Change Your Image
ronaldaloni
Reviews
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022)
I am not a middle aged woman
I am not a middle aged woman but I was still able to relate to this movie. It is funny and warm and Emma Thompson is simply a delight. Just as important, despite the movie's limited scope it stays fresh throughout.
Verdens verste menneske (2021)
Good but a little boring
Completely understand the Oscar nomination and the good reviews, it is well written and well acted. However, at the end of the day it is somewhat repetitive and a little boring.
Where Is Anne Frank (2021)
Interesting but skip the last 20 minutes
A new angle on the famous story with beautiful animation and spirit. But the movie turns into preaching for the last 20 minutes comparing the holocaust to the immigration crisis in Europe, both humanitarian crisis, but completely different in nature and scale.
Nomadland (2020)
Good movie but boring
Hard to explain what I felt about this movie, especially with all the critical acclaim. Yes, it's beautifully shot and yes, it's well acted. However, it is light on story and too quiet to steer emotions. I'm glad I watched it but I was honestly bored while doing it.
Replicas (2018)
Boring
Love Keanu, but this movie lack imagination and originality. It is not that it is bad, it is just boring.