Change Your Image
Chillihead1
Reviews
Noah (2014)
Better than average.
Having read the reviews, I am a little confused by those who say it isn't based on the book, not too sure if those people realise that the book itself may not be based on reality. Funny how people's judgement of a film can be swayed by their own interpretation of a book. For me, there are too many inaccuracies from history, not too sure when the film is set or when the book was supposedly written but I'm pretty sure that iron worked into tools was perhaps later. Not too sure that stone beings were in any book but they add a little comedy to the story. Russel does a good job, interesting take on story. For me not a great film but watchable.
The Sound of Music (1965)
This is how you do it!
Quite simply the best, most heart warming musical out ther, (Westside story) a close second, talent, perfect cast, beautiful scenery, perfect choreography, uplifting, absolutely the best film I have ever seen. Julie Andrew's is sublime, her voice is so pure, no need for razzmatazz
, clever film effects, ai inspired score, just real unadulterated talent. Take note all newcomers, write fantastic music, gather a perfect cast, focus on the quality of the story and let magic happen.
Julie Andrew's, Marnie Nixon are the voices of happiness, no auto tune, no adjustments required.
If you have not seen this film, you have missed a classic.
Great Expectations (2023)
Ignore the haters.
Okay, some things evolve, this is gripping, dark, interesting, real and would have been appreciated by CD. Given it is only slightly holding the thread but methinks there are some reviews on here written by people who have neither read the original nor have an understanding of what London was like in the time of Dickens. Why not move forward, why not take a well drafted framework and build on it! Surely bringing classics to a new generation cannot be a bad thing? Why not update, the crux is still there, the story remains the same, just reimagined, this is how to keep the faith. Well done for having the courage to take on a classic and do it well.
Santa Paws 2: The Santa Pups (2012)
It's a magical Christmas treat.
Just enjoy, it is better than the depression that it drip fed from the news and social media. It's not high brow, it's not deep, meaningful or Oscar worthy but, it is peaceful and heart warming. People are perhaps becoming too worried about appearing dim by liking a film like this. Well, time to start living the lives we once did where magic, sparkles and love make the world a better place. Love, kindness, happiness and joy is the way forward. Be happy, be honest and JFDI before it's too late. Global warming, LGBTQ etc all meaningless if we aren't around to enjoy the peace that we deserve. XXXXXX.
Marriage (2022)
If you think the theme tune is annoying!
Despite a great cast there is absolutely no way on earth that this dross is worth watching. A new genre perhaps, I really do hope not otherwise mankind is truly doomed. Edge of your seat stuff, waiting for anything to happen, well absolutely nothing happens at all. Dire.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Complete and utter bs
Poor, waste of time, bad,appalling, unfunny, crass, gross, meaningless, rubbish.
I could go on for hours, like the film, that would be pointless.
If you are forced to watch a film, please don't watch this.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Blown away
What a ride, absolutely amazing film, cast, soundtrack and acting. Better than To Gun, who knows, I don't. I loved it. A great film from start to finish.
Clickbait (2021)
The clue is there
The acting is very poor, the story is engaging.
What a waste of time, guys a great story can be destroyed by poor acting and basic direction issues.
Alone in Berlin (2016)
Read the book
I hate reviews that say the book is better than the film. It is.
Aquaman (2018)
Well
What an odd film, it appears to have been written by a 12 year old who manages to cram every boys fantasy weapon,super power and love interest into its rather long story. Sharks that you ride, whales that are hollow, a baddie taken from Blade, guns that convert seawater, a colossal undersea world that we somehow missed. I could go on but it would spoil the film. There is no real plot, we are told the outcome in the first 3 minutes, Nicole Kidman has a fish suit that appears to age, there is no real explanation of what she had been doing for the 20 odd years that she went off grid. Bottom line, the film is complete fantasy with strange humour thrown in amongst gruesome fifer scenes. Very disjointed, almost as though 3 children had conspired to outdo each other then random bits of each story were cobbled together. BUT I actually enjoyed it.
Rillington Place (2016)
Dark, disturbing, perfect and believeable.
First off - Not as good as the Richard Attenborough 10 Rillington place but! A very haunting and somewhat more perverse idea. This is still a standalone shocker, less schlock but more psychological depth. Love this and the original, should I be concerned?
Criminal Minds: Zoe's Reprise (2009)
Great episode but!
Plagiarism runs riot, Copycat in more ways than one!
The Professionals (1977)
Oh my, the memories
This was the first "real" non Police drama/series on TV in my younger days. Re watching now, in fact binging. I loved it then and I love it now. The cars, the stunts, the simple days and of course the non political gratuitous scantily clad hotties. Great memories of a far simpler time but still addictive viewing.
They appeared to have been incapable of stopping without a screech. Oh the days before ABS :)
Johnny English Strikes Again (2018)
Very dated.
Such a cop out. JE was a great idea and the first 2 were very amusing. This tries too hard to be something it isn't. Disjointed, repetitive and the opposite of funny.
San Andreas (2015)
Very high budget average film.
Sometimes I believe films are made because they can, other time I believe it's because they make money. This is CGI, big lead and cinematography for the sake of it. Shame, use the money to make an engaging film rather than effects and names.
Rocketman (2019)
Mr Eggerton, take a well deserved bow.
Well, that blew me away, gripping from start to finish. An epic performance by all but Taron blew me away. Oscar worthy performance and boy can he sing. My expectations were exceeded, I loved Bohemian Rhapsody but this is in a different league. Thank you Elton.
Riviera (2017)
Better than average.
Clearly big budget, good cast list relatively engaging storyline let down by a total lack of interest by the actors.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
A masterclass.
Ok so it's 3 hours long, believe me the time flies. This film is engaging, thrilling, emotional and breathtaking. Not over the top but serious fun.
Time Trap (2017)
I don't know
I enjoyed this,mead to watch ot twice and I'm still not sure.
Captain Marvel (2019)
What a great film.
This is how you do it, at first I was a little concerned that I was in for a WWesque trio, how wrong I was. Good storyline, engrossing actors and apart from a silly bit towards the end I loved every second. Stan Lee + Marvel = great fun.
The Lake House (2006)
I'd completely forgotten about this film.
Love it, someone mentioned somewhere in time, another of my top 10.
Soppy, romantic, tear jerking but strangely magical.
The Inbetweeners Movie (2011)
A British American pie.
Rather enjoyable, less polished than AP but far more believable.
Cleaning Up (2019)
I think this is a great series.
Sheridan Smith acts her pants off, great idea, well executed, not high brow but addictive, well thought out and a refreshing change from reality blx.
Jaws (1975)
Classic, well copied yet so fresh.
This is the first film that I saw alone in the cinema. Read the book for O level, loved the film. That was 43 years ago. Here we are I'm 2019. Watch this film, it is a master class in less is more. Mr Spielberg, you have a magic rod of iron.
Star Trek: The Cage (1966)
Oh Jeffrey Hunter
A classic, such a jolt when first aired, oh Jeffrey Hunter, you didn't think it would run, well.........