Change Your Image
varnium
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
Solid Storyline
The first episode has more special effect but lack story line. This second episode has more solid story line with great special effect.
Haters never understand the quality of a movie. They just wanted Star Wars under the sea. Which is very ridiculuos.
I'm glad DC Comics take time to revise their approach in superhero movies. This episode delivers a balance approach between action scenes and story. Much better than other DC Comics movie.
The dialogs are good and not too cheesy. The interactions between characters seem natural & fluent. The pace of the movie is also good. Most of the cause & effect sequence, make sense.
Overall, don't listen to haters. Just watch it.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Chapter Twenty-Nine: The Eldritch Dark (2020)
Worst Season Ever
Only season 1 contain the most original & most interesting story. As the story progress, it just become more & more off topic. The coherent atmosphere & mystery which exist in the first season, is no longer there. As if it's created by an entirely different person.
In the first season, you can feel how every scene and occurence is designated towards a unified goal. It makes perfect sense & interesting to watch as we get near the end of the season, you can feel the tension & mystery escalate.
But in the seasons afterwards, none of that matter. The story is more focused on a teenagers life, without any regard to the mystical foundation what Sabrina really is. Everything is just mixed up. The story writer consider christianity as another mythology in modern era. Everything after season 1 is just a mess.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Chapter Thirty-Six: At the Mountains of Madness (2020)
Getting Worse & Worse
Only season 1 contain the most original & most interesting story. As the story progress, it just become more & more off topic. The coherent atmosphere & mystery which exist in the first season, is no longer there. As if it's created by an entirely different person.
In the first season, you can feel how every scene and occurence is designated towards a unified goal. It makes perfect sense & interesting to watch as we get near the end of the season, you can feel the tension & mystery escalate.
But in the seasons afterwards, none of that matter. The story is more focused on a teenagers life, without any regard to the mystical foundation what Sabrina really is. Everything is just mixed up. The story writer consider christianity as another mythology in modern era. Everything after season 1 is just a mess.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Don't Trust Haters
This movie is in fact the best Ant Man movie ever. Not many people understand the concept of space-time continuum or quantum physics. But Marvel surely integrated those concepts with this Ant Man movie.
For those haters out there, you must understand first the basics of those 2 concepts. It has been theorized by Einstein that everything at subatomic level consist purely of probability. There's no certain way to determine whether an object is at one place or at multiple place at the same time. Also at subatomic level, time does not exist in a linear fashion as we human perceive it. Hence everything related to space and time at subatomic level can be purely fantasy or purely science fiction.
That is exactly what Marvel did with Quantumania. They created a purely fantasy universe where everything can just be anything and at any place all at once. It's the reason why you can see people or objects can replicate themselves. It's the reason why you can see a "Star Wars" atmosphere in this movie. It's the reason why all of geek's imagination come to live in this universe. So it's actually a perfect realization of the "quantum universe" here.
As for the story line, it make perfect sense. There's no exageration. Every character behave the way they should be and the story progress as how it should be. You don't have to care of what it shows in the comic books, because if it's entirely the same as the comic books, then it is useless to see the movie. So don't complain about the different expectation here.
In short, this Ant Man movie is a grand spectacle for everyone, especially for "Star Wars" fans.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Grand Spectacle
It was truly a grand spectacle. One of the best Disney movie ever. It is a sequel to the first episode, but with more intrigue and more conflict of interests between multiple characters.It derives from basic misunderstanding which leads to hatred and more complicated interaction between characters and eventually war. This is truly what happen in real life as well, but Disney depict it in a fantasy style.
The cinematography is breathtaking. The special effects are always eye-catching. Some parts, towards the ending, is somewhat unnatural, because it's just too easy for the protagonist to unravel the hidden evil intention from the antagonist, disregarding the impossibility it may seem. But it's still great. As a conclusion, it's a grand spectacle.
Miss Bala (2019)
Don't Listen to Haters!
This movie is great! It's very believable. Don't list to haters. From the beginning to the end, the main character is put in an expected situation. She acted naturally. All the behaviors of all characters are right on spot! Everything make sense. She had to do things based on various betrayals from everybody around her and she adjusted perfectly. Cause and effect relationship is magnificent!
The story writer is an incredible person to have make this amazing story line. It has a natural and tense atmosphere. I love most the drug lord. That guy is just perfect for his role. Incredible.
Don't listen to haters!
The I-Land (2019)
Key Secret Uravelled at the Beginning
What the heck is wrong with the producer and story creator??
Why would you unravel the key secret of the island at the beginning??
