Change Your Image
dan-langendorf
Reviews
Peacemaker (2022)
Lazy. Disappointing.
My wife said this is intended for prepubescent boys. And I don't disagree. Writing is lazy. So many dumb dick and jizz jokes. At least in first three or four episodes. Can't go any further. So disappointing. I expected more.
In the Dark (2019)
Surprising. And it just keeps getting better.
In to the second season and this show keeps getting better. Great ensemble cast. Enough twists and turns to keep me interested and on my toes. There are so many shows that rely on guns and copious amounts of violence and throat-slitting, not to mention the crime, bad guy cliches, but this show relies on the characters, their experiences, innocence (they're not all criminals and gun-toting cops), their determination, and innate desire to do good - even the at-times mean-spirited Murphy. Great job, guys.
Hightown (2020)
Worth a Try
Is it the best show after two episodes? No. Is it the worst? No. Is it worth watching amidst a stay-at-home lockdown? Absolutely. It's too early to get into the nitty gritty details. I think I know where it's going. Yes, there's drugs, sex, somewhat cliched characters, but that's kind of the point - HIGH town. It's all cliched to some extend. Where it ends up, that will determine whether I ultimately like or dislike. Not one episode.
Avenue 5 (2020)
How Can You Judge Greatness or Awfulness in One Episode?
Yes, the first episode was uneven. Comedy has a certain style, tone, approach, and all that. I haven't dialed it all in yet. Avenue 5 isn't the greatest comedy of all time but it's not as awful as a lot of people here say it is. Give it time. Let's see how it develops and plays out after four episodes or more. There are certainly a lot worse shows on TV at the moment.
6 Underground (2019)
I Made It Through the First Chase ...
... and bailed.
Just couldn't take it any more. Story had potential but poorly told and acted. Run from bad guys. Kill all sorts of innocents in the process. Why? To what end? Even the Ryan Reynolds deadpan quips were second rate. Enough. Just couldn't take it any more.
Daybreak (2019)
A Pleasant Surprise
Not the typical apocalypse or teen angst show. A heck of a lot better than I thought it would be. Deeper, more reflective, with twists, and an interesting film and storytelling approach. Not everything works but kudos for stepping out of the stereotype mold.