Change Your Image
susan-wilde1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Diplomat: The James Bond Clause (2023)
Unsatisfactory
This was going great. Then it stopped. None of the story arcs resolved. Just stopped. Really unsatisfactory. Sure. It's true to life, but it's not true to dramatic conventions to leave every single plot line unresolved at the "end". I don't mind a cliff-hanger on one or two bits of plot, but nothing in this was resolved in episode 8.
I loved the characterisation and depiction of the marriage. I loved the Diplomat's messy hair and black suits. I loved the insight into contemporary politics on the international stage, which seemed very plausible. But this basic fault has led me to slash my star-rating.
Waking the Dead: Thin Air: Part 2 (2002)
Total rubbish
What gibberish this episode was. Very disappointing. I was cat-calling to the screen « rubbish ». « As if he would »
Boyd surely would not have behaved this way and kept his job? Honestly I though the story in the two episodes preceding this ( « Special Relationship ») was really brilliant. This pair of episodes seems like a different thing altogether. So far fetched that both Boyle and Spence would behave so unprofessionally. And just leaving the vulnerable girl outside when they both think her stalker is on the prowl just seemed to ludicrous on top of a heap of ludicrous decisions he made that night bNo wonder he's been called in to see the Commander!!
The Closer: Sudden Death (2008)
Superb
Watched this again for possibly the 3rd or 4th time. Honestly I think they get better on each viewing as you are tuned in to nuances of the characters' relationships. Detective Julio Sanchez is obviously centre stage in this episode and he gives a stellar performance through every emotion associated with grief. But it doesn't feel like a "performance" with such a skilled ensemble I felt totally involved in the pain and frustration of this case. Brilliant all round. I was sobbing with the sadness of the hospital waiting room - each awkward exchange protracted and painful.
Also, on repeat viewing I was more observant of technical details like the scene switches and differently paced speeds for Julio's different running patterns at the beginning and end. So good at so many levels. This season is an emotional roller-coaster and it's not always an easy ride but I really appreciate the work all involved bring to this series.
What/If: What Remains (2019)
Just abysmal
I ffwd through all the crazy-doctor story line scenes in the last two episodes. What drivel. Definitely too many stories here. I was just pleased the gay storyline had a pleasing arc. But struggled all through with how Ann Montgomery KNEW Sean's secret to use it as leverage for the whole scheme. Did I miss something or is all this implausible stuff built on an absolute impossibility? And the pretentious philosophising peaked in the final episode. It was completely ludicrous . Argh. I only stuck with it to see if any of it had any credibility or satisfactory resolution. Short answer: not much.
Disparu à jamais (2021)
DNF
I really like reading Coban's books and have watched a couple of Netflix films that were OK, but this one has not engaged me. Two episodes in and nothing has hooked me to caring about these characters. It's partly a problem with the dead-tones of the dubbing. It sounds like very leaden reading, mostly lacking the emotional connection of actors doing a good job! Plus, the lead actor isn't much to look at, and he seems extra wooden with his dull dubbing. Actually I DO care a bit about the little kid and her teenage incarnation, but nah, not enough to endure the rest. Even the promise of Nice as a backdrop is dulled by scenes of its underbelly. Implausible and not engaging. I will not be finishing this short season.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Big House Pt. 2 (2017)
Meh
I don't really like the dark bits in these prison episodes - too much real threat, shivs, violence, cannibalism, etc. But. Gina Gershon still features. So. It's worth it for her alone.
Dix pour cent: Line et Françoise (2015)
Quality.
This episode is glorious. Dominated by women and played with immaculate comic timing by the two senior chanteuses at the funeral. One of the very few things I have watched more than once. The comedy builds when you're familiar with the characters. Je l'adore.
