Change Your Image
gamerzach7
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Man of Steel (2013)
Man of Steel is great.
I have never been a hardcore superman fan, but I was fortunate enough to see an early showing of Zack Snyder's reboot. And I must say, I am quite impressed. Casual moviegoers and superhero fans will find something to enjoy. Man of Steel has great wreck- everything action that makes full use of 3D effects and simply looks awesome. The story is decently paced, and fueled by strong performances by Michael Shannon and Russell Crow(e). The character Perry White wasn't used to his full potential, but that's forgivable. If you're a fan of classic superman, you might be disappointed by the fact that this man of steel is pretty up- tight. He has only two or three lines that are humorous, making him less charming then the Christopher Reeve superman. The charm is replaced by the character development the man of steel experiences when he must choose between his past and his future. (that makes for an awesome showdown, by the way.) To summarize, I give Man of Steel an 8.6 for it's portrayal of a classic American hero.
42 (2013)
Very Well Done
You probably think this film is completely focused on the story of Jackie Robinson. That is definitely not the case, as this film finds balance between the story of Robinson, baseball, and segregation. And this film succeeds in depicting all three aspects to bring a powerful, heartwarming, humorous film. The casting is great. Every actor fits his or her character perfectly. Harrison Ford does an amazing job portraying his character with his no- nonsense humorous attitude. He has a good chance of grabbing an academy award nomination for this roll. This is one of those movies that takes you for an emotional thrill ride. You feel for the Robinson. You want him to win. And you rejoice when he does. So sit back and let the film drag you in; it's worth your time.
The Killing: Reflections (2012)
Two Hour Game Changer
The two hour season premiere has almost completely changed the theme of the show. Just when it seemed everything was set in stone, new evidence comes up that throws a curve ball at Linden. Almost every character in the show goes through a crucible. Stan is alone without Mitch, Richmond is scared for life, and Linden is back on the case with a new lieutenant and a possibly dirty partner. The premiere also threw some big questions to the viewers. Who was photographing Linden? What's Holders game? Can Jamie trust Gwen? Is it the killer who left the backpack at the Larson's door? To summarize, if you like a change of pace, this is a great start to the new season.
Red Dawn (2012)
Not Great
WARNING: Contains minor spoilers. For the record, I actually have seen the early screening. To be honest, It was kind of predictable, except for that thing at the end. Trip into town, shoot some Koreans, steal a bucket of soda, head back to camp, a few people die, and repeat the process. The acting is solid enough, action is OK. Fortunately, the movie a good job at creating an apocalyptic foreign invasion. I will say that it is a decent re-make. It was funny how they tweaked the deer's blood scene from the original movie. If you are looking for a good movie to see over thanksgiving, I would recommend Lincoln or Bond 23. Overall: 6.8/10
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
A ton of fun.
In this game, you are Spider Man. You deal with super villain threats as Spider Man, and personal relationships as Peter Parker. I think the best part of this game is the gameplay. You can explore the enormous New York map while web-slinging, beat up thugs with upgradeable combo attacks, and climb up (and jump off of) buildings. The web-slinging has been improved since the last game, so now you can web faster, and on buildings instead of thin air. The storyline follows the movie decently, and throws in a few extra super-villains and the black cat to enhance the experience.
As fun as the experience is, it's not without fault. Most of the characters have poorly animated faces, with the exception of Spider Man and Doctor Octopus. The biggest issue with this game is the lack of variety in side missions. This is especially a problem once you beat the game, because from there, the game will have you playing the same (about 8) side missions over and over. despite it's issues, Spider Man 2 is a fun and rewarding experience that texts your skill as a gamer.
Spider-Man (1994)
The best action cartoon ever!
I woke up early pretty often to watch re-runs of this show, and cutting a little sleep was definitely worthwhile. This show is a perfect edition to the spider man universe. Every episode has strong animation,a clever and compelling story, suspense you will enjoy, plenty of action, and often a twist you don't see coming. Character emotion is a little weak, but gets the job done. The show usually leaves off in one episode to continue in the next, and this is surprisingly fun. Guest stars from other marvel stories are sometimes brought in to stir things up. When a kid grows up, this is something they will look back on.
GoldenEye 007: Reloaded (2010)
The best Wii shooter, and the best Bond game.
This game gives you the full James Bond experience in this first person shooter adapted from the exciting 1995 Bond film GoldenEye. The game stays quite loyal to the film storyline, except for mixing up the order of the events. The game's game play and sound quality are amazing, and the graphics are very nice. You are provided with 14 levels, 25 iconic weapons, plenty of classic Bond characters, and amazing multilayer mode (including online) Unfortunately, this game's few problems are big ones. Unlike previous Bond games, there is a lack of Bond gadgets (none except your cell phone) and no vehicle missions (except one mission in the tank) Overall, this a very well done game that you absolutely must try.
M*A*S*H (1972)
A hilarious and amazing show.
M*A*S*H. One of the greatest TV shows ever to be made, and I say that without exaggeration. This show mixes the elements of humor, romance, medical drama, war, lovable characters, and a realistic setting to give you the best TV experience you could possibly ask for. In the show, the staff of the medical camp 4077 in the Korean war adventure through one crazy scenario after another, all while trying to keep their insanity during the horrors of war. (my personal favorite parts of the show are seasons 4 and 5, with Hawkeye, BJ, Houlihan, Radar, Burns, Potter, Mulcahy,and Klinger.) Today, you can watch reruns of this amazing show on TV Land.