Change Your Image
stamatron
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Zardoz (1974)
A true magnum opus!
If you look behind the charade, what will you see and will you be the same? There is a huge philosophical depth here which I havent seen in any other movie. A true visionary masterpiece and a direct satire to those who can't see past the material.
Polar (2019)
Great attention to detail.
It's a silly, over the top comic book movie for sure, but very fun nevertheless! The director pays great attention to seemingly trivial detail which I found very amusing.
Venom (2018)
Empty.
One of these movies you watch and then very soon afterwards you forget about it completely. And then you see it somewhere and ask yourself hey did I watch this movie, cause it looks so familiar... And you realize you, did but it was a complete waste of time. And finally you die a little inside.
Red Sparrow (2018)
What a waste of time...
After watching the movie I felt like I've wasted my time and came out empty handed. The movie lasts almost 2 hours and 30 minutes and the book has 434 pages so I presume this is the word to word translation to a movie... Very slow, boring, shallow and predictable. Gave me few good laughs of how bad it was (1 star), semi-nude scenes of Jennifer (1 star) and 1 star for gore so three stars all together...
A.I. Rising (2018)
Space
Usually I can review a movie in one short sentence, but now when I am faced with the task of reviewing this one in particular I couldn't think of much... Except "space" - and I am not referring to the location of the movie itself.
This movie dealt with a very interesting topic of what it means to be human, both in the meaning of one's existence and the interactions that form what and who we are. And that could be exploited in depth but it wasn't, unfortunately. One could expect more drama from this topic, more emotion - mostly desperation, and of course more dialogue that spurs out of this desperation.
In the first part of the movie I expected to see more frustration with the boundaries that limit an android in it's interaction with a live human being that would ultimately lead a human to take a big risk to change the android. In the other part of the movie, after the change, we could have seen more drama and desperation caused by this change, but it fell flat on this. We got a very mellow story, but a story nevertheless.
If you take a great movie that deals with the exact topic - "Her" and compare the drama of it to this one, you can exactly see what I am trying to describe. Or for instance the episode S02E01 "Be right back" of "Black Mirror" where a late loved one can be brought back as an android. Or even the book "Solaris", which I could notice a slight homage to throughout the movie.
Even at one point where you can see a detailed retina one can get reminded of the intro of the "Westworld" series, even the music score at that point is very reminiscent of that series. Westworld is also a good example of this topic exploited to some extent.
On the other hand the visuals were very satisfying as well as the musical score. They reminded me a bit of "The Fountain" which is also a good example of the artistic visuals and a deep philosophical story. But that's it. It's just space.
What was a bit of annoying for me is the design of the ship. If this vessel was a part of the rocket and set free after entering the orbit that would be scientifically accurate. The vessel as it was could not withstand the friction of the atmosphere. Also you don't launch a rocket 90 degrees up (well yeah at the first moment of the liftoff), it should enter the orbit in an angle, this was necessary to be portrayed if this vessel will use gravitational slingshoting further on... But this was not the goal of the story, so I left it be.
Also the whole vessel interior was very small and ridiculously organised. (I understand why though) But a window positioned to look in between the back motors made no sense...
Also a big question that arises is if Milutin took shorter voyages before but alone, what was he doing to pass the time? In that small interior there was nothing to do.
This movie has a generous 8 stars from me (deserves 7 at best), since it is a first of its genre made in Serbia. I believe it took a tremendous effort to do all this and great enthusiasm of its creators. I salute them for it and I hope many movies like this to come, and even better of course!
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Maybe Mr. Ridley Scott wanted us to be kind to him?
Maybe we weren't too kind about Prometeus, maybe this is the world our "kindness" created... Maybe it's all our fault... A punishment in a way?
I went to the cinema to see Prometheus with my roommate back in the day. We didn't speak much after it. Without even a word we went to our separate rooms. I just crashed on my bed and wasn't able to fall asleep. My friend passed to get some water and asked me why I wasn't sleeping.
"Man... I just can't unsee it... It's so bad... Why? Wtf!?" - I was rambling, not moving my eyes from the ceiling.
"It will be alright dude... just let it be... don't think about it..." - he replied.
I gave Prometheus 4 stars... But this... WHAT THE F IS THIS? IT HURTS ME :( IT HAS SO MANY HOLES I JUST DON'T DARE GOING INTO THAT... I CAN'T... This is the new low... Good visuals, painfully stupid story...
It's like an expired swiss cheese....
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Awesome visuals but poor ending
Extremely well filmed and good CGI, unfortunately very poor ending and far from the complexity of the original anime movie.
Mother! (2017)
A really good movie has both very good and very bad reviews.
You just know the movie is really good if it has both a lot of very good reviews and a lot of very bad ones. This movie is a good example for this theory. The bad reviews come from people who didn't really understand the metaphors presented and expected God knows what. They can only blame themselves for their projection based on their expectations and not the author.
The story is a well balanced, very increasingly tense and very well filmed biblical metaphor. It depicts human kind as is, and that's the most terrifying aspect of this movie. I believe that the author of this masterpiece has put a lot of himself in the story.
I gave it 9 stars out of 10 because I think that the cyclical series of events could be presented in a better fashion, meaning that the beginning and the end of the movie kinda spoiled (over explained) the metaphor, much like the Lars von Triers movies Antichrist and Melancholia. Personally I prefer the movies that make you think more, like the ones of David Lynch.