Change Your Image
M-edney
Reviews
Loki: Glorious Purpose (2023)
A confounding mess
Hands down the worst entry into the MCU. Granted, the acting was pretty good, but the writers need to go and take deep look into the mirror and take stock of the utter confusing, muddled mess they made here. Don't even get me started on how the mischievous god we know as Loki, is weakly written into being the actual maguffin of the show. Could have been any random character in a suit playing Columbo through the entire series. Since when has he been consistently heroic, selfless and honourable? To be clear, I'm a massive MCU fan, but this flotsam and jetsam does all the great characters a massive disservice and let's not ignore the irony that is the Loom metaphor as a representation of the the entire second series. Its a loop as a finale and an actual pointless 2nd season that you come away from with a feeling that nothing has actually really happened. If only this series could be pruned. Concentrate on how to bring back quality stories Disney, like phase 1. Quality not quantity.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 5: Return of the Mandalorian (2022)
Best BoBF episode by a mile
Been a fan since I grew up with the originals in the 70s. Love Boba as a character but the series has struggled to match the quality and pace setup by the Mando series. Not sure where they have gone wrong with this series. But summed up in this episode, seeing Mando back in action. Bloated, armchair-sat Fett is nowhere to be seen and needs to get back to being the most feared bounty hunter in the galaxy. Hope someone is taking notes and can save this series and the legend of Boba Fett.
The X Files: William (2002)
Incredulous storytelling.....again
Yet another episode displaying how the series declined towards the end. Poorly written with incredulous decisions once again by Scully to let complete strangers stay in her house with easy access to her baby. Says a lot about a series where we are willing to believe in UFOs and aliens, but they throw it all the way in writing in bizarre character decisions that don't fit in with what we know about them. Also, the desperation of Chris Carter and the other producers trying to cling on to the over-stretched conspiracy arc (that should have finished 2 seasons ago) is embarrassing. The original concept of the X-Files was about FBI agents investigating un-explainable cases. The sky's the limit from that point, the writers can imagine whatever they like and have produced some excellent episodes over the years. Instead, they've ran out of ideas and seem to have given up the game by this point. Last episode was called jump the shark, might as well call 'can't be bothered to jump the shark'.
The X Files: Jump the Shark (2002)
Terrible episode
Ive been a long time x files fan from the beginning when it originally aired, this episode sums up what went wrong with season 9. The acting is shocking, particularly the guest stars that seem to be from the TLG show. The Fletcher character is completely wasted by the writers. Worse than that, the fate of TLG is handled in a hastily edited, poorly written, almost comedic way. They deserved a better plot, with more emotional gravitas. I literally watched the ending, expecting TLG to walk in at the closing shot. It just felt rushed and not sincere. Especially the bit where they hold their hands up at the chamber window, mimicking spock in star trek 2. Poor job and the xfiles at its weakest.