Change Your Image
twillis600-152-449978
Reviews
Suits (2011)
Unbelievable - Make Believe Unethical Law Firm - Soap Opera
As many others have stated, this show started out fresh and fun. We were pleasantly surprised to see Megan, and I was personally delighted (to my wife's frustration) to see what tailored dress Jessica (Gina Torres) would wear.
Something happened after season 3. I don't know if they ran out of material, writers left the show or the writers became comfortable with their success.
Season 4 became weird:
1. All of the named lawyers became aware of the fact that Mike was not an attorney, did not go to law school, and was a fraud.
2. But they kept him on as a fake-lawyer handling cases "in court" with the firms full support.
3. Mike then became this over bearing cocky jerk, actually giving the named attorneys, and owners orders as if he was a boss, or even an attorney.
4. It became totally unbelievable that all of the "Harvard Educated" lawyers would face federal prison for the rest of their lives to keep a fake lawyer.
5. Megans character and other associates talk to their employers/ owners as if their names are on the wall.
6. Mike received another "undeserved, unearned" golden parachute to become an Investment Banker, which seamed like the perfect segway to redeem the "so called" law firm...BUT they take him back to commit more federal crimes!
7. I wonder if Harvard Law is happy that their school graduates were so poorly represented.
FYI: Jessica never wore the same dress twice...to my delight.
Kateo (2022)
You want ACTION - Here it is!
Great, very believable fight scenes, and not the same choreography seen in most movies. Unbelievable action, from one minute to the next, from the beginning of the movie until they ran the credits at the end.
I hope there is a sequel.
Day Shift (2022)
Great Action & Comedy
Action from the intro, really good fight scenes, wardrobe, make up and comedy. We really enjoyed this and we were pleasantly surprised. Good movie to watch with the entire family, as it's clean without all of the inappropriate adult stuff...Which is typical for most all Jamie Foxx movies.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Outstanding Date Night Movie
Great cast of well acclaimed stars, and academy award winners. Great acting, great plot, romance, bits of comedy, and a fun ride. We truly fell in love with the characters, and the story line.
If you just want to see a good movie, minus all of the political views I've seen in other reviews, you will enjoy this movie.
Love life and enjoy movies.
Fantasy Island (2021)
Another show playing to stereotypes
So the first 4 episodes were just OK. Mostly melodramatic, and kinda soapy.
Lot's of make-up, hair weave, and average acting. But then came episode 5, and all of a sudden Rudy (Kiara Barnes) was given an old plantation share-cropper voice!
I know they need to make Roselyn Sanchez (Elena Roarke) the lead actress/ bombshell, but they already made Kiara cut off all of her hair for the role, now they have to further degrade her character by making her sound like it's 1820!
So, that's the stereotype that portrays all elderly women of color. It probably wouldn't be as awkward if she started with that accent, but to drop that on us after 4 episodes, what's the motivation, and what narrow minded director thought it was a good idea.
I can do without the ongoing, subliminal, systemic attacks on one group of people. It's not acceptable! I won't be watching and hopefully the show is cancelled before the end of the season!
One Night in Miami... (2020)
Powerful and Relevant
Thank you Mrs. King, for bringing such a powerful story to the screen, depicting some powerful titans of the time. You depicted their fame, strength, and even their fears. They were so very courageous in life, during such a troubling time, but the story line never seems to get too heavy. My wife and I laughed, got angry, and cried...sometimes all at the same time!
If this is Mrs. Kings first production, we should all brace ourselves for what's next to come. Our society can use more relevant stories depicting the positive contributions of all Americans. These four men have always inspired me in different ways, it's nice to see them portrayed as the Great Americans they were.
The Sinner (2017)
Worst policing ever - unbelievable/believable
It's unimaginable to believe police can be so incompetent, but believable, based on what we've come to know.
There are bad and incompetent employees in every type of work, but it's worse to have someone sworn to "protect & serve" be so incompetent, because they actually risk the lives of the very people they're supposed to protect.
This portrayal of police is disturbing because it probably actually happens, and the public needs to believe they are better, and the majority of cops are good.
