Change Your Image
akawandie
Reviews
Man vs Bee (2022)
Mr Bean vs Bee
If you like Mr Bean you will love this. If you don't know who that is, picture a middled aged Steve Urkel. Destroys everything he touches in the most comical way. Good family series. I don't know why they took a 90 minute film and broke it up into 9 pieces.
The Thing About Pam (2022)
Wow
This mini series was very good! Renee Zellweger nailed it. I would very surprised if she didn't get nominated for this role. All of the acting was good. Highly recommend.
Don't Hang Up (2022)
So so
I almost gave up so many times while watching. So many plot holes, bad writing and the actors were too good for their parts. The only reason I gave it a 5 was the ending. It was the best part.
All Rise (2019)
Bring it Back
I really loved this show. I am so sad they took this off the air. I am hoping another network might pick it up. I didn't like it as much when Simone Missick was on maternity leave. I love her character.
What Lies Below (2020)
Just Don't
Don't even bother with one. This is the lowest rating I have given a movie thus far. It could have been a decent sci-fi movie but no. It was predictable and ridiculous. The ending was even worse. The male lead was very handsome, that is the best thing I can say about it 😣
Blue Bloods: Fallen Heroes (2021)
Great Epidode
The Reagans never disappoint with their compassion and understanding. Just one of the reasons I love this show and that family. This episode really touched my heart.
The Fanatic (2019)
5 is for the Acting
First of all, John Travolta is way too good of an actor for this movie. The acting is very good, the storyline, not so much and the ending is just bad. The movie itself gets a 3 at best.
Relic (2020)
Too Dark
If you like darkness, you'll like this. Dark story, dark house, dark rooms. Then a power outage brought more darkness. Wasn't for me at all. 👎
A Fall from Grace (2020)
Very Good Twisty Flick
I thought this was good. A little slow at first and I thought I might lose interest, oh but that twisty ending was great!
Human Capital (2019)
Oh. So. Boring.
I barely made it through this snooze fest. No point, no plot. The actors are far too talented for this movie. Too much going on but not enough explained. Don't waste your time.
Emergency Call (2020)
Very Intense
Why does this show have me in tears and filled with anxiety? 😬 This is very intense knowing that these are actual calls. It takes special people to be a 911 operator. It has me on the edge of my seat. I just wish we could know the outcome on some of the emergencies. Thumbs up for me.
A Dog's Journey (2019)
Straight Up Tear Jerker
If you love dogs or even like them, don't hesitate to watch. Beautiful love story between a girl and her dog that promised to protect her. Very good movie.
Pay the Ghost (2015)
Better Than Expected
This was not bad. A ghost story with decent special effects. The characters are likable and the acting is good. It made me jump a few times, lol. Watch and judge for yourself don't just go by the reviews.
Numb (2015)
Greed is a terrible thing...
This was just ok. The best part was the acting. At times the story was a bit unbelievable and unrealistic. I mean why not light a fire if you have matches? Come on. This is a movie about desperate people trying to get rich or die trying, literally.
A Mother's Worst Fear (2018)
Don't Waste Your Time
I love Lifetime movies most of the time and I like Joey Lawrence. This might be a lot better but the acting is terrible! Especially the female characters. Very unrealistic. And who searches all over town for their child in 4 inch heels? Give me a break.
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Please Watch!
This is so good! The acting the storyline, it's great. Lovable characters. Shia really is a great actor. I love feel good movies that aren't mushy and this is that kind of movie. A must see.
The Strange Ones (2017)
So Confusing...
Well that was a waste of 90 minutes. I kept hoping it would get better. It was very hard to understand and there were way too many unanswered questions. The only upside was the acting, it was good. Don't waste your time. 👎
Unbelievable (2019)
A Must See
Wow, just wow. Amazing true story. The acting was phenomenal. This is the first time seeing Merritt Wever in anything and I need to see more. She is an amazing and believable actress. This series will pull you in and keep you there until the end. I bit all of my fingernails off lol. The only reason I did not rate a 10 was the cussing, I don't like it and in my opinion was a lot. Other than that it was great! A+
Fatal Affair (2020)
Lifetime on Netflix
It was ok. Kind of slow and unrealistic in parts. Not a great part for Nia Long in my opinion. Not much different than a Lifetime movie. 🤷♀️
Silhouette (2019)
I Didn't Understand It
Dark and depressing. I really didn't understand the plot at all. Confusing with the flashbacks. I was hoping I could give a higher rating but no.
The Big Bang Theory: The Stockholm Syndrome (2019)
It couldn't have been any better...
A great send off for a great comedy. I will miss them all. Thank goodness for syndication.
Blue Bloods (2010)
One of the Best Shows on TV
I've been watching this show since the beginning and after the latest episode
I just felt compelled to write this. I love it mainly because of the Reagan family.
The characters are so real it's like we are at the dinner table with them. Donnie Walberg deserves an Emmy for his role. I don't understand how he is passed over. If you like police/family/dramatic shows you will love this. I hope it lasts for a lot longer.
Stephanie (2017)
I liked it!
If you like horror and suspense you should watch this movie. It's a little slow at first but don't give up! Excellent acting by all characters. Enjoyed the twist at the end.