Change Your Image
carpet_crawler
1) A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick, 1971)
2) Raging Bull (Scorsese, 1980)
3) The Elephant Man (Lynch, 1980)
4) Reservoir Dogs (Tarantino, 1992)
5) Paths of Glory (Kubrick, 1957)
6) American History X (Kaye, 1998)
7) Pulp Fiction (Tarantino, 1994)
8) American Splendor (Berman & Pulcini, 2003)
9) Fearless (Weir, 1993)
10) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Forman, 1975)
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Perfect Strangers (1986)
Nice to see those two again
I was addicted to this show since i discovered it sometime in the early 90's, when i was in the 4th grade. you'd think the physical comedy was the only amusing part for me as a small school boy. but now as a 21 year-old when the show is re-running here on a channel called METV (Middle East Television), i see a lot of the verbal comedy was just as good, and i'm not talking about the main characters' catch phrases. i also see how talented Pinchot and Linn-Baker are, and what a terrific comedy duo they made. unlike many shows i liked as a child, "Perfect Strangers" still makes it for me and passes the test of time (10 years since it ended), even the first 3 seasons which i never really saw as a child. nice to see those two again.
Shallow Hal (2001)
nice and clean... relatively speaking (*KIND OF A SPOILER*)
I watched this movie today knowing it's not supposed to be a typical Farrelly crude slapstick comedy. not that there's anything wrong with it, i tend to enjoy "There's Something about Mary" and even "Me, Myself & Irene". comparing to those, this one was nice and clean and pretty enjoyable most of the time.
***SPOILER ALERT***
BUT, i just couldn't get past that tail thing Jason Alexander's character turned out to have. i mean... huh? what? couldn't they think of something less farfetched? even Alexander himself (odd looking hair piece BTW) looked like he was thinking to himself "i can't believe i'm doing this, it's so stupid. good thing i'm getting money for it".
only because of that mighty slip - 2.5 out of 5.
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
Enjoyable crap
Here in Israel this movie skipped the theaters and went straight to video. I caught it on TV recently and... well, it's bad. but i have a little confession: I LIKE bad horror movies. they make me laugh, some even more than comedies. and may i add that i found the first BWP just plain BORING and couldn't see why it was supposed to be scary. and so to me it's a good thing the sequel is nothing like the first film, and needless to say i liked it MUCH better. pretty stupid plot, doesn't make sense in most parts, paranoia all around - now THAT'S comedy.
The Perfect Storm (2000)
Terrible.
No special effects can save this movie, no matter how great they are. The same goes for it being a true story. and this is from a person who saw it in theater (and regretted it ever since). The drama about the personal experiences of the people on board was just laughable. I Liked previous work of Director Petersen such as Air Force one which is one of my favorite action movies and even included a few drama sequences but in the right amount. But The Perfect Storm tried to build the story to the big storm sequence. and to me, as the movie went on i couldn't care less what happens to those people. the acting was weak and unbelievable (in which i also "blame" Petersen), and so was the script which made me lose interest in less than half way through. Petersen failed trying to make a drama/action instead of what he does best. * out of *****