This could've been the next mesmerizing series after "Lost" series a decade ago.
There's no more intrigue, no more mystery, and no more excitement to anticipate since the early episodes. Nobody cares what happen next if you do that.
They should blacklist the story writer and ensure he never work in any studio again.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Where are the Crews??
Why is it that the Captain and he's highest ranking officers have to do everything alone? Where are the hundreds of crews on board the ship? What are they doing all along?
Salvation (2017)
Amazing, Astonishing, Astounding
The entire story line is incredibly intriguing and captivating. It combines the best of science fiction, drama, computer hacking, espionage, politics, conspiracy, and war into one mesmerizing series. Although it's about an asteroid on its way to collide with earth, but you'll never expect that it is rich with side stories that blend logically and harmoniously with the core story.
Most of the characters are believable. It means they really do have a personality and their behaviour is somewhat coherent with their role in the series. From episode 1 to the end, they keep you curious about what to happen next. Something that should've progressed in such a way, turns out that it is not that easy and some unexpected things can happen along the way. Although the "Prison Break" series are the true master on this aspect, but this "Salvation" series is not far from it.
The persistent intense atmosphere also makes it more enjoyable and more interesting which keep you always on edge. In short, you've got to watch this series.
Seinto Seiya: Knights of the Zodiac (2019)
Terrible Way of Reviving a Magnificent Fantasy
Saint Seiya was my favorite cartoon since elementary school. The characters and story really etched in my heart and my mind for 3 decades! When I saw the revival of this series in Netflix, I know I had to watch it.
But after I watched it, it is a SUPER HUGE DISAPPOINTMENT!
First of all, it's only 6 episodes? There should be many seasons for this series in order to succeed. Season 1 should contain the tournament between all bronze saints in order to win the Sagitarius cloth. Season 2 should contain the attack on all 12 Gold Knights temples. Season 3 should contain the attack on God saints. Then another season for war against Apollo's knights, another for war against Poseidon's knights, another for war against Hades' knights. So there should be at least 6 seasons!
Second of all, the story pace are going too fast to understand what's going on. There's no character building. There's no background for each main characters. Everything suddenly happen for no reason and no in-depth emotional attachment.
Finally, the tournament, was a real trash. You'll be amazed as to why one of the most important part of Saint Seiya series, begin with these crappy episodes?
Travelers (2016)
Perfect in Every Way
This is a unique & original time traveler series. I never thought this kind of series existed in Netflix. Wow am I hooked from episode 1 and wow has time gone by so fast. It feels like you can watch this movie for many seasons ahead.
The series had only 3 seasons??
Come on !!
A series this captivating and magnificent should have at least 7 seasons. It's just to short to end the story like this, although it was climatic towards the end. I really do wish the producers would extend it to season 7. I just can't wait to know about the next traveler program.
This is PERFECT!
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Stan Lee is a Genius
Gosh Stan Lee is a true genius in creating super hero stories. He never seize to amaze me in originality and creativity. There's always some new creative stories in the Marvel Comic Universe.
The most unique and original one is Dr. Strange. It's just incredibly mind blowing on how such visual effects of alternate reality can be. No one have ever thought of this kind of bizarre mind shattering universe. The next is Ant Man. I mean who could ever thought that the microscopic universe and normal universe can be so harmonically merged with back and forth size changes in such a tense combat with stunning visual effect?
Then finally, it's this Spider Man story. The idea to have a realistic holographic enemy is just another one of Stan Lee's creative imagination. It's original and visually stunning and the story line is also great. Well done!
Prison Break (2005)
Stop Watching after Season 4 (fire the story writer)
The original 4 seasons was an astounding achievement! But this season 5 is so much worst. The directing & camera angle is more intense but the storyline is just plain stupid and not worthy to be a successor. It's only 10 episodes. The ultimate goal of the entire season is not intriguing, the antagonist has bad acting, and does not involve a grand scale conspiracy like the original 4 seasons.
If you want to proceed to Season 6, make sure the story writer create a pectacular grand conspiracy involving nation leaders around the globe. Otherwise, say GOODBYE to Prison Break series.
12 Monkeys (2015)
Where's the CAUSALITY effect ??? Disappointment !!
I just finished watching this. It could've been a masterpiece. But it's not!!
This series could have been the most phenomenal series if CAUSALITY was consistent from the beginning of the series to the end, regardless of many deviations in the middle. And I was hoping so much that the CAUSALITY effect still exist towards the end, but it turns out, it only exist in season 1. The remaining seasons went far off the core of the entire series.
