Change Your Image
sooriyah007
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tik Tik Tik (2018)
New breakthroughs but same issues.
This first attempt at a space themed movie has been well executed in the technical areas. With the budget and time frame, the team has done an amazing job with the CG and artworks. Please don't compare this to Interstellar and Hollywood who have been in this genre from the 90s.
But all the effort put into the technical side did not mean effort to radically change the script and story plot away from typical Tamil movies. There were loopholes and timeline issues that were glaringly obvious. And there was no effort made to add depth to any other characters other then the main one.
And what seemed to be key scenes like assignation attempt on the astronaut. Rather just diverted it away and back. There was a lack of attempt to try to use them to add value to the story and change it. So why even do it in the first place? Just seemed like a weak attempt to add scenes to create some action.
So why did I bother to write this review? I loved the fact that someone made the bold move to attempt such a movie and these are the kinds of moves that will shift the Tamil movie industry and stir up more interest. And also inspire other directors and producers to step out of their comfort zone. But the raw content has to change. No more overly unrealistic scenes that doesn't even have to exist in the first place (2 hours to the moon...really) and try to pay way more attention to the story. Love the breakthroughs but just feel sad that its just a fancier version of any other typical Tamil move.
The Office: The Carpet (2006)
The love story continues
The story line of the poop in Michael is funny and interesting but I mean you can see from a mile whats coming. And Michael is never going to learn. But the "fling" or whatever was happening between Jim and Pan seemed to be fading and it was a bit awkward and sad to see. But the final scene where Jim plays his voicemails and Pam has been having a conversation with him throughout the day despite not being around him and with her fiancé near her. Its pretty cool the way this love story is using out. It may never end with them being together but know knows.
MythBusters (2003)
I can't believe it ended but thanks of the science!
In summary, Mythbusters take myths, superstition and basically any unanswered questions and out them to the test using whatever scientific method they can think of.
I am a kid from Singapore and I grew up watching this show! I enjoyed watching the big builds and the science and it is what inspired the engineer in me. After 14 season I can say I am losing part of my childhood and I am thankful on behalf of my generation who had the opportunity to grow up learning science and mainly learning to become critical thinkers. Anyone who is coming here in the future wondering if 14 season of myth buster is worth watching, All i can say is go find out for yourself. I don't know if another generation changing show like myth buster will be around for my kids. Thanks for the memories!
Girl Meets World: Girl Meets the Forgotten (2014)
A bit of nostalgia
Boy meets world was known for its great humour coupled with a lesson in every episode. Girls meets world tries to emulate the same concept but doesn't come as close. Until this episode where the kids learn about appreciating the "forgotten" class of people. Really brings back the old series feel where I left it feeling like I had grown slightly as a person and more appreciative of the people around me. I feel Topanga and Cory have really come into the parent role and are comfortable in it as compared to the first few episodes. Kudos to the writers and I hope this sets the bar for future episodes. Bringing back Harley as a mellowed down janitor was a good touch.
Boy Meets World: A Long Walk to Pittsburgh: Part 2 (1997)
The fight for true young love
Out of all the episodes that i have watched so far, not one has touched me as deeply as this one. It is basically the fight for true love. But also the fight to keep love alive admits all obstacles. For actors that have spent almost 4 seasons providing light hearted comedy and predictable plot lines, this has been a refreshing and emotional roller coaster of an episode.
I don't think this is true love as depicted in real life. But it comes close. Any TV show that can make you think about your own understanding of love and help you understand the importance of family and friends has definitely exceeded expectations in my book.
Maybe there will be another episode down the line that is even better and heart warming. Until then this shall be the benchmark.
O Kadhal Kanmani (2015)
Its been a while
Its been a while since a movie has left me with so much warmth inside. Its simple story of love that is challenging conventions. The story itself, although simple has a lot of depth to it and the actors really bring it to life. Although he challenges conventions Mani brings it a full circle back to the fact that marriage although flawed in someways is the epitome of unity between 2 people in love and that sometimes you have to just jump in instead of finding faults.
And the soundtrack for once seems to have found perfect amalgamation with the movie itself. It really adds to the emotions that is driving the storyline. And the fact that there isn't the usually stereotypical bad guy is refreshing.
For anyone who wants the feel-good warmth should definitely watch this movie. My only peeve was the slightly off dubbing. But other than that at the end all I wanted to do was to listen to the songs over and over again. Watch it to judge for yourself.
Fury (2014)
Anyone who has served can relate
I have served my time as an Armour commander. This movie plays to all the war stereotypes because that is what happens in war. A tank crew is closer then family and that bond is clearly examined in this film. The movie serves as a great reminder of the cost of war and what it can do to an individual. If you have served your country holding arms, then you will relate to this film. Officer-specialist relationships and commander-men relationships are genuinely portrayed. The times where the tank specialist gave face to a young LT or the times when Don (Brad Pitt) had to hide his fear/sadness from his men till the end is what every commander experiences. Not wanting those who follow you to see your weakness even though you feel like screaming and crying inside. Not giving up your mission no matter what the cost. I don't believe that every man in that position would have chosen to fight but this movie is a a good maybe exaggerated depiction of what might have happened if you did. To those whose only knowledge of warfare and the army is from movies then this will just be another war movie with nothing special. For me, it bought back a lot of great memories of comradery and hardship. But it was still the best job in the world!
Grey's Anatomy: You're My Home (2015)
The show that never quits growing
Shonda Rhimes has done it again. There are so many shows that come out every year and many don't make it past even the first 2 seasons and the rest either quit after 5. Only a rare few even make it to the double digits. And Grey's anatomy is moving on to 12. After a certain death happened a few episodes back we assumed that that was the end of Grey's Anatomy. That we were reaching the end of an era. But what we did not expect was that the show managed to fade out such a key character and still keep the drama and excitement. This finale was a roller coaster of emotions and excitement. At the end of it, I was just looking forward to season 12. There are some elements that gets overplayed and overused season after season like big disasters and rocky relationships but the show evolves by introducing new characters and building up on existing ones. The cast from the first few seasons has almost completely changed except for a few main characters. And this change is done so well and can be attributed to Phenomenal writing and fantastic acting.
Grey's Anatomy: Time Stops (2015)
Beginning of the end
Just like most seasons before we have reached the penultimate episode where the events that will trigger the final roller coaster of excitement and emotions. The episode is full of adrenaline and excitements that keeps you on the edge of your seat. But there are parts that have become all too predictable. In the midst of the excitement there is also a huge timely introduction of new characters just as seasons before. But definitely one thing has to be said. This show will keep you guessing. Many relationships are put to the test and it will be interesting to see which fail and which grow stronger. Knowing the ability of this show to keep amazing us and with Shonda Rhimes at the head, this is definitely not the final season.
Struck by Lightning (2012)
A heart-warming movie
This is a fresh new take on the underdog of high school. Mainly because Carson Phillips (chris) refuses to be beat down by high school. And the lesson behind the story is just amazing. Getting the most out of life simply by believing in yourself and not worry what the world thinks about you. Stand up for your beliefs!
The ending was uncalled for though. But i guess that was what made the movie stand out even more. Every time the problems piled up for Carson, i felt myself getting angry for him but his reaction to the situations blew me away.
It may be dark at the end but its still full of humor. A heart-warming story! And Chris Colfer did a great job. Don't think anyone else would have been able to pull of that role!