Change Your Image
shroom11_99
Reviews
16 Blocks (2006)
Wow, was this better than I thought!
Living in Japan, I rely heavily on rentals for entertainment. After a long list of predictable, boring movies, I hired 16 Blocks. Boy was I surprised! Since 9/11, so many movies have focused on the heroism of the NYPD, which obviously many deserve... But geez it was awesome to see a dirty cop movie.
I thought David Morse was the perfectly cast as Frank. He had just the right of menace and manipulation to perfect the role.
Bruce Willis was awesome as the rundown cop on the run with a witness in tow. Although the witness was at times illegible, I found the movie highly entertaining. The suspense and thrill of each scene did not let me down in the slightest, and although a tad predictable, and a little transparent I enjoyed every minute of it.
Syriana (2005)
Trust me, don't wait til the end "just in case it comes together"!
If you want to see a film, that isn't quite a documentary, but thinks about the world we live in? Don't waste your time on this... go and hire The Constant Gardener. Both make up an issue that perhaps is really happening in the world and appalls us that anyone could stand by and let it happen. It may be about Africa and not the middle east, however, The Constant Gardener actually holds your interest unlike this... gibberish.
I think counting the amount of people leaving the cinema was more entertaining than the screenplay! Why oh why was I not smart enough to follow?
Garden State (2004)
Why is it that people can only rate things 10 or 2?
As i look over the reviews being posted i'm very disappointed that only people who thought it was bad are able to write comments. For a film that has an 8.1 average, some people must like it.
I did.
I am so sick of seeing CGI and remakes like bewitched! Garden State was a beautiful, although slow in places (like life) look at two people living life. I certainly didn't think it was boring! My best friend and i watched it on a Saturday night while eating pizza and giggling over some of the nicest scenes we've seen in a movie in so long. As 22 year olds (myself being a media production student) we just found it something we could admire and watch over again, our replacement for The Breakfast Club which still hasn't come out here in Australia on DVD! But unlike the TBC, I didn't have to hear lines like, "When you grow up your heart dies" and "what did your parents do to you?" i thought it was refreshing and gorgeous to watch. I loved his motorbike and her quirky family.
See it.
Without a Paddle (2004)
who needs to apologize for this film?
it seems as though everybody who has given this movie a good review has apologized for it i.e "this may not be the greatest film, but who needs Oscars?" stop apologizing for loving a great film! this film was absolutely hilarious, and a bit of a perv-fest! it was the best thing i'd seen all week! that week i witnessed: De-Lovely, Sideways, I Love Huckabees, Hero and National Treasure. i gotta say, sideways was intelligent, Hero was magnificent, but Without a Paddle was the funniest thing i've ever seen! i laughed SO hard i thought i was going to choke to death, literally! seth green was awesome... this whole movie was awesome. no it won't get Oscars, no, film critics won't treat it seriously, and no my fellow film students at uni won't appreciate it (publicly) but it was riotous! i love huckabees and de-lovely were boring as hell, but this one was great. see it. and have a good time!
Lisa (2001)
Moving
This was one of those movies you just start watching late at night on SBS and can't turn off. this was one of the most moving movies i have ever seen. My favoutrite scene was when the old Lisa played for Sam in the present time but then her younger self was there watching as well. i cried and i laughed, i was just so moved by the young Lisa. She was amazing in her role like a modern "Juliet".
I've never seen a movie set during the WWII that showed so little fighting and was still so moving.
Many Australians don't give foreign films much of a chance but this is definitely one to give a go.
The West Wing (1999)
Brilliant!
We her in Australia haven't received season 5 of the west wing yet, so we are still waiting to see what happens to Zoey after the kidnapping (18 months ago). BUT, i LOVE this show. Bradley Whitford has to play the most brilliant character on TV. We don't get Sports Night here, but i would love to see it if it can even compare to the west wing. One of my fav episodes would have to be "the leadership breakfast" when sam and josh try to start their own fire. Hilarious, "you know what we need?" "dry leaves" "dry leaves", "it's like we're one mind" "i know". the 'banter' between characters is amazing. i stumbled across this show when i was flicking channels late at night (yes a 10.30pm time slot is the best it's seen here in Aus) and everybody would rip me off for watching a show so religiously, but i finally have my best friend and little brother hooked!
Like the sopranos, this show is just amazing! there is nothing else like it anywhere. The only thing i have had luck over is that here in Aus, we've had the DVD's for about a year longer with season 3 just having been released! THESE ARE A MUST SEE!
Van Helsing (2004)
We've all forgotten something here...
I don't wish to repeat any of the above comments on how BAD this film was, but i think most have forgotten Dracula's wives.
"Feed my darlings feed"???? I wasn't sure if they were meant to be a joke or not...
What was with the way they kind of dehydrated and exploded? The laughs? The cries? I was so embarrassed during any scene they were in i was ashamed i'd watched the film at all. AND IT WAS FREE.
I won tickets off of the radio. 4 of them. I actually invited friends, i am so ashamed. It makes me seem like i have very poor judgement.
I like fluff, but really. Kate Beckinsale fights with monsters and falls of cliffs. No Problem. But then she's pushed into a cushioned sofa and dies? And what was with the tear rolling down her cheek as she watched him from the clouds???
The Mummy was unrealistic but totally enjoyable, you could somehow imagine that somewhere those things could have existed, but this was just trite. It didn't make you even want to believe.
HORRIBLE!
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
Brilliant
This film was beautiful. The sad part is that people who review this film would rather give their account of Christianity, and not an opinion of the film. The film was violent. Yes. But so is a crucifixion. Jesus was a Jew, killed by Jews and Romans. This is not anti-Semitic; it's an historical fact. It shouldn't stir up feelings of hatred for Jews, or Schindler's List for Germans or Japanese in Pearl Harbour. For those who don't believe in God, I honestly don't see the need for people to try and prove the gospels or not, or whether Paul was a Jew, which he was. If you aren't religious, watch it and view it like any other film, you don't have to prove it's historical accuracy, just as you wouldn't for Robin Hood Prince of Thieves. Freedom of speech is something we here Americans talk about a lot here in Australia. Use it, by all means, Mel Gibson did. But Anti-discrimination is a big word we hear as well, people have a right to believe what they wish without persecution, or we are going back thousands of years. On both sides of any fence. This film whether for historical accuracy, cinematography, or the right to practice free speech was absolutely brilliant.
Love Actually (2003)
Beautiful...
This was an absolutely amazing film! My best friend and i saw it twice at the movies. i cried. alot. The Colin Firth storyline especially. Oh, and the Mark story. And all of them really.
I read reviews that said it was too disjointed, but if you want to just see a beautiful film and not get all analytical, this is the one for you. I just loved it. i can't say enough how much i love this film.
Beautiful.
10/10