Change Your Image
emodit
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dylan Moran: Dr Cosmos (2021)
Mixed feelings
This special is not bad by any stretch of the imagination, but his earlier ones are better. His insights on human nature are still spot on, but he tries to ruin things with injecting some unnecessary politics into the show. I mean, this was taped a year into Biden's presidency but he still talks about Trump and Pence, which is quite stale. He also touches some contentious identity politics stuff we could've lived without. There's no need to taint entertainment with that.
The show is pretty short, barely an hour, which is not unheard of for stand-ups, but it still feels being ripped off as we had to wait 6 years for it. We get so little of him and so rarely it's just not enough.
Still, some jokes are exquisite, and overall this show is a lot better than most others nowadays. It certainly offers a more refined kind of humor than the flood of racial and sexual jokes that seem to be the standard for many comedians.
Welcome to Sudden Death (2020)
Granpa Michael Jai White comes out of retirement to play in the kung-fu version of High School Musical
An absolute mess of a movie. Atrocius acting, dumb plot, poor CGI and low production values. The worst part is that Michael Jai White either just phoned it in even in most of the fight scenes, or he's getting old, slow, and out of shape. I'd hate it if he turned into the next Steven Seagal, making a fool of himself churning out laughable B movies even when he can hardly walk up a flight of stairs any more.
Only watch this movie if you're into the "so bad it's unintentionally funny" thing, but probably even that's a stretch.
Zhui bu (2017)
Directed by John Woo - this is everything you need to know
John Woo is an action director with a trademark style of going over the top with literally everything. If someone is kicked in the guts he will fly backwards at least 10 meters falling through a window or wall but he will still shoot 2 people and punch a third one while in mid-air, pigeons fly everywhere and everything blows up. It has nothing to do with the latest western trend of being sick and twisted though, the gore is stylized but not stomach turning, there are no perverted sexual scenes and not everyone are insane sadistic psychopaths whose only joy in life is torture and rape.
In short, Woo's style is the classic 90's action movie turned up to eleven. If you like that you will enjoy this movie, if not then don't waste your time.
Accel World (2012)
Starts interesting but messes things up later
It's a good shonen anime in the sense that it contains fights, fun and excitement, but from about the middle of the show things seem to get out of hand. The world, the characters and some conflicts are set up, and it looks like we will get a story arc about what Accel World is, what's its purpose, how it will end, etc. But then suddenly new characters are introduced, the main plot is sidelined for a much weaker subplot, much of the runtime is spent on various characters whining ad nauseam, and the "grand finale" of the show is a smallish fight with one of these new characters that solves nothing and wouldn't move the main plot forward even if it continued at all. A huge letdown to be honest.
There were also problems with how new rules and ideas were introduced to the show even in the last episodes, which is never a good sign. After a certain point it inevitably feels like the creators just keep pulling things out of thin air, which kinda' ruins their previous efforts at worldbuilding. It's a lot easier to believe in a fantasy or sci-fi world if the rules governing it are coherent and unbreakable.
I still give the anime 7 stars because it had its moments, some of the concepts were interesting and some fights were enjoyable. It could have been much better though.
Satsuriku no Tenshi (2018)
Overrated as heck
Encouraged by the high IMDb score I watched the first episode and it was quite a disappointment. Sick story with disturbing characters, annoying music and voice acting, and not a lick of originality. A 12 year old's wet dream of overhyped violence with an obvious intent to up the ante compared to the last similar anime, that makes mature audiences either yawn or want to vomit.
Puranzetto (2010)
In one word: clichéd
A simple mechas vs. aliens story like we've seen dozens of times before. A bit too simple, actually - it is short, linear, lacks any real plot twists, and some strange things are left unexplained. The characters and the dialogues are clichéd and sometimes dumb. There are too few characters: in all we see 6 people. The whole Japanese army is 3 pilots and a captain. The aliens are never shown, only their ships. The music is okay but nothing great.
The only redeeming features are the quality of the graphics and the one real fight scene in the middle. That, and maybe you could call the captain's appearance a kind of fan service if you're into tough girls in military short skirts.
It might worth spending 48 minutes on if you're a mecha fan and you don't expect much, otherwise avoid.
Tenjô tenge (2004)
One of the best anime half-series
This anime is about martial arts and fist-fighting. Recommended for those who like awesome fight scenes with superhuman fighters and lots of violence (YuYu Hakusho and maybe Naruto comes to mind).
Aside the usual silly Japanese humor, the mood is dark and gets darker all through the series. The animation and the music are excellent, and the whole show is full of fan service. I would give it a 9 or even a 10 but there are two major problems with this anime:
It doesn't have any kind of ending. Even if you add the OVA Ultimate Fight to the original 24 episodes (thus making it 26), you get no ending whatsoever. It's not like everything is settled and just 1 tiny bit of the story remains for you to complete or imagine. It feels they wanted to make at least 50 eps but someone canceled the project right in the middle.
The second problem is the quantity of looks into the pasts of the characters. For the first 10 or so episodes the story is nice, clean and continuous. Then you get flashbacks 3-4 eps long and the main storyline is sinking away.