The Hate U Give (2018)
Passionate depiction of the soft underbelly of the country we love
My title is the best way I can describe this "biography" of the current crisis in America. It is a passionate depiction of the soft underbelly of the country we love.
The past two years have exposed the fact that we have serious racial issues that were not disolved by The Civil Rights Movement. There is blatant hatred, and the reciprocal effects of the victims that suffer under that systematic oppression.
This director eloquently gives a powerful snapshot of the stories that can help educate anyone interested in becoming knowledgeable about the issues.
It's a hard pill to swallow...I get it!
But it's a discussion we must have as Americans.
Nappily Ever After (2018)
Outstanding inspirational and moving
Outstanding cast, superb acting and an essential topic!
I didn't have any idea this movie would move me so much. I'm so impressed that the movie was produced, because it addresses so many issues this generation is facing.
Corporate pressures, peer pressure, family pressure and molding oneself into the mold society has told us to fit into.
It's a heartwarming story of self reflection, self discovery and triumph. I was very moved and impressed.
Destination Wedding (2018)
Low Budget Mess
It appears the budget was only enough to pay the two stars, because they are literally the only two people that spoke during the entire fiasco! The other people in the show were no more than extra's.
It's almost as if this movie is part of a zombie apocolypse and there are only 10 humans on earth:
The airport only has 8 people in it that stand around like manequins.
There are only 3 people on the flight, the two stars and the shoulder of another person.
The so-called wedding has about 15 people, and no talking from anyone.
Even the return flight back to the airport, it's a ghost town.
The monotone commentary sparring gets old after the first 5 minutes. It maintains the same cadence and pace for the eye burning duration.
The inexplicable, annoying noise Keanu makes is built in to top off the ridiculous-ness of this mess!
I keep hoping to see Keanu in a good movie after the Matrix...but this is another fail!
Mile 22 (2018)
Incoherent
This was probably the worst military, militia, special forces type movie I've seen in recent memory! It was so frustrating trying to follow any sort of logic to explain the plot,
The beginning of the movie is so long and slow and doesn't actually develop any rationale for the plot and why the special ops group was there. I's not clear who they actually worked for (Army, Navy, FBI, etc) as at one point Mark resigned from whoever his employer was!
There are so many potential plots and characters that are started and abruptly stopped, leaving the potential plot and character hanging, (random I.T. "Geeks").
At the end, they finally expose the relationship between two characters that everybody had already figured out. But, the full reason why the initial raid was necessary, and why such a high powered raid had to happen in a suburban neighborhood, risking the lives of all the kids playing and surbanites, was inexplicable.
Furthermore, the actions, aloofness and sheer stupidity of the group conducting the raid were the actions of a group that are amateurish at best...they were just dumb, on the surface.
Later in the movie we learn that one of the unidentified, nameless IT persons is remotely flying a plane that can pinpoint and destroy any opposing force with great accuracy! This revalation makes the entire 22 Mile drive drama unnecessary because it could have protected all the missionaries and "The package", making all the shooting and hand-to-hand combat totally unnecessary.
But the clueless group proceed to a safehouse that was known by everybody to get a replacement car that wasn't there and never arrived and the group chasing "the package" has access to Marks intel computers and can apparently control them, but still allow them to have some success and fight back... while allowing many of their faceless fighters to be eliminated but they had the ability to turnoff their computers whenever they wanted.
This thing is a mess!
M
Drop the Mic (2017)
The Beat-Boxing has gotta go!
Good idea and somewhat entertaining, I'm a huge Method Man/ Wu-Tang Clan fan and want to see him have success.
But the lame beat-boxing has gotta go! It is so very distracting, annoying and repetitive that I can't even enjoy the contestants.
It is annoying as &%$%!
They seriously need to have a make-over and lose the beat-boxing dude and get a DJ that can spin some tunes that are enjoyable as a "backdrop" without taking over the show and the contestants.
First Sunday (2008)
Excellent plot of a man doing whatever it takes to be a better father
****Spoiler Alert****
We have so many comedies that are simply idiotic, ex: National Lampoons! But what makes a movie substantive is when it has a deeper meaning than simply being stupid.
