Change Your Image
thegolden_idea
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Lost Girls (2020)
Nothing in here
Mastery never solved. Lost girls found dead after years and no sign of a killer, that is the whole movie.
Literally, there is nothing to watch. You will be suspended and intrigued to see an end of the mastery, but neither why killing those girls nor who arranged the crimes were discussed.
I wish there were some conspiracy or leads to killer.
There were no events of kidnapping and killing process, nor events of criminal doing activities for hiding bodies. There was some leads that police investigation missed time after time and i wonder why they did not show corruption side of the story more. The acting was dull and nothing special.
At last, it was based on a true story
My condolences to family of the girls.
The Batman (2022)
Worst Batman movie
Soundtracks is reapetable and stressful. The villian is bad character, while we liked all previeous villians, this one is the worst because of no strong personality. The batman is kind of wierdo!
Addition of catwoman is the only good thing.
Awake (2021)
I am so angry
This movie has a really good potintial if they worked more on the storyline.
The most bad thing in this movie is the ending. It will litrally leave you hanging with big WTF. Too stupid.
Witches of East End (2013)
witches series
Witches of East End is an excited series. This one reminded me to Charmed 1998 series, and not like Sabrina, the Teenage Witch 1996 series. Witches of East End is somehow different from Salem 2014. Salem has more thrillers scenes than WEE which can allow younger's people to watch it. Each season gave us a completed of some events which left us with pleasing ideas, however, the one is going to wonder about the next season because of the excitement. The protagonist the mother has a unique accent which I like. This series contain a lot of dramatic scenes and sad moments that literally are going to make you interact and express emotional feeling with them. There are a lot of secrets for each character that make you wonder about them and make you wonder about the consequence of what will happen when it revealed and to whom. Secret after secret has been revealed continuously in order to accumulate obstacles for the witches' lives. A lot of mystery of dark magic has been seen throughout the series. Also, another magical world that threats the witches and adds zealous engagements between both parties is exacerbating preferable tension. In a nut shell, this series is about witches who are trying to survive peacefully, but they can't. We can see clearly how the mother tries to protect her daughters.
Unfriended (2014)
it's for computers geeks
Unfrinded movie is one of the super creepy tense one. With all respect to people who liked this one, the movie is confusing and without hardcore. My negative opinion is because of the unstable plot. I couldn't know if it's an angry spirit with reckoning matter or a psychopath who is peeping to the life of others or a real ghost with physical appearance. What is conflicting in the story is that we can see the hidden camera in one of the victims house which prove that is not a work of a ghost, then we see the struggle of the group with a supernatural activities, and at the end we see an actual ghost which neglected all hypotheses you have been building during watching. In addition, I hated the movie because of lacking originality. However, I gave it 4-5 stars because of the emotional acting overwhelmed the movie which put the viewers under stress. Some people will like this movie because of being under pressure and the idea of the horror that social media can illustrate can give pleasure to them especially who likes computer screen.
Mirai nikki (2011)
one of the interesting anime series, 100% worthy
Future diary is a well done anime series. It's about a competition of who will be the next god. And there are around 12th competitors in the game of surviving. What is out of expectation is that the main character is too weak, inactive, and cold to be liked from viewers. Opposite from what anyone expect that the protagonist is going to do something
that he is going to awaken himself and do some f
ing thing, but nothing till the end of the series. However, may be this is why I and others like this anime series. It's not as common series where the hero saves everything. I think the assistants characters were the heroes. They are energetic and active. Beside the actions they demonstrate, you are going to sympathize with them, too. This anime has a fantastic finishing which is end in the OVA. We still can clap even if the idea of the series is against our religious belief. It's amazing how the characters interact with each other; turning the series toward some psychological behaviors study. I want to warn the viewers about the nudity's that this series have. We can see some nude female boobs and bodies in some scenes.
Hana to hebi: Zero (2014)
it could've been better
One of the Japanese anime stories turned out to be a real. To be frank, this movie won't meet your satisfaction unless you are searching for nudity's and some weirdo's sex scenes. So, it's highly restricted for underage people. Even thought the plot is well written, sadly, the direction is not that good. We can see two great acting from two characters; however, the rests are spoiling the movie. There are confusion and mystery in the movie that is why I liked it. but some people will hate it because of the mixed conclusion. In a nutshell, if you are a movies addict, you can give this one a try. Otherwise, you can spend your time watching another movie.
This one is not for normal viewers. however, this movie has a highly sick imagination for leaving the viewers between the sadness of a family relationship, the madness of a mental illness behaviors, and/or the selfishness of an illegal enterprise. i wish that they do much work on the directing instead of shaping this movie to look alike porn low budget movie.
Dracula Untold (2014)
watch and enjoy; Dracula is not yet dead
I do not know the reason for criticizing this movie except that people are expected a higher level of action, horror, or story line. But just to say it bluntly, this movie is a definitely worth watching. It contains many fighting scenes. Moreover, the storyline and the special effects of Dracula are pretty good comparing to other vampires movies. Even thought the director Gary Shore has no long experience, he did an amazing job for reemerging a legendary character such as Dracula. Regarding acting, I liked all of the actors especially Luke "Dracula" and except Charles Dance "vampire master" for some reasons; first is that his Game of throne character as a Lannister overwhelm his act; also, his presence added a little vagueness to the movie. For example, he appeared alone hiding at the beginning of the movie, but he became a near normal human at the end. Furthermore, "Let the game begins" is a wrong choice as a statement for the vampire master character because it may referred to that vampires were exist before, so, the idea of the first vampire disappeared and the seriousness, too.
This movie is not a horror movie like some people think. It is more fantasy than horror (it is a PG-13).
Overall, I clapped after seeing it. Though the director and the writers have a promising future, I wanna see their next move like Gods of Egypt. I gave it a solid 7.5/10 because I enjoyed watching it. Not reaching an 8 because I think it could've been done better in movie as this one.
Salem (2014)
horror, mystery, and dramatic witches series
Salem is so promising series because it contains an interesting conflict and new events each episode. May be the best witches series so far. In addition, the plot is good and the characters are into it; acting well. Also, using of 17th century (background) as time for this kind of series was perfect.
A love story leaks into this horror series. In my opinion, it is better than twilight, warm bodies, and / or vampire diaries. Moreover, there are a lot of emotions and feeling toward both sides; the citizen of Salem and the witches.
The only thing that I am not fully understood is the issue of the Indians with John Alden. I wonder what the meaning of their contribution in this series is. But it could be an excited turn for the second season.
I can't wait to see the second season.
Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014)
Worth watching
This movie really expresses two different opinions based on my analytical thinking. The first one is that the movie is full of unstoppable action. Consequently, I give it an easy 8/10 for people who like action movies which contain a lot of crashes and explosions. Also, there are a lot of machines (autobots)that can be enjoyed because of the variety.
On the other hand, the story is confused, the plot is disturbed with holes, and the acting is not that good. For example, the new invented autobots are remarkably undefeatable; they can be separated to pieces and then rebuild themselves. So, how come they destroyed at the end in few minutes without fighting? However, I liked Mark and Nicola acting but others were bad. In addition, some weak jokes in the middle they just take you out from the seriousness of the situation. For instance, one of the autobots smoking a bullet or missile
.. COME ON. Overall, to people who like a strong completed core story, don't have much expectation or just see it for the sake of the Transformers series. I rate this one a 5/10 and by the way, it is the worst among the other Transformers movies.
Final statement, I would like to say to anyone wanna watch this movie, "don't be a deep thinker during watching this movie and it'll be a worthy one".