Excellent thriller production, action and acting but this is an airport novel played straight so some disturbing messages. Feel free to cheer our "hero" on his Kill Bill revenge spree, but please count the bodies and think about the message.
Reviews
19 Reviews
The Wolf of Snow Hollow
(2020)
A little Gem
8 June 2022
I enjoyed this odd little take on the werewolf genre. The humour and styling reminded me of Fargo - a very dry wit that comes from quirky realistic characters bouncing off each other and a film genre that doesn't quite fit. Clever editing and acting but this won't be for a lot of people, especially if they like movies with likeable protagonists.
All of Us Are Dead
(2022– )
A welcome addition to the genre
1 February 2022
This is patchy but intriguing. It has some of the most horrific Zombie moments without having to go full Walking Dead gore fest. For the me most interesting aspects were the traditional Korean cultural values (especially family) juxtaposed to what we see in western versions of this genre. My hero was the commander - his medical protocol Vs family (in the age of COVID) was a better take than shows like Contagion.
The Luminaries
(2020)
Could have been saved by editing
7 January 2022
The book has an insanely complicated meta-structure. This TV adaptation shares a lot of the same problems as the botched "Cloud Atlas" page to screen transmutation. You need writers and editors to be smart enough to understand the source material before they play cut and paste. It's painfully obviously from posts by viewers confused about the plot, that the folks that brought this to screen had no idea what the book was actually about.
Ice
(2011)
Climate comedy
13 October 2021
Polystyrene (PS) is a polymer made from the monomer styrene, a liquid hydrocarbon that is commercially manufactured from petroleum.
This show helped caused global warming on a 70's Dr Who budget. That's a record we don't need to break again.
This show helped caused global warming on a 70's Dr Who budget. That's a record we don't need to break again.
Riverdale
(2017–2023)
Come for the ABBS, stay for the showtunes
3 October 2021
Joss Whedon -you gave birth to a vengeance demon with THAT one musical ep. Now They all need one and Rivervale thinks that's the secret sauce. Plot? What plot? Let's filter our comics through Arrow /Glee and take our shirts off. The only reason you can tell your friends you watched this, is to show off your pop kulture knowledge when you discuss the scene in a smart TV series where the Indian women sit on a couch watching Riverdale and discuss what it says about American values.
Midnight Mass
(2021)
Don't mention the V word
27 September 2021
Don't spoil this - I went into it blind and enjoyed watching a few episodes before I knew what genre I was in. Once I was in, the theology VS horror script was interestingly intellectual but more than a bit emotionally patchy. Zach Gilford totally shines in his usual understated way. His "what happens after you die" speech was glorious. Great writing there and a pitch perfect delivery. I'm looking forward to seeing him get a role that is worthy of his obvious talent. Alas the series mix overall is uneven, but still worth a watch - just don't spoil it by mentioning the V word (because obviously none of the characters have ever heard it).
The Newsreader
(2021– )
Slow build
12 September 2021
I jumped the gun and rated this lower for early episodes, but it builds as the series progresses. Having lived through these times and watched these 80's stories when they happened, this brings back so many bitter sweet memories. I'm glad the production team didn't exaggerate the 80's vibe as many other shows do - They nail it. The acting seems shallow at first (like the TV industry), but builds into something complex and real. Sam Reid's acting exposing his character's growth is exception - but you need to watch the whole series to see what this amazing talent can do with a slow arc.
Last Madame
(2019–2020)
Sweet & Sour
12 August 2021
This is quite well made but the biggest problem is weaving the two time period stories together. The modern tale is a sweet predictable Hallmark romance, the 1940s story is gory and full of sexual violence. You'll need a very broad taste to accept both ends of the spectrum - although the time cuts work for the pacing.
This is mostly interior shots - a tragic irony given the show is about preserving an historic building. I'm guessing there's not of a lot of WWII Singapore left to shoot sweeping period outdoor scenes that would have helped with the epic reach.
The leads are stand out actors - very easy on the eye, doing the best they can with compromised script choices.
I'd like to note Jeff Chou (Inspector Mak), great, reserved and VERY sexy performance. With a screen version of Fonda Lee's award winning novel "Jade City" in the pipeline, the folk casting for that coming series would have to have rocks in their heads if they didn't consider him for the role of Kaul Lanshinwan!
This is mostly interior shots - a tragic irony given the show is about preserving an historic building. I'm guessing there's not of a lot of WWII Singapore left to shoot sweeping period outdoor scenes that would have helped with the epic reach.
The leads are stand out actors - very easy on the eye, doing the best they can with compromised script choices.
I'd like to note Jeff Chou (Inspector Mak), great, reserved and VERY sexy performance. With a screen version of Fonda Lee's award winning novel "Jade City" in the pipeline, the folk casting for that coming series would have to have rocks in their heads if they didn't consider him for the role of Kaul Lanshinwan!
Katla
(2021)
returned returned
21 June 2021
So every country has to do a version of open source "The returned". Iceland trumps all for scenery! Australian "Glitch" for real characters. The French for creepy and getting there first - and the USA for showing us how to rip it off.
What are the Chinese going to do and will there be a serial killer?
What are the Chinese going to do and will there be a serial killer?
Special
(2019–2021)
Smart take on special issues
24 May 2021
This is a lovely blend of tragi-comedy with a smart mouth. The real world issues weave seamlessly with the funny moments so it never feels like a social issue drama, never feels like preaching - but we come away feeling and knowing more.
Deadwater Fell
(2020)
important social issue - poor execution
13 May 2021
This is what happens when you try to write a script to raise social awareness about an important issue. The world's legislators are keenly watching the data from Scotland which now includes coercive control as domestic violence. Commentators say we need to change community attitudes as well as laws and obviously this show wanted to help there, grab a big name actor, spread the message. Alas the dramatic beats all feel like they came off a brochure and don't really get to the heart of the issues they were aiming to tackle. Smouldering sociopathic looks and poor pacing. I hope this issue is tackled by a better script soon but 3 stars for trying.
Zero
(2021)
Shines a light on an invisible culture
28 April 2021
Not a typical superhero show, but worth a look for its take on an unrepresented (invisible) people (immigrants in Italy). It's closer to Misfits than Luke Cage, and would have profited from writers from both those shows for plot, humour and character - but it has good bones and I look forward to seeing where this goes in (hopefully) season 2.
Tell Your Friends