This movie tells the tale of life in urban America and I understand, people that have only affiliated themselves with suburbia, can't grasp the depths this movie takes viewers.
1. Depicts a man trying to live on the straight and narrow, even though he has made bad decisions, he's now trying to overcome.
2. He has a volitile relationship with his childs mother who is also financially struggling.
3. Depicts the importance of the church in urban America. Comedically, depicts issues, characters and personalities in the church most are familiar with.
4. Then, it takes the viewer on a journey of what a "Father" is willing to do, to protect his relationship with his child.
It also breaks the stereotypical ideas of fatherhood in urban America. I challenge the reviewers that gave the show a bad review to re-watch the movie and look for more than just laughter, lighting effects, the movie set etc. Look for the deeper meaning of the movie...there's more there!
The Birth of a Nation (2016)
Great American Story
This is a GREAT American story that must be told. This story depicts the majority of our American history and Nat Turner is one of the more famous slaves to rebel against his captors.
Mr. Turner is famous because he didn't only want to escape, he wanted to turn the tables and exact some revenge. Mr. Turners story has all but been lost in the history books because the fear of mutiny strikes fear in the hearts of all oppressors.
I highly recommend the movie, especially to parents with children that are at an appropriate age to discuss bigotry, racism and other atrocities. This movie is a fantastic conversation piece.
Fences (2016)
Fences Literal and Figurative
We got outta the house for a minute, today on New Years Day to see "Fences". It was worth getting outta my pajama's.
Great acting - Denzel, Viola of course. But also Mykelti Williamson/ Gabriel was a big surprise and very convincing.
This story deals with ALL the "Fences" a family could possibly face and how they deal with them and remain a family.
Coming from a background that was not privileged, it really touched me because I could relate to many of the issues. The issues the family deals with are so diverse, many would rip most relationships apart.
I give it a 10! Hands Down...standing ovation!
Arrival (2016)
Promise of a good Sci Fi movie but turned into a weird psychic flick
Promise of a good Sci Fi movie but turned into a weird psychic flick.
**********SPOILER ALERT**************
"Arrival" was the first of two...this was probably the WORST movie, I've watched in a while.
I like Sci Fi and this had the promise of a good alien adventure. But what it turned into was:
* Sketchy plot * A psychic/ Mrs. Cleo wanna be, who frequently falls into random dreams/ delusions. * Two octopus looking silhouettes in some fog that blow smoke rings * Weird story line of why the half-egg shell shapes, that are supposedly alien air crafts showed up, then evaporated into a vapor * Then at the end of the "movie" I felt as if this was something drawn up by a bi-polar, schizophrenic person, that was off their meds...because in the last 15 minutes (of the 2 hours), they came up with the idea, the lady could predict the future....WHAT THE HECK!
ENTIRE waste of two hours. But of course, it is receiving great reviews....that are probably paid responses.
Collateral Beauty (2016)
Good story, better acting & great climax.
Me and my girls(wife & daughter) went to see Collateral Beauty....I rate it a 10! It's a Sensitive topic because I'm the father of a daughter. But since she was there with us, I was able to push thru the story line.
Any man that is a father of a daughter will need to secretly keep some tissues in his jacket pocket. Many men (including me) don't truly know love, until the moment they first hold their daughters. At that moment, there's an inexplicable phenomenon that happens and the steel that shields a mans heart, that makes it incapable for him to cry or show emotion, evaporates. At that moment, all other priorities become irrelevant and the focus of the fathers remaining existence, becomes protecting his baby girl. My entire existence is to ensure she is forever protected...to the best of my ability.
Will Smith captures the essence of every father that shares my relationship with my daughter and how I would prefer to take on any pain, sadness or issues that would come her way.
If you can understand that level of LOVE...then you will certainly enjoy this movie.
Good story, better acting & great climax.
Sisters (2015)
Even I cringed and I'm a dude !
