Change Your Image
grahamstreek
Reviews
Naked and Afraid: Last One Standing (2023)
Sadly depressing version of a great show
I love Naked and afraid. This show is totally addictive and bingeworthy. Sadly this series brought out the very worst in people and it became depressing to watch. Basically just because the vast majority had a different view of the premise of the competition they got ridiculously offended and took bullying to a while new level. Right at the start the contestants were split into teams to search for items, why would they do this if the idea wasn't to gain an advantage over the other teams? Weirdly some thought the idea was to just pool the resources and because one guy didn't they then ostracised him in a way that was totally out of proportion to the events that took place; this then brought out the very worst in everyone, no one came out looking good from this.
Full Swing (2023)
Could have been so much better
As a keen golfer, I was really looking forward to this behind the scenes documentary series. Do t get me wrong, I did enjoy the insight into what it's like to be a pga tour pro, particularly the varying abilities and expectations. What I didn't like was the heavily biased anti LIV golf message. All the LIV players are portrayed as greedy, unprincipled, and shallow, whilst those who reject the advances of LIV are saintly, loyal, morally superior, and caring for the community. I have no horse in this race personally but I do respect individuals right to choose, and think political and cultural differences are far too complicated to be solved on the golf course or sports field. I do hope there is another series that doesn't focus on the Political arguments and LIV rivalry so much, and more on the tour and the individuals involved. I would also welcome input from more globally well known golf journalists and commentators rather than the frankly boring comments from Sean Foley and Amanda Renner.
Inside Man (2022)
Script writing at its very best
The people who write negatively about this amaze me. I can only assume they watched with the sound off. There is not one wasted word in this superb drama. Every single line Stanley Tucci utters is a joy of either dark humour or wisdom. The plot while unlikely is both funny and enthralling. We are kept guessing all the way through and every character adds depth and colour to the scenes as this brilliant story unfolds. The acting is of the very highest level, the entire cast give fascinating and riveting performances, and no-one is just going through the motions.
I truly can not understand how people can find fault with this great drama. I do hope there is more to come because I want to hear more from Grief.
George Gently: Gently in the Night (2009)
Good series marred by weak pro-abortion plot
I love this series. Great acting throughout (particularly the wonderful Eileen Colgan's performance). Unfortunately I had to turn this episode off three quarters of the way through. I just got more and more angry with the weak, tired pro-abortion storyline. It's so innacurate to portray all women who seek to kill their unborn children as victims, and those who carry out this inhuman brutality as saints. At the very least this divisive issue could be addressed in an even handed way instead of trying to claim a moral high ground whilst scewing the facts to suit a personal opinion. The cases mentioned in the program were, surprise surprise, a victim of rape, the standard argument for the pro-abortion lobby, even though this accounts for a tiny percentage of abortions; and an adulterer who had no choice but to kill the child so it wouldn't be an embarrassment. Just sickening.
Ridley (2022)
Not as bad as many would have you believe
Just finished this series which is more than some had the decency to do before slagging it off. Personally I agree that this is a bit cliché but it's a TV cop show aren't they all to some extent, every one is derivative in some way from what has gone before. In the end it had the standard plot tropes that are familiar but loveable. I am getting tired of the woke box ticking, let's face it minorities are just that not because they've been in hiding it's just that there are less of them that's a fact, not good or bad, just a fact, and to pretend otherwise is to manipulate your audience. That said I found this series enjoyable and look forward to another one.
Bill Burr: Live at Red Rocks (2022)
Back to his very best
I was concerned after watching the truly terrible "Friends that kill" show (which although he was ok in it I was amazed that he was anything to do with it) that he may be off form. This however is Bill at his awesome best. Just laugh out loud hilarious. How he can seem to be irreverent and brutal and still make everyone laugh is genius. The reason of course is that although he plays it like a ranting bigot he actually has thought it through and makes real common sense and cuts through the perceived woke agenda. It's like a wake up call. Truly excellent.
Bill Burr Presents: Friends Who Kill (2022)
The best acts were really disappointing
I'm a huge fan of Bill Burr but he should have been nowhere near this. Just terrible. Jimmy Carr was so bad trying too hard to shock but was just embarrassing. The worst by far was Steph Tolev just totally disgusting but no skill, no class, and above all no laughs not even close to raising a smile.
