Change Your Image
jo_thomas85
Reviews
Accident (2017)
Being very generous!
The general storyline was actually pretty good. Some questionable acting, why were they talking so slowly in some parts?!?
Why the gas station bathroom scene had to be in there I'll never know... that could've been shot in the store, WITHOUT the girls being half naked. Pointless part of the storyline.
The car crash itself was shot very well, and I liked the slow motion of it.
But my god, how these people made such a hash of getting out of the car is unreal.
The friend going full-on psychopath, and wanting to kill then all, was a bit extreme. And the shootout with the 50 cal on the helicopter was a farcical.
This team of bad guys were not very good. Crashing the helicopter, and then the trained "assassin" for want of a better word, inevitably getting beaten up by one of the female characters.
Still unsure of whether they survived at the end, that bit is unclear.
All in all, it's ok to have on in the background, whilst you scroll through your phone. But I wouldn't watch again.
The Guest (2014)
Could've been amazing.
This film started off promising. The way they built David's character, but making him sinister to the audience was great. There was great balance between thriller and horror. But... The storyline lost me as soon as they said he was part of an experiment. From there it turned into a cheese fest. Ruined the movie for me.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Good film, but not blown away.
I enjoyed the original, but wasn't a die hard fan. This was, as you would expect from a sequel. Decent, but nowhere near as good as the first. Amazing scene with Val Kilmer, and a beautiful send off for Ice Man.
Would I watch again? Probably not, but I enjoyed it nonetheless.
You Should Have Left (2020)
A slow burner
Started off slow, building the storyline. But overall it was just ok. The constant jibes around the age gap between bacon and Seyfreid got very boring after a while. I felt there wasn't enough explanation behind the haunted house. The "twist" at the end was predictable.
Halloween (2018)
Why?
I get that this was meant to be a direct sequel to the original... but why? Why did they bother writing a daughter into the story when she already had a son in H2O. This film could've easily been a follow on from that, with characters that we already knew and were familiar with.
I didn't read too much on this before watching, I was just excited for another Halloween film. And when there was no mention of her son, but a daughter, this confused me. To the point I had to google to find out why.
Don't get me wrong the film is ok, not very "Michael Myers" though. He seemed more violent bloody murderer than being stealthy and stalking his prey which is what we are used to. A few jumpy bits in the film, but not scary.
Not to mention the pointless teenage storyline, which really didn't belong.
Unfortunately this film didn't blow my mind like I hoped it would.
Ibiza (2018)
Misleading!!!
Not the greatest film. Storyline doesn't really hit a peak. Glamorises drug culture. Does not reflect the vibe of Ibiza. How on Earth you can call a film Ibiza and film it in Croatia is beyond words.