This show does an excellent job of making everything feel genuine and so completely ridiculous at the same time.
Rick and Morty: Star Mort Rickturn of the Jerri (2020)
Rick and Morty at its best
Now that we've settled into this season, we're comfortable once again with forgetting that Rick truly isn't the center of the universe. We saw him literally fight a god in the previous episode, so it's easy to be taken away with Rick's God Complex and believe it as much as he does at times. But then we get this glorious, dark, and poignant episode where Rick and his family are all beaten and the only person who can save them is the least intelligent, least memorable person on earth... Jerry Smith. This episode is peppered with everything that's made Rick and Morty so captivating from the very beginning, we get the idiotic nonsense that fans can shout at McDonald's employees that make us laugh, we get a well thought out story that has strings tied in from previous seasons, we get to see the man who defeated a god admit he's a horrible father and see right in front of us our antihero once again fall from Grace. I'd dare step out on a limb and call it modern day Shakespeare and I cannot wait to see what we've got in store when the family returns.
Kimmy vs the Reverend (2020)
One Fudging awesome adventure!
This is Kimmy Schmidt at its best. No matter what option you choose you usually always get a laugh and besides the choices, it's a really good movie that adds onto Kimmy and her friends' lives without ruining anything set up in the series. I absolutely loved it and I've already watched it more than once!
Stuber (2019)
Don't be so harsh
I don't understand all of the backlash for this movie. I found Bautista and Nanjiani to be hilarious and deliver on laughs consistently throughout the film. This movie isn't pretending to be anything it's not; it's not trying to reinvent a genre, and it's not trying to win any awards. It's just a dumb action comedy made solely for a few laughs. If you go in expecting a stupid comedy, there's no reason you shouldn't enjoy Stuber. I laughed the entire time and it's definitely worth a rewatch in my opinion.
Burden of Truth (2018)
Kristin Kreuk is amazing!
Ms. Kreuk could read the phone book and still find a way to give it depth and power. Thankfully Burden of Truth gives her more compelling material, though sometimes only slightly.
The major downside of this series is that the story has been done many times before, big-city lawyer goes back to her small town and ends up getting wrapped into a mystery and staying. It's the plot of two dozen Hallmark movies and each time pretty much feels the same. The saving grace of the series is that the writing can pretty good, even if it's a play on old themes, and is performed to perfection by the cast. Ms. Kreuk consistently delivers incomparable performances in anything she's in, and Burden of Truth is no different. The show is easily worth watching for her alone.
The Break with Michelle Wolf (2018)
Refreshing
I loved The Break. Michelle Wolf takes what would be a basic late night-type show and pushes the boundaries enough to make it feel refreshing and sharp. Every bit of her routine was hilarious and I loved the 'sports smash' section. The only part I didn't care for was the fake commercials. I felt they were just a bit odd, but it's worth suffering through for the rest of the show! Can't wait to see what Michelle does next week.
The Song Spinner (1995)
Patti LuPone and an unexpected surprise
My initial draw to this movie was Patti LuPone and this is definitely worth a watch for her involvement alone. She plays a crazy, old witch who talks to an empty bird cage and has "the voice of a thousand suns". I was VERY surprised at how well done this movie was. The supporting cast, while not big name stars, are all incredible. Every character is believeable and fits into the story well. The plot is very good and presents a really interesting world for us to visit. I found myself completely involved in the journey.
There are a few negatives though. My biggest problem is that Patti LuPone only sings one song at the VERY end of the movie and throughout the only 'songs' or 'music' we get is ohhs/ahhs and humming. Even in the 'song Spinner' itself, it's only odd voices and not an actual song. For a movie with the premise of returning music to a country, I wanted a lot more music. The other big negative was that I found the plot to get a little muddled and weighed down by some of its own rules at times, but still a great story nonetheless.
The Kissing Booth (2018)
Really not THAT bad
A lot of reviews make the movie seem almost unwatchable or like it's super creepy, but it's really not that bad. There's definitely a lot of very cheesy moments and lot of predictability and a few creepy scenes, but over all I think the movie is fairly good. While it can be cheesy and predictable, overall it somehow feels fresh for the typical teen romcom/coming of age story it is. The script, while flawed, is interesting and well paced. I think both of the Flynn brothers are very controlling and possessive of Elle, but I think she portrays a strength and pushes back against them enough to show the right kind of message.
Overall I was very impressed with the acting, the slight break from complete cliches, and the fun and light tone the movie had. I've watched enough horrible coming of age, romcom, twilight-like movies with my grandma to know how to separate the bad from the good. This one was definitely good.
A.P. Bio (2018)
AP Bio is an AP Class in comedy
A.P. Bio is hilarious! Glenn Howerton leads the show with a narcistic, cynical character forced to move to his hometown and work at a school he thinks is beneath him. Some people complain that the character reminds them a bit too much of Dennis, but any small hints I see of Dennis in this show are excusable and welcomed due to the similar nature of both characters. Mr. Howerton certainly does enough to separate the two.
The supporting cast, especially Paula Pell and Patton Oswald, are hysterical as well. The only time I feel the show misses is the three female teachers we also focus on. Their storylines could be better at times. Overall though it's a very funny show and I can't wait for more!
Sisters (2015)
A heart-felt, dirty, laugh packed romp
This is Tina Fey and Amy Poehler at the height of their powers. Switching it up from Baby Momma, Tina Fey plays the obnoxious, loud, trashy character, with Poehler playing the proper, put together character. The two leading ladies give a hilarious performance and all of the supporting cast doesn't miss a beat. Everyone in the movie has a great sense of comedic timing and while some jokes are a miss, most pack a powerful punch and a big laugh. The movie is fast paced and well written, holding its own against the comedies of this year. Reminiscent of Spy, Bridesmaids, Project X, and (dare I say) Animal House it finds a footing of its own amongst popular comedies of the past few years. Fey and Poehler do get a few moments to show their dramatic acting chops amidst all the humor in the movie, which is great because both have such poignancy that is often forgotten due to their larger than life comedic roles.