Change Your Image
paulisdeadparrot
Reviews
Something's Gotta Give (2003)
Truth in Storytelling
This movie hit a lot of essential truths about life, love and growing old. The visuals were sumptuous and the storytelling interesting. Jack is now making a career of playing himself -- but in a deeper, introspective fashion in the 80s. And for Diane, probably the best role she has had in 15 years -- since Baby Boom, also from the pen of Nancy Meyers.
Les misérables (1995)
A REMARKABLE ACHIEVEMENT
I do not remember the last time I was so moved by a film. This is not an easy film to watch - simply because it is so intelligent and beautifully executed. Belmondo and Lelouch are two masters at the top of their form. I cannot recommend the film any higher. But if you are going to watch, then you have to prepare yourself to be swept away and give yourself completely to the movie as Lelouch clearly did!
The Anarchist Cookbook (2002)
TOO MUCH ANARCHY - NOT ENOUGH COOKING
This film is nonstop action, foul language, sex and drug use. And the action was not the kind of mindless blow stuff up that I like. And the sex was too kinky. Whips. Leather. And every other word was f this and f that. The lead character Puck seemed nice enough. But all the other kids in the movie were degenrates...every last one of them. It was disgusting. Call me old fahsioned. But what does any of it have to do with cooking?