When do story writers or producers understand that time traveling movie or series is PHENOMENAL only when it is able to present a consistent CAUSALITY effect???
When I finished season 1, I wanted to proclaim this as the all time best time travel series in the universe. But after watching season 3, it's just another mediocre time travel series with an IRRATIONAL twist at the end.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
Don't Trust the Haters (Prequel to X-Men Apocalypse)
This episode combines the complicated story of "Days of Future Past" with the realistic aspects of "Logan". It tries to be a movie in between and resulted in a phenomenal story with amazing CGI. There are scenes when it get so intense and captivating. Some scenes make you feel sad. Some scenes will amaze you. And every part of the movie do make actual sense in the X-Men universe.
If you think of it, this movie is a prequel to the X-Men: Apocalypse. Because it is the moment when Jean Grey become Dark Phoenix.
In short, don't trust the haters who does not understand X-Men.
Aladdin (2019)
All is Phenomenal except for Camera Perspective
After a very successful Disney movie, Beauty and the Beast, I had high expectations for this one. And it turns out, why?? why?? why??
1. Jasmine was phenomenal! Naomi Scott is really Jasmine! You can really feel Jasmine's character come to life. She's so beautiful and so Jasmine and much better than the cartoon version.
2. Will Smith is really a Genie! Boy they really pick the perfect actor for the perfect role.
Despite those 2 plus points, there is one FATAL FLAW, which is the camera angle. There are several moments when the camera are just not in the right place and not showing the perfect view. I guess the director had few experience in capturing the emotional aspect from a certain camera perspective. He didn't zoom in the camera when he's supposed too. Instead the camera positioning is just quite far that it shows the ackwardness of actor body movement or gesture. Hey dude, ZOOM IN the camera during the emotional singing scene!
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
Original Scifi
I just saw this in Netflix. Wow this is the most original Scifi movie to date.
Some people might say it's not original, but considering that there are movies about almost everything in life, this Chinese movie can be considered to be original. In other words, no Hollywood movie has ever thought of moving the earth from its orbit. So it's unique and original.
About the acting part, some say it doesn't have strong characters. But perhaps it's just a difference in culture. Westerners don't get them, but Asian people get them. If only the characters speak English, then the viewers would have given a higher score. So low score is due to racism and not movie quality.
After I watch the movie, I just realized that the events and story line is quite logical. Event the artificial gravity due to outward rotation is scientifically logical and possible. It does have some intense moments. But it does not has irrational near-death situation which most Hollywood action movies have. Every time a character is in danger, he/she can escape it logically. Although some might not. Whereas in Hollywood movies, the protagonist will always survive any danger thrown upon him/her. This stupid idea does not happen in this movie. So it's great in that logical aspect!
The CGI is of course spectacular. They surely put huge budget on it. So watch this movie if you want to have some fun. Don't watch it if you expect a mello-dramatic movie which haters expected it to be.
Kingdom (2019)
Too Short to be 1 Season
How could the producer only create 6 episodes for 1 season?
This is one of the best zombie film in the world! Although in Korean, the series deserve to supersede any Hollywood zombie series. There's no cliche or cheesy moments. Everyone is there as they should be. Not every one has strong character, but the protagonist and antagonist surely fits the profile.
Lucifer (2016)
Why Lucifer
He's the devil who became human. So what?
In the end, it's just another detective series with a minor twist about demons.
But the logic become so irrational and it's just plain idiot.
Then why did I gave it a 9 out of 10?
The acting is superb! The protagonist really do have a unique character in the entire series. The interactions between actors are also so fluid and they behave quite intriguing and humorous often. So if we forget about the idiotic logic of ruler from hell who came to earth, the series is just a phenomenal detective series, in terms of character interaction and personality.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Almost Perfect
I could have given this movie a score of 100 out of 10, which means that this could be the most astounding movie of all time. But unfortunately it didn't deserve it. As you might find in many other reviews, people are giving high scores and mostly 10. I could've done such thing, but prefer not to. Why?
It turns out that you still can see some obvious flaws in the movie. But most people will not notice it because they're just following the hype of conceiving this as the best movie of the year.
In Infinity War (previous movie), everybody know that at the end of the post credit scene, Nick Fury summons Captain Marvel to help the Avengers in the fight against Thanos. This make every viewer expect that Captain Marvel will play a significant role in Endgame. But I think due to many criticism for the solo movie "Captain Marvel", the director decided to make Captain Marvel has less role in Avengers: Endgame. Hence, after you watch this Avengers: Endgame, you'll start to wonder, why did Nick Fury ask for her help when the Avengers could defeat Thanos without her anyway?
