Change Your Image
little_maud
Reviews
outTHERE (2001)
What a wonderful show
When this show first came onto our screens it stopped my channel surfing straight away. Fantastic kung fu and horror combined with a captivating Anneka Svenska 'Eden'. Anneka drew me into the show like a child to a lolly with her fabulous interpretation of the mystical shlock-horror character. I will miss this show, which kept my interest up for the entire time it was on, with it's mad, fast editing and strange camera angles. The most interesting aspect was the limited time the viewer had to see each clip - it seems that only the best and most dramatic piece was kept in order to draw the viewer in. I preferred the first Eden to the second one, as she seemed a better actress, more captivating and a little bit frightening (in a good way that is) Much that I think the second actress was also good, she was 'conventional' in her approach and didn't bother to take the show as far I feel it should have been taken. Series one has my vote.
Threesome (1999)
Interesting approach to a UK soap opera
I watched Threesome and although a tad on the cheesy side, I found the plots interesting. This must be due to the fact that I am a fan of cheesy american soap operas. I must say I couldn't switch off. Anneka Svenska is beautiful, beholding and cool as writer Helen. I could watch her on TV forever, as she controls the screen when you watch her. Emily is bubbly and over the top - great for this type of programme and I am sure it was purposeful. Taylor or Tyler Dean was stiff as a plank, but that I am sure is due to the fact he is in the presence of 2 stunning actresses.(lol) Anyway, 4 out of 5 for this soap. I would love to see more of it, but because I watched it from a friend's VHS and it has been committed to the history books, that is unlikely.
Shock Movie Massacre (2003)
Bit of a flop
Bit dissapointed in this show. The run-up to the show made the show out to be better than it was when I tuned in. Boring coverage of average B movies by a loud presenter. Needed more diverse films and more of a critical approach rather than blatant mockery.
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Cradle of Life (2003)
Cheese on Toast
Hated it. The script and talent lacked any intrigue. Gerry lacked charisma and showed himself off to be a movie-action actor in love with his muscle rather than a genuine actor. Script needed serious work, but hey - brought in the crowds due to it's commercial appeal. 1 star out of 5. Gerry - choose your films better!!