Change Your Image
a_pospech
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
Technically perfect boring documentary
Oppenheimer is about technical perfection, there's no denying it. Visuals are just incredible, acting is great, music, sets, costumes... all magnificent.
But nothing can save long and boring script with endless overly complex debates that add barely anything to the story.
I chose this higher rating only because of the technical perfection and because it is an important story people should know about, but it really doesn't work well as a movie. And the shockingly loud sound effects trying to compensate for the lack of a good script won't save it.
The making of is a different category. It's much better than the movie itself.
House of the Dragon (2022)
8hours long political debate filled with gore and incest.
Despite commendable filmmaking efforts, this series flounders due to its abysmal script.
The camera effects and sets are top-notch, the music is great, the costumes are mind-blowing, and the acting is great. But nothing can save the bad script with endless boring dialogues, long filler scenes with constant gore, and permanent references to incest or even sex with minors. You can basically fast forward through the entire season, and hearing 1-2 sentences per scene will give you the whole story.
I certainly don't need another season of 8hours of political debate filled with overly graphic scenes desperately trying to shock the viewer.
The Marsh King's Daughter (2023)
Daisy Ridley please don't do movies like this
This film fails to escape the realm of mediocrity, trapped within the confines of a clichéd and uninspired narrative. Its attempt at suspense falls flat due to a predictability that permeates every twist and turn. While the technical aspects such as camera work, visuals, and acting are proficient, they are overshadowed by the weight of a poorly constructed script. Despite efforts to elevate the material, the film ultimately succumbs to its lack of originality, leaving audiences craving substance and depth.
Daisy Ridley, you were amazing in the Murder on the Orient Express, so don't spoil your resume with films like this :)
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
A necessary evil...
First, the execution of this movie is top-notch. There is no discussion about it. The cinematography, costumes, sets, soundtrack, effects, and acting are all perfect. The problem is that it's based on a book written 100 years ago.
And it's basically the same story pictured in every war movie since Platoon, so if you saw a few of those, every move in this movie is 100% predictable, and then you just have endless brutal scenes. Of course, that was the point to display the madness.
So, educational value? Yes.
For those unfamiliar with war movies or reports in general? Sure, it may be an awakening experience.
But otherwise, this feels like the Revenant bear-eating Leonardo DiCaprio scene stretched into 2.5 hours when the outcome of everything is obvious, even if you haven't read the book.
Die Hard 2 (1990)
How on Earth does somebody come up with a nonsense like this?
How on Earth does somebody come up with a nonsense like this? Out of nostalgia, I got an idea to rewatch this. It's under average action movie which misses pretty much everything except large explosions and a lot of unrealistic shooting.
What I struggle to understand is how somebody got an idea that when you turn off the lights on runway and block transmission from a single radio tower, the planes cannot land nor communicate with anyone. Is it so hard to come up with a plot which is at least 1% based on something remotely reminding a reality? Obviously it is. Save yourself a time and watch pretty much anything else, chances you make a mistake are slim.
Goodfellas (1990)
Some movies are timeless, this one is not
The movie is well made, but watching it in 2022 is nothing spectacular. Martin Scorsese did several other movies of this kind, which are incomparably better. And there has been so many movies like this they just feel one like another. Probably back then, it could have been really something, but today it's really overshadowed by many better movies that followed. There is also a serious problem with the glorification of the criminals, and you can see how profitable it was for Henry Hill. Instead of paying for his crimes, he was paid and barely did any sentence despite being caught trafficking drugs pretty much thorough his life.
Martin Scorsese is truly amazing director and this was just a step on a way to give us some of the best movies ever made he shot later.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
What a disaster
This is like taking the original top gun script and storyboard and auto merging it with star wars. Shallow story with boring characters relies on recycling, identical shots, scenes and lines and fitting them into somethething where writers obviously couldn't decide whether it is supposed to be remake or sequel and they try to patch it with a nonsense mission. Pretty much anything that happens in the movie is just a massive overcompensation. The real jets footage is impressive, unfortunately it's extremely long, repetitive and boring as they don't really have much of a story to tell and just try to glue the old familiar (like "talk to me, Goose") into something to juice more money out of top gun.
Locke & Key (2020)
Not bad, but poorly written
It's not bad, and it's pretty OK to watch for relaxation (which already puts it above the majority of Netflix production). However, the writing is consistently inferior through all 3 seasons, with about 50-70% of running time of pure fillers caused by the main characters acting obviously foolish so that they would get into trouble and, hence the reason for an episode(s). Given the potential of their magic, it's just sad that Netflix keeps paying writers who can't come up with anything better.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Best Resident Evil movie ever
And perhaps the best video game based movie ever.
I really like RE games and I didn't even hope we could get a movie like this.
It's a bit of a mixture of RE2&3 and it works perfectly.
For the first time it feels like a real movie, not just some rushed attempt to make a simple action film based on a videogame.
Stranger Things (2016)
0-60 (Season 1-3) and 60-0 (Season 4)
I didn't like season 1 when it launched very much, but 2 and 3 were enjoyable with plenty of nice moments, even though many are just exploits of pop culture references and other movies. Still, 1-3 was worth rewatching, with 3rd being the best. But Season 4 is an entirely random exploit and clone of everything else (including the previous seasons). Where the story completely lacks anything original and exciting, it overcompensates with overly gross scenes repeated over and over, just in case you forgot. The only highlight of Season 4 is Joseph Quinn's performance as Eddie Munson, most likely the best acting of the whole of Stranger Things.