This was absolutely horrible! A poor attempt at a female version of Animal house. My wife and I are fans of theirs. We had high hopes to see this movie, with them sharing the screen again. The first 10-20 obnoxious, disgusting, nasty references, my wife was ready to go but I was able to sit thru. After 30 minutes of non-stop low-life, drug-addict, perverted references...even I was ready to leave the theater. I'm not quite sure how this movie was even allowed in theaters...I've seen better movies, with many fewer scandalous/ salacious references banned from theaters. I'd be shocked, if this thing is allowed to remain, once the true nature of the movie is revealed to the monitoring agencies.
The Player (2015)
Great Action and unique plot
I enjoy action movies with a good plot but not too much rambling dialogue. I started watching Blacklist, it started out good with some mystery. But it just turned into a slow plodding tough talk diatribe!
The Player has a star/ leading man that we all know can actually fight. It is excellent to see Mr. Snipes back on top. I really marvel at his character because he is a suave, dapper, well dressed business man, running an underground enterprise, which is very believable. It's believable because we all know or have heard stories of what happens to people in Vegas that are loan sharks and high rollers.
Sometimes I watch just to see what Wesley is wearing because I want to purchase the suit combination he's sporting.
I also wait for the fight scene when he has to regulate an unscrupulous character. It seals the deal because his fight scenes are believable, knowing he can actually fight.
This is a refreshing show to a boring, repetitive sitcom theme.
The Blacklist (2013)
Silence of the lambs spoof !
Spader/Reddington's character appears to be a pseudo Hannibal Lecter - psychotic genius that wants to teach Clarice/ Elizabeth, played by Boone.
Spader carries the show, along with decent plots.
Boone is HORRID! She has yet to learn to express even basic acting ability.
Ex: she appears to be holding back a laugh, during dramatic scenes and times when she should be agitated/frustrated, she has deer in headlight eyes...as if there is no one home.
Maybe she will become a better actress, using this show as a platform but I've seen all I can see and I'm at episode 8 of the first season.
The Haves and the Have Nots (2013)
Nice Start- Earn Brownie Points with the wife
Good start to a promising show.
1. Intrigue - Drama like the daytime soaps 2. Twisting plot - Somewhat new twists on relationships 3. Interesting Characters- Plethora of characters, race, gender & wealth If the show can keep the suspenseful plot ongoing, it will be fun to watch. Night-time soap opera.
What can I watch since the NBA season is over.
The NFL Season hasn't started.
No good MMA championship fights.
Earn Brownie Points with the wife, now that the NBA season is over.
Make your wife happy, do the honey-do list before NFL starts.
Parental Guidance (2012)
Bad Acting - Predictable Plot - Worst Movie In a Long While
Pro's: 1. Good seeing Bettie Midler
Cons: 1. Unbelievably predictable conversations, script and plot 2. Bad acting by a historically good actress - Bettie Midler 3. Stereotypes groups (Liberals, Hip-Hop crowd, Skate Board crowd) 4. Not a good adult movie because of the bad acting. 5. Not even a cute kid movie to keep a kids attention 6. Not sure who this movie would appeal to 7. A waste of however long you can stomach watching. 8. Not sure why IMDb requires 10 Lines to post a comment 9. Not sure why IMDb requires 10 Lines to post a comment 10.Not sure why IMDb requires 10 Lines to post a comment 11. Hope this is 10 lines
Luther (2010)
Fantastic Thriller with believable acting
Since there are a plethora of romantic comedies, all attempting to expound upon "The Proposal", this was a very refreshing series. I typically don't watch sitcoms, until they come out on Netflix, so that I can watch them consecutively. So, I'm just stumbling upon this series Dec 2012, approx 2 years after it showed.
Pros: 1. Great casting - the actors fit their roles and they are all believable 2. Great screenplay- the filming is in and around authentic London (no tourist areas). I did not notice any props, fake backdrops or stage play. All of the filming appears to be in the actual live settings. 3. Great plots - I watch A LOT of movies & series shows(love Netflix). So, there is always some predictability. But this show had many twists and turns to keep me guessing (which is hard to do).
Cons: Their was only one season !