Almost Paradise (2020)
Cliché
This is painful to watch. A second rate leading man with as usual, the husky talking under his breath to sound mean and moody style. It takes more than that to build a character, it takes acting and this is just formulaic pap. Any humour that is added looks forced and unbelievable. This is hardly surprising when the set up is an ex DEA agent who sells snow globes. If you are totally stuck for something to watch give it a go, but if you want something you can take seriously, don't
bother.
Why Didn't They Ask Evans? (2022)
Wonderful script. Enthralling drama.
I was wary of watching this version of Agatha Christie's story after recent dreadful Sarah Phelps' penned dramatisations. Fortunately this screenplay was written by Hugh Laurie and he did a tremendous job. There is not a wasted line, every word, while not essential to the plot, adds humour and colour, and brings the characters to life. The drama is beautifully shot, and the character acting is top drawer.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Excellent if unnecessary remake
I thoroughly enjoyed this version of a great story. Whether it adds anything to the previous versions is debatable. In my opinion one addition that was worthwhile was the music; I notice many other reviewers don't feel the same but I thought it was joyous. I will never understand why film makers need to move away from the characterisations so beautifully painted in the original book though, really no one is going to outraged if a film has no gay characters you don't have to manufacture them. This woke box ticking is getting ridiculous.
Reacher (2022)
Great start. Now make it better.
As a huge fan of the Reacher books I was really excited to see this series. I thoroughly enjoyed the Tom Cruise movies. It's a testament to Cruise's talent that he could make it work despite being nothing like the the stature of the character. Now of course Alan Ritchson has the physique and menace of the character, and he does a pretty good job on the acting front. I'd like to see more in the next series though, Ritchson is a bit one dimensional. I don't know if the director and writer wanted it that way but without more depth to the performance it won't hold the attention for too many more seasons and that would be a real shame. Over all I thoroughly enjoyed this and the supporting performances were superb.
Too Close (2021)
Just not for me
This is a very well acted drama for sure. The script is well written. That said I am getting tired of female lead drama where all the male characters are weak and unsatisfactory to their wives. I think the actors male and female deserve better in the way of story than this trite, feminist, depressing, box ticking exercise in woke tedium.
Trigger Point (2022)
Laughably bad writing
I had high hopes when I sat down to watch this drama which were very quickly dashed. The script for this unimaginative nonsense was childish, trite, and at times hilariously bad. The conversations between characters were dull beyond belief. At times of unbelievable tension, (unbelievable not because it was extreme, rather because the situation ridiculous and preposterous) when you would expect some meaningful interchange you get what could only be described as small talk.
London Has Fallen (2016)
Insultingly terrible
I started to watch this expecting a tongue in cheek cliché ridden, derivative action movie that would pass the evening. If only it had been that good. This film insults the intelligence of anyone who watches it with the possible exception those who've rated this above five stars. When the queen's guards turn from marching outside Buckingham palace and fire automatic weapons at the crowd (They'd been infiltrated by terrorists you see, along with every single official on hand to provide security) I knew this was going to be a really bad joke... then it got worse, much worse. The final insult was the totally overused trope of celebrating Whitehouse staff cheering and hugging with a close up of one looking brooding, and sombre before a wry smile creeps on her face. SERIOUSLY? Why some good actors wanted anything to do with this nonsense is baffling.
Republic of Doyle: Fathers and Sons (2010)
Laughable
I started to watch this on the basis of the very high scoring reviews on here. I don't have a problem with people liking this, each to their own, but "10" really!?
If you give this a 10 what do you give 'Line of duty' or 'Breaking Bad'?
This is so bad! The script is so cliché you could play a game where you stop the "action" and predict the next sentence. The highlight for me was the opening credits I actually laughed out loud at the theme music, Actually if you haven't watched it, you should just to hear the gratuitous use of the word "Yeah" in the theme. It's like a family guy cutaway of a terrible cop show.
Deadwater Fell (2020)
Well acted, but depressing and predictably feminist.
Ok we get it, drama writing has been male dominated in the past. The way to positive change is not to only produce drama where all men are violent, stupid, weak, and manipulative; whereas all women are victims. This story grabs the attention but delivers little by way of surprises. You kind of get the feeling you've seen it all before in silent witness, keeping faith, broadchurch, Happy valley etc. Time to bang a different gong I think.
The Cockfields (2019)
Family comedy that's not embarrassingly childish.
The other reviews seem very extreme. This was genuinely funny, well observed and family friendly. I hope there are more to come.