Change Your Image
niquems
Reviews
Lost in Translation (2003)
Lost In Tranquility!
AH, how utterly refreshing. A heart felt, true-to-life film with believable dialogue and characters. No sex, no violence, and unfortunately - NO story. Simple, Bill Murray and Scarlett Johanssen are very good as middle-aged man and young supportive wife who discover each other in Tokyo as each are there for different reasons (no reason to explain). Each is healthy and thriving, but they are missing certain elements in life that eludes any true happiness. The film is well made, well acted, and the Tokyo setting is quite intriguing, but this fim is about as interesting as taking your dog for a walk, or listening to 2 people talk in a bar, without any involvement yourself. I wouldn't call it boring necessarily, just uninvolving. Plenty of scene cuts with fade-outs leaves you wondering why we just saw Bill Murray wake up in the morning and scratch his !%&%@! And then cut to Scarlett sitting at the window of her hotel room then of course, back to the fade-out. The viewer isn't necessarily waiting for a shot gun blast or Murray to bed her, but we don't even get any heart-felt dialogue, nothing. Lost In Translation cannot be recommended, although a wonderful and sincere ending which actually tugged at my innards that cut about one-third of watching the paint dry away. This and the pros mentioned simply can't outway the major con here, 90 minutes of zilch. 5.5/10.
Seabiscuit (2003)
Fun to watch....But
"Seabiscuit" is a great movie for teenagers. It's a story of hope, the underdog, it will warm the cockles of your heart. I'll admit, it's fun to watch, especially if I saw this 20 years ago as a teen. Unfortunately as a male over 30, Seabiscuit is ends up wallowing in the dependency of a corny, over-emotional script blantantly devised to give you that ever-popular "I feel good all over"- as only hollywood can do to sell. Anyone old enough and has a good 10-20 years of film watching behind them will no doubt sense this. I ended up feeling like a saw a very good made for TV movie or an after school special. The 3 main actors- Toby McGuire, Jeff Bridges, and Chris Cooper are really quite good and enjoyable to watch, which certainly helps this mush. I'm also in shock the makers left out an ending synopsis of the life of Seabiscuit and his remarkable history as we also NEVER find out what ever happened to him or his future. Instead, the credits just roll. This,to me, after watching the fluff for 2 and a half hours, was just more irritation. 6/10 for some fine acting, a nice story, and sheer harmless fun.
Trapped (2002)
Can you say "overwritten"
Well, here we go again. Another film that begins rather promising. A kidnapping plot to take a little girl with Kevin Bacon, in the best performance the film has, playing a creep as the lead abductor- and his equally rough partner in crime , also his wife, Courtney Love. With Pruitt Taylor Vance as the reluctant and sympathetic accomplice who we don't get to see enough of. Of course, he's the most intriguing character in the film.
Charlize Tharon(sp?) and Stuart Townsend play the rich couple and the victims, poorly cast, as they look much too young as a doctor and wife in upper-class society. Although, like each actor here, it's obvious they are giving 100% to the film, which is a shame. The film takes a few unexpected turns along the way. Namely we see what may be the true(and compassionate) reason behind Bacon and Love's desire for the abduction of little Abby. If the writers would have just stuck with the simplicity of the script, we would have seen richer characterization and maybe a moral. But instead we get an inexplicable, poorly directed, confusing, car and plane chase as a 20 minute finale where absolutely nothing falls into place. It even seems as if the camera has so many characters to keep track of during this long confusing scene that they themselves don't know who to put the camera on. We also lose track of why there's this mass hysteria as we lose track of eachs' intentions anymore. This is all a shame because we can sense the effort the stars are trying to put in. All in all, this film fails because it simply tries too hard, with too many evident small holes in the script as we wonder why each character isn't making the obvious decisions. When will writers realize that too much is simply too much? 4.5/10 for some good performances( notably Bacon and Theron), some interesting twists, and the Pruitt Taylor Vance character.
Firecreek (1968)
Flawed but satisfying
"Firecreek" will never be known as a western with charisma or panache. It is though a rather somber look at a few days in a very small western town of Firecreek and the human condition. A rather cliched film with an aging James Stewart as a "make-shift" sherrif of Firecreek, a righteous man who struggles with what to do when an equally aging Henry Fonda and his band of thiefs take up lodging. As a side-bar we see Srewart with family issues- his 2 sons, his pregnant wife, and a half-breed. The major problem with the film is that it falls dangerously close to wallowing in repitition of cliches and films and tv shows we've seen before. We get a few sparks of originality every so often, especially in a wonderful scene between Stewart and the town merchant( Dean Jagger)as Jagger explains the townspeoples lives and the "true meaning" behind the town of Firecreek.
