Change Your Image
doc-away
Reviews
Bring Him to Me (2023)
Awful try-hard
Terrible script. Awful accents. Nice lighting though!
Clearly an Australian-shot film trying to be American, but failing badly. Why do this? Australian crime dramas are perfectly fine, no need to USA-it at all?
So funny to see them drive on the right-hand side of the road, but then to see other cars parked on the left.
Rachel Griffiths' accent was the worst - she'd be embarrassed. Was she from Boston or Queensland? Maybe born in one but raised in the other?
It tried so hard to be moody, but the random insertion of 'deep' dialogue made it comical.
The worst movie I've seen in a long, long time.
137 Shots (2021)
Can 137 shots be justified? Simple answer: no
If these Cops were in the military (...and I'm a 20yr vet) they'd have been charged with war crimes.
An clear case of shoot-first-ask-questions-later, over a perceived, and by no means confirmed, threat.
Sickening, but important, to watch.
One hundred and thirty seven shots? Seriously 😡
The Last Duel (2021)
Could've been shorter
Enjoyable movie, but to divide it into the three perspectives of the main characters was unnecessary and prolonged the film.
Just give us the 'true' audience perspective thanks Ridley - there's no great 'reveal' anyway.
👍🏼👍🏼
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
Tropic Blunder
Really bad movie. Amateurish dialogue, overly simple. Would've worked better as a reunion-comedy.
I can see Eddie Murphy, Dave Schapelle, Samuel L Jackson and Chris Rock making it watchable.