Change Your Image
0001660
Reviews
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Kill Brill
This film is packed with a bit of everything. Bruce Lee, James Bond, animation and suspense.This film is the best of 2003 and if Bruce Lee was alive today he would jump at the chance to play this role as the fight sequences are just as brillant as Enter The Dragon. Against the odds Tarrantino has pulled it of and Kill Bill will be around for decades to come.
A Dangerous Affair (1995)
a good realistic thriller
Iam a big fan of Gregory Harrison and this is his best film. This film is not to be taken too seriously as some of the emotional scenes seem a bit slapstick however the story is good and Harrison's protrayal of obsessed Robert Kenzer is very realistic. Kenzer has a relationship with Sharon Blake which turns sour after Sharon finds out what sort of man he is. He is unable to cope with the breakup and his obsessive compulsive behaviour starts to cause problems for Sharon and her everyday life. A very good realistic thriller.
Speed (1994)
One Hell Of A Ride
This is the best action thriller film of the 1990's as it has almost everything you would want in a action film A tough cop, the girl, the brillant older baddie, lots of explosions and a race against time. It stars Keanu Reeves as Jack Traven. A LA cop who saves 20 civilians from being bombed by a madman,but that is only the beginning.The madman sets up a task which Jack does not want to fail, but is this a task too far for the rookie cop?
The Lion King (1994)
Best Ever
This film in my opinion is the best disney flm ever made. Either more people go to the cinema now or Finding Nemo is the best ever.I'l give you a clue it's not the second answer.Before Finding Nemo The Lion King broke all box office records and the reason for that was this film had everything. Great story,Good voices, Good effects and most importantly fantastic music from Elton John and Tim Rice which will live in many a persons mind.If you have not seen this film yet go out buy it on the new special edition DVD and have a once in a lifetime disney experience.
Falling Down (1993)
A very Underated Film
This film is one of the most underated films ever made.This is Michael Douglas' finest hour on screen as he protrays a normal man who cracks under the everyday strains of society. The final straw comes as he goes into a local shop and asks for some change. When the shopkeaper refuses he wrecks the shop and a series of dramatic events begin to unfold.
Unlawful Entry (1992)
Superb
This is one of my all time favourite films. The story begins when a youung couple have their home broke into and once they both phone the cops one of them become their friend. His name is Officer Pete Davis of the Los Angeles Police Department and once he installs their new alarm system a series of shocking events occur which either of the couple expect.
Die Hard (1988)
What Can I say
What can I say about this film which millions of fans have said before.The answer nothing, but Im going to tell you my opinon anyway. John Mcclane is a New York cop who turns up in the Nakatomi Building in Los Angeles to meet his wife who he hopes to spend Christmas with. But the party gets gatecrashed by terriorists led by their leader Hanns Gruber and takes 30 people hostage. Only Mcclane escapes and he ends up being everyones only hope against the terriorists who don't care if they spoil everyones christmas.