A Star Is Born (2018)
The sound levels are atrocious
Lady Gaga is awesome, a stunning performance but watching the alcoholic egomaniac ageing rockstar character isn't particularly entertaining. And the sound quality. Jeez. 46 people are listed in the crew for sound. And it is completely uneven. Ear splitting music making me reach for the mute one minute. Then seconds later mumbling whispering dialogue is inaudible. Rooky errors spoiled the film for me
Craith: Episode #1.4 (2018)
Take a tip from Shakespeare
Even in yr most tragic plots you need to intersperse some light relief. Not that a copper with two grizzly sisters and a terminally ill dad is exactly "light" but a change was needed. I do not mind "dark" but this episode was unbalanced. Seriously wondering about carrying on despite my affection for hearing Welsh spoken on TV and the moody scenery which I love. This episode was awful.
Strangers (2018)
Go home, mate.
What keeps me watching?
Inertia? Some desire to "know" the back-story even though I am not at all convinced by the current plot/characters etc.
What can the English husband get from this? Corruption all around and his "wife" had a well established double life long established before she even met him. He has no authority and no power. He should go home. Gutted to find there's 2 more episodes!
Catching a Killer: Catching a Killer: A Bullet Through the Window (2017)
Stunning
I don't know what made me record this film. It doesn't sound like the sort of thing I'd usually watch, being a documentary based on a murder. But it is a brilliant bit of work. It exposes real police work and real criminals in a very thoughtful way. Most of all it was the tragic tale that could affect any kid lured from their smart family into something much seedier. The detective called it grooming. The lad's sister spoke so eloquently about her brother and his short life. It left me wondering how we can get through to these vulnerable teenagers when seediness seems glamorous and they move into this twilight world that can prove so costly. Excellent TV. Should be watched in High Schools across the land.
Ordeal by Innocence (2018)
Brilliant
I loved that this was a fresh take on the old story. The cinematography was exceptional and the rather "Sherlock" style was very entertaining and engaging to me. It is haunting me still, which is why I came to review it. I might watch it again.
Mammon (2014)
Seriously disappointing << spoilers >>
Really -- there are too many things wrong with this to make a list, I watched it all cos it was atmospheric and spooky, and I liked the general tenor of it .. but my wife packed in after two episodes and I kept thinking it could only get better .. in fact it got worse! The plot was full of holes and none of the links between the people and the money were ever really explained. The thing about the suicide on a certain date years after the Daniel committed suicide was probably the most ludicrous, in a long list of craziness ... never explained. Presumably that was not really sent by him. The 5 year time gap? What was that for? Daniel screaming at the painting? Really, what was that about? Who WAS tipping off the press to be there taking photos of Peter every time he witnesses a suicide? Never satisfactorily explained. The swinging loyalties of the pregnant journalist was that just cos of her hormones? To say nothing of the other mysteries of how the media were presented in this drama. The moody vicar /dad and the church angle? Was that serving any point at ALL? The real baddie behind it all was a lowly criminal finance investigator? How did she get into a position to do that? Never satisfactorily explained. Did she employ Vibeker just to drive her crazy with stalking and mis-direction?
Sitting on her paradise island at the end you'd have thought she'd have a happy face on her, having apparently got away with all the loot, but her face was as miserable as mine! We both felt robbed, somehow, eh!
Page Eight (2011)
Yeah, OK
Yeah, OK I agree with what they all say about the genre, etc etc ... atmosphere, etc ... It is a good story and well-told
I always love watching Bill Nighy (does he play himself or is he just brilliant at that laconic type of character ...?)
BUT REALLY must we always have the fresh young girl swooning for the fella old enough to be her GRAND-DAD? Really .. it makes me laugh and sob in equal measure .... the weak link in an otherwise agreeable drama for me .... I don't really have ten lines more to say, as everything else has been said, but if we want a mini-essay on the tragedy of old-men's pathetic fantasy lives I guess I can run to one. Why would that lovely young woman fall for Nighy? Even though I open my review saying he is very watchable, and entertaining I doubt there are many women who would really fall for this character in this context. And we NEVER EVER see a tight-bodied hunk fall for the Judy Dench element, do we, though she is every bit as gorgeous as Bill!