The Summer I Turned Pretty (2022)
A great reminder to cancel Prime subscription
A completely generic shallow artificial story about a rich American family that has already been told a million times. On the other hand, it's a great reminder to cancel your Prime subscription.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
The story, scenes, and dialogues we have seen and heard hundreds of times
The story, scenes, and dialogues we have seen and heard hundreds of times in other movies are now in Star Wars shape. And so slow and boring that it is tough even to finish the second episode.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 9: The Marshal (2020)
killing animals for no reason
So they sacrifice multiple animals to hunt a massive dragon that was just minding its own business. What if they would rather move the village instead? Was the desert too small?
I like this TV series, but such twisted controversial logic and complete lack of moral review Hollywood keep feeding us only supports nature destruction.
The Favourite (2018)
Not worth the time
The camera is excellent, just st costumes, acting is good, the rest is weird. It feeds on gross, seemingly shocking stuff to mask the lack of substance. I couldn't finish the movie. I can't understand any of the awards - has the filmmaking entirely run of good ideas and meaningful stories? I don't think so-plenty of other much better movies out there.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Unwatchable
It doesn't make any sense. The weird incomplete story that doesn't work. I couldn't even make it to the end, a total waste of everything. I can't find any positives here.
Nomadland (2020)
Incomplete story
It's not superbad. Here and there atmosphere feels nice, but there isn't really any story or development. It's more like a bunch of random scenes showing the same mood repeatedly. Also, the movie is very different from the tone the trailer is showing.
Dune (2021)
Nothing here
Only the visuals are good. The rest is boring nonsense. After all failed attempts to film Dune, perhaps it's time to admit that the story is really bad and generic. The "future" technology in this movie is ridiculous.
Dances with Wolves (1990)
One of the best movies ever made
Dances with Wolves is a pinnacle of storytelling and human creativity sharing such a crucial message.
It's the highest form of art there is.
Pilis (2020)
One of the best movies of this kind
A beautiful drama about a poor young musician desperately following her dream. This masterpiece with beautifully portrayed emotions definitely doesn't deserve any low ratings. There isn't a much better way to make a social drama.
Well done.
I'd love to see more movies like this.
Fitzcarraldo (1982)
Sad story of nature destruction and disrespect for local culture
This is a very sad story of nature destruction and disrespect for local communities and culture caused by an obsession of a madman and unsuccessful businessman who decided there must be an opera house for European composers in the Amazon simply because he wants. What makes it even worse is seeing how the Indian communities are portrayed in the movie and the fact that the damage to the rainforest due to the filming of this movie was real.
While I can't understand how anyone can celebrate this movie, the thinking displayed here explains today's grim situation with global ecological catastrophe and the damage done to all those small lost and disappearing cultures around the world.
If you want to see a great movie from South American History, rather watch The Mission (1986) with Robert DeNiro.
Midsommar (2019)
Authors should seek professional help
This movie comes in the theatrical version and NC-17 Psychopath's Cut.
The generally boring and tasteless plot is accompanied by disturbing scenery of extreme violence for which the authors must be very proud as they keep feeding the viewer with repeated close-ups every time they run out of ideas (most of the time).
I honestly can't think of a single person whom I would recommend this movie.
I only gave it 1/10 as it's not possible to use negative values.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Tripple dose of It
It (2017) may be just the best horror movie I've seen. After its's success, the "need" for a sequel was obvious. Not an easy task to make better movie. Hard to impossible probably. Usually sequel must have more of everything. And that's exactly what It Chapter Two delivers. There is more of a story, more new revelations (some of them with somewhat unclear "why" - like the memories from childhood - did these happen before or after they defeated It in 1989? If before, why weren't they in the first movie...). It's looonger, there are more of frightening moments (more like 2.5 hrs of almost constant dread), it's grosser, with more scary scenes, more elaborate and frightening monsters and many many many startling moments (yes, those standard ones when sound goes down, screen goes dark and...). There are new elements too - abundant humor. Sometimes when you're thinking "what they will come up with now" the filmmakers may have felt similarly, and the character reacts in a funny way. You can end up laughing heavily with goosebumps all over your body. Great job here. One more thing Chapter Two resembles is playing horror video game with all the elements of action, puzzles, boss fight, etc.
However, the delivery of "more of everything" in Chapter Two is what emphasizes It (2017) is a better movie. Because it was the amazing balance of story, fear, visual storytelling, that made "It" just perfect. Chapter two feels like ordering a triple portion of a great meal. If that's what you're after, maybe you'll love it more than the first movie.
American Honey (2016)
Soo bad every minute feels like wasted time
The movie is beautifully made, but it's bad & boring.
In 2 attempts I watched the first hour, but I don't think I want to see any more or it.
Just wasted money for Blu ray :(
Bird Box (2018)
Generic time filler
Completely generic movie, pure time filler trying to copy Quiet place & zombie genre while not really bringing anything new.
Emerald City (2016)
Gave 1/10 because it's not possible to rate it 0/10
Dull & unwatchable. With most of the story and actions happening forcibly to fill the time and in the attempt to look striking (while the result is more ridiculous than anything else).
A little bit of atmosphere from first episode vanishes quickly.