Change Your Image
RHGifs
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jigsaw (2002)
Nostalgia is a hell of a... something
Jigsaw isn't a great movie (or even a good movie) but if you look back on the early 2000s fondly, it's still pretty entertaining. This is more of a straight forward horror film than 3 AM's other stuff (specifically Vengeance of the Dead) and while there's nothing groundbreaking here, they do some cool stuff with a very low budget and don't take any of it too seriously. If you do end up watching this, it's worth the effort to find a copy of the DVD. The making of featurette is a hoot and definitely makes the film itself much more enjoyable.
Action U.S.A. (1989)
Run-of-the-mill 1980s b movie
Hammy acting. Car chases. Increasingly larger explosions. Guns that never need to be reloaded. A building toss and helicopter stunt. If you watch these 80s action b movies with any sort of regularity then you've already seen Action USA a hundred times. It doesn't do anything better or worse than any of the others.
Don't get me wrong, it's still fun, mindless entertainment but don't let all of these 10/10 glowing reviews get your hopes up.
Her Name Was Christa (2020)
Wanted and tried to like it.
Sadly this was doomed once Ariauna Albright dropped out. The role of Christa was written for her and it seemed at least that the big draw to this film would be Albright and Edwards reuniting in an attempt to re-capture the chemistry they had in 1997's Bloodletting.
Shianne Daye takes over the role as Christa and she makes an admirable effort. Unfortunately, inserting someone with little to no experience into a role with tons of dialogue written for another person isn't going to work and it doesn't here.
A ton of respect is due to Edwards and everyone involved. It seemed like they ran into an endless amount of setbacks and struggles but they were still able to power through. As much as I tried to keep that in mind while watching the movie, in the end it's just not good.
Deadly Playthings (2019)
Let sleeping dolls lie.
Director Mark Polonia has made a lot of fun, low/no budget horror films over the last 30+ years. Unfortunately, Deadly Playthings is not one of them.
From the acting to the almost complete lack of special effects the film is uninspired, unoriginal and just not very good. It feels like something that was made for the sake of making it and that's about it.
Final Exam (1981)
Painfully slow.
The pacing kills what could have been a fun, effective slasher. The film really doesn't get going until the last 10 or 15 minutes. Everything up to that point is essentially filler/padding minus a couple of kill scenes that leave a lot to be desired in terms of special effects.
While there's definitely worse slashers from this time Final Exam doesn't do much to separate itself from the pack.
Freddy's Nightmares (1988)
If you are in to 80's camp, you're in luck.
I remember being a kid and seeing commercials for this show but, since it was on late at night, I never had the pleasure of watching it. Chiller TV ran marathons of this 7 or 8 years ago and, being the low budget, schlock loving individual that I am, came to enjoy this series greatly.
Season one shines far brighter than season two with episodes such as "It's A Miserable Life", "Sister's Keeper", "Do Dreams Bleed" and "Identity Crisis" standing out amongst the pack. Almost all of the episodes are cheesy as all get-out but still just kind of have that weird 80's vibe compounded by random and bizarre stories that make them enjoyable nonetheless.
I'd love to see this series get a full release on video. It's a classic among schlock mongers and utilizes standard 80's stereotypes that would likely be considered weird by those born long after the series originally aired.