Flight (2012)
So Many Faces of Denzel
This movie showcases the talented Denzel and why he is one of the best actors of all time. He has so many faces and they are all believable and memorable. From Glory to John Q, The Pelican Brief to Mississippi Masala, Malcolm X to He Got Game, Training Day to The Hurricane. Flight is another instant Denzel classic.
Pros: Excellent dialog Very believable characters Excellent acting Excellent plot / storyline
Cons: R rated...the first 10 minutes is closer to X The story seemed to drag in areas. Ex: the visit to his ex:wife's house had been previously described in detail. There was no reason to drag that scene out at the time it was. The importance of the events had progressed beyond that point.
I gave it a 9 out of 10 because I could have stood to see another action scene also, besides the crash, which happened at the very beginning of the movie.
Skyfall (2012)
Harris should eat and the camera does not love Craig
Professional reviewers don't always give the full story. I will try to:
1. The plot of the missing agent list, has been over-used in too many spy movies. 2. Half way thru the movie, the original plot was forgotten and was never solved. It then evolved into, a plot to assassinate M. 3. The initial scene was exciting and Bond was shot in the shoulder by a semi automatic firearm. But while bleeding profusely from the wound, he continued to jump, climb, lift and fight as if the wound was surgically repaired, mid-scene. 4. To conclude the initial scene, Harris(Eve) shot Bond with a high powered rifle, from atop a moving train, that was traveling at a high rate of speed, across a bridge. Bond fell, what looked like 100 feet or more and crashed into a large body of water. A very weird cartoon like hand, then pulled him down, into what looked like a drain. The very next scene Bond was seen in bed, having a kissing scene with a woman, that was never introduced or explained any further. A. Did she nurse him to health? B. How did he not break every bone in his body from the fall into the water (water is like concrete, after such a fall). C. After sinking to the bottom of the ocean and being pulled down by the cartoon hand, was he rescued by a dolphin or does he have gills and can breathe under water. How did he not drown after sinking to the bottom of the ocean?
5. In yet another water scene(this movie likes water scenes)Craig is trapped on a frozen body of water. He shoots out the ice, where he and one of the hit men, fall thru the ice and an underwater fight scene takes place. They fight/ sink what looks to be 50ft, then Craig kills the assassin. But while under the frozen water, he realizes, he can't find the hole in the ice to escape. So, under what would be pitch black frozen water, he swims further down to retrieve the dead, sinking body of the assassin. Where he retrieved a flare, from the pouch of the dead man. How would he have known the man had a flare on his person, as they fought to the death? After being under the frozen, pitch black water, overcoming an assassin, Craig showed no signs of hypothermia or exhaustion and went on to save the day.
Just ENTIRELY Unbelievable.
Harris (Eve)is a very attractive actress but she definitely appeared abnormally thin. Her height is 5'8" but she appeared to weigh about 90lbs. We have to stop this social maniacal obsession to push society into eating disorders such as anorexia, bulimia etc. Her face was beautiful but the tailored dresses and attire she wore, showed her entire skeleton. She does not look healthy. Craig(Bond), no matter how much the camera focuses on his deep blue eyes, at some point they will have to show the rest of his face. The camera does not love his face! Beyond his eyes... his profile, the apple like shape of his head and his overall facial features, do not make a viewer think, "ladies man". He has the face, body posture and structure of a construction worker you would see every evening in your local Walmart. He is muscular like a construction worker, that has been breaking bricks all day. As opposed to a tall elegant, stealthy build, that would suggest more of the suave elegant, tuxedo look, of a true ladies man. Craigs modest height (5'10")athletic build, looks like he should play along side Jason Statham in his next transporter movie. At only 5'10", he probably has to stand on a stool, to do many of the kissing scenes with many of the taller model actresses. Craig was wrongly cast for this Bond role from the beginning.
Just ENTIRELY unbelievable !
There are too many other unexplained, unbelievable parts of this movie to explain. I rated it a 7 because they obviously spent A Lot of money on the car chases/ explosions etc. The explosion in the train stations, the train wreck, the destruction of buildings, such as in the final scene, appeared very believable.