Another glaring problem is that Henry Fonda's character is suspisciously missing throughout the film. Fonda's approximate 15 minutes of screen time makes us wonder not only why, but we never see what makes this mysterious outlaw tick. This could have been a wonderful character brought to the screen but we simply never get to really know him or why got there.This only ends up to be rather frustrating. All in all, when the dust cleared I found "Firecreek" ultimataly satisfying. This mainly do to an slightly over-the-top but terrific performance by Stewart who, although aged, remains wonderful to watch on screen. And some pretty enjoyable characters, good and bad, along the way. 6/10.
Identity (2003)
SLOPPY...but o.k
Whatever you do, don't go into "Identity" expecting a stylish, well- written, original, horror- mystery film. What you'll get is juvenile dialogue: yes, everyone screams and swears back and forth at each other, some downright silly sequences-e.g. John Cusack and Amanda Peet standing over a just-discovered mutilated body enjoying a ho-hum conversation. You'll actually even see the old frightened girl turning around quickly into the arms of the good guy who apparently was just standing there. But despite mounds of this God aweful writing, we actually see some pretty interesting twists and turns along the latter part of the film - and quite an original ending, which leads us to believe-- "Identity" may have never quite taken itself seriously to begin with. This is the only reason that would explain talent the likes of Cusack and Ray Liotta would lend themselves to this near "train- wreck?". If you want a film that will expand the mind, do something else. If your looking for briskly paced, but sloppy written film that you can watch with the sound off, you may find this a guilty pleasure. 5/10. NIQUE.
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
dialogue city
A rip-roaring and fast-paced script that takes place over a short period of time in a real-estate sales office.The acting is top-notch as the crisp dialogue is non-stop.The over emphasized egos and over-the-top verbal abuse might turn off some viewers,but it's certainly hard to neglect the overall impact you'll get from this "in your face" office drama.Pretty solid.8/10.
About Schmidt (2002)
A true slice of life
I believe "About Schmidt" is a film we should be grateful to have come along.Only because they don't come around very often.Finally a film with rich,believable characters-a lonely recent widower,trying to cope with retirement and his new life,his abrasive and emotionally distant daughter,her 1980ish oddball fiance with enthusiasm and a good heart-just like his family.This is nice little character study seen trough the eyes of Jack Nicholson - in another wonderful performance where we get to see his amazing versatility.He makes this depressed,lonely,quiet man so utterly believable,it seems as if you know him and feel his sorrow ,anger,and happiness along with him.Anyone who had trouble with the film or its pacing is either too young to understand, or simply didn't grasp the point that the film simply moves along at the pace of its character.It has to or it would not have been near as affective.Nicely done 4/5.
Old School (2003)
been ther done that
Just another predictable semi-vulgar "let's aim at the teen through twentyish crowd" comedy.It begins too quickly and just throws comedy at you with little connection of events and characters ("frat buddies") that we never get to know.Gets 5/10 for a handful of hilarious moments-mostly from Will Ferrrel.
Big Bully (1996)
where was the effort?
"Big Bully" of just another film with a nice concept and a nice little story-that was simply poorly excecuted.What could have been a thoughtful and meaningful comedy about the effects of childhood into adult life-and carrying over to their own children,is ruined by poor timing,some bad casting,and needless slapstick.What makes alot of these films frustrating is that these mistakes can be so easily avoided by the director,writers,editor,anyone.Why did they decide to make Tom Arnold's character so mean again when his inferiority complex as an adult was 10 times more interesting? Why did the film meander so much between serious and slapstick?Why didn't we see more of a relationship with each man's son(s)? The attractive Julianne Phillips as the romantic interest of Rick Moranis?(uuuhhhhgggg)- Imagine Carol Kane(Tom Arnold's wife)playing that roll instead-its not like they couldn't find her.And someone should tell the writers that an adult holding a 15 year-olds'head to a running power saw and shoving him around in front of his class-mates is NOT funny or interesting- it's irresponsible and needless. All this being said,I actually mildly enjoyed Big Bully for its premise, some smattering of light laughter,and its occasional charm. 5/10.
A Friday Night Date (2000)
"Viewer Rage"
THE BIG QUESTION-----How do movies like "Road Rage"(or whatever title it may be known by)make it to the screen?-- how do they get to HBO?And why does HBO schedule this sewer matter? This turned out to be a huge waste of time for me- and my friends.Last time I looked,I seem to recall writing a few checks(10 years worth maybe)to my cable company-which of course includes HBO.THis is what I get in return-on our Sunday movie night? If I wanted to watch something WRITTEN,DIRECTED,and ACTED by a bunch of third-graders, I'll go watch my family's children in their grade-school plays.SHAME- on all involved.
'R Xmas (2001)
READY,WILLING,NOT ABEL
'R Xmas is one of the only films I've seen where I can almost say that simply nothing happens.I felt as though I watched a drug dealing middle- class couple,with child,walk around,eat,smoke,converse(excuse me,swear)through most of the film.And I don't believe I'm missing the point.I think this film was well directed,well acted(although the husband's performance was rather wooden),and the constant feeling of impending doom around every corner certainly kept the viewer involved.But when the dust clears,your left with zero(just a boat-load of fade outs).I didn't want car chases,gun violence,beatings,etc.In fact,I'm sick of violence.But my goodness,let's at least get a bit deeper into all these characters(let's get to know each of these corrupt officers a little better-not just show glancing shots of them as street thugs).Why was the dialogue so juvenile? Everyone spoke as if they were in junior high.I believe even this side of our human race can say something other than fu_ _,sh_ _,etc.The pacing and the storyline of 'R Xmas I found quite interesting,but the execution was plain and simple-empty.4/10
Jesus' Son (1999)
what was this trying to be?
"Jesus' Son" was sometimes unique,sometimes funny,and sometimes engrossing.This all fine and dandy,but it was all at the wrong times.I found this film to be just annoying.The moment that you think you"ll get something heartfelt or something of substance that the viewer can relate with,the film seems to just go off somewhere else and try too hard not take itself seriously-a fight,a drug fix,a shooting victim.All these wacky vignettes back and forth and wacky unbelievable characters could have been great accept for one GLARING problem: did anyone care at all about any of these people?If no one cares,the viewer doesn't relate and loses interest to what happens next to our poor drifter.By the way, was the billy crudup character (FH) happy,depressed,content,etc. through the first 75% of the film and the characters he met?I have no idea.The film simply seemed to try too hard to be original in its depiction of this side of human existance and in the process I lost touch and interest. P.S. The scene with the stabbing victim in the hospital was pretty darn good.
Dolores Claiborne (1995)
Another hollywood snubbing
"Dolores Claiborne" is just another example of how the academy doesn't show its recognition of well-made,poignant,well-acted films if it doesnt't fit their "criteria" or a certain genre."Dolores Claibourne" was simply one of the best films of 1995.Even if the viewer didn't especially care for it,there's no denying the absolute stellar performances from the cast.Kudos to Kathy bates,Jennifer Jason Leigh,David Strathairn,Christopher Plummer,and ESPECIALLY (the great)Judy Parfitt(in an amazing performance as Dolores'employer).When performances like these are not recognized at all by the academy,I feel much better- I snubbed them 10 years ago.
Swimfan (2002)
It is what it is
Doesn't this make sense to anyone:What "Swimfan" is--an overdone story(already known by the writers),many major script flaws which most of us mentioned(already known by the writers), some young good-looking players that might be more famous one day(already ........),an 85 minute quickie,minus all the credits-about 75 minutes(already.......).What "Swimfan"is not---A well made,thought out psychological thriller(already known by the writers!!). This being said and understood,"Swimfan" can be enjoyed if you kwow-it is what it is. 5 out of 10. note:where was the gun Madison used to kill the police thru the rest of the movie(oh ya,she had that big oar instead)
Lost Highway (1997)
A "Lost" film
While sitting through the first 30 minutes of Lost Highway I realized what I was in for;David Lynch at his most macabre,dark,and self-indulgent work I've seen.With "Blue Velvet" at least we saw some richer characterization with an innocent young couple,a mascocistic yet depressed woman,along with a madman - and an interesting story line.This film brings us nothing even close.Mr. lynch, albeit,a talented mind and a knack for giving the viewer something out of the ordinary,needs to focus more on who his characters are,develop a cohesive storyline,and still be weird!This film was the same thing as waking up from a nightmare where you don't remember who,what,when,where or why-it was just eerie and made no sense.You just go back to sleep.I felt I sat through an artist drawing the strangest picture he could,in his most macabre mood,tied me down and made me sit through it.This is an aweful film from a talented man.