The second flaw, is when you'll notice something is just not right. I mean when you're in an "Armageddon battle", where millions of units are killing each other, you'll expect to see tons of explosions and tons of moving objects at every part of the battle field. Instead, you'll be disappointed in this part. Whoever is the consultant or the chief of CGI, failed to deliver the most epic "Endgame battle" of all time.
So as a conclusion, it's just ALMOST perfect.
Black Summer (2019)
More Realistic Zombies which Haters Fail to Grasp
Haters just love a series with hordes of zombies. Endless of waves of zombies that chases people around and around and around until some of them got bitten and turned into zombies.
Guess what?
Those are just Hollywood cliches which only happen in their childhood nightmares or a movie they watch when they're bored being alone and not able to find a perfect date for tonight.
Black Summer is more realistic than any other Hollywood zombie series ever created. The plot is that it happen in a neighborhood where many of the residents have been evacuated. So of course, NO ZOMBIE HORDES!
That's the most common logic that haters FAIL to grasp. And the psychological condition is also realistic. Haters FAIL again to understand that when people are terrified for their lives, they fail to make perfect judgement. Thus it means that not every character in the series make good decision in confronting zombies, especially when their lives are in real danger.
Why do haters assume that every one has watched zombie movies and assume that every one should hit zombies just in the right spot?
Why don't haters go to a combat zone in the middle east, and let's see if they can make a perfect judgement when their lives are in real danger?
So come on and use common sense guys!
Captain Marvel (2019)
Haters are correct. Fire the Director and Script Writer.
I was so surprised that I'm seeing the worst Marvel movie ever!
The director didn't design the plot to make our emotions go up and down as would any other great movie did. Instead, Captain Marvel became so much boring in the middle part. I mean the 1-hour middle part was just so boring that I almost fell asleep. The way he presented a combination of flash backs is just not coherent with the entire scene. They were NOT shown at the right moment and NOT at the right time. It somehow felt disconnected at times.
The acting of the protagonist is also questionable. It's like she doesn't has a personality at all. It was either her BAD action or TERRIBLE script. It even got worst when it got near the end. Suddenly, the action just got so disconnected with the previous scenes. Out of nowhere, without any logical sense nor past-experience motivator nor emotional-related incident, Captain Marvel became the most powerful super hero that ever lived.
Fire the director and the script writer!
Designated Survivor (2016)
Best Consipiracy Series since Prison Break
I just watched it in Netflix. Not really sure whether I would like it or not at first. But then I was captivated and got addicted instead.
Years after the Prison Break series, I thought that there would be no other series that can top that, in terms of unpredictability and conspiracy. Every moment in the series are just so serious and logical. No one has a comical sense of humor, which the "haters" are expecting. Everyone is acting as they should and they behave naturally.
The "haters" of this series desired a president with a predictable attitude, which is political and full of scams. They dislike the idea that someone can really be genuinely honest and sincere. Well, this is the "unpredictable" part of the series. Why should everyone in politics be so "political" and so "deceiving"? That's boring if there were such series. It's already too common.
Instead, the series are full of very great actors who can really play their part. They don't overdo it and they do have distinctive characters. Every OUTSTANDING series should have strong & distinctive characters. And this series is all about that!
Every single part of the story is just logical and related to the overall plot of the series. They don't exaggerate some parts, but displayed them in just the right portion. Special effects are realistic, not too much and not too few. Just enough to invoke the tension.
So believe me when I say it. This is a FANTASTIC conspiracy series since Prison Break.
Limitless (2015)
Limited Quality of an Ordinary FBI Series with Minor Twist
The first episode was great. But then it became more and more boring as time goes by. A person with infinite access to his brain should be able to accomplish lots of things and not just an errand boy for the FBI. His genius brain should have been more obvious. But somehow all we can see is just another smart man with an IQ less than MIT graduates. I mean, come on! Is that really a spectacle of brilliance?
The producers or director of this series should learn much much more from Tony Stark, the Iron Man (Marvel). The way Tony Stark behave and think and communicate, truly show what a genius person really is. But Brian in Limitless?
It's a massive disappointment. He cannot even invent something unthinkable and unique, that can surprise every viewer, at all. That's not infinite access to the brain. It's just a mediocre smart man at best.
So it's no wonder why the series stopped. It's not "Limitless" quality. It's "Limited" quality.
Kingdom: Episode #1.6 (2019)
Too Short to be One Season
How could the producer only create 6 episodes for 1 season? This is one of the best zombie film in the world! Although in Korean, the series deserve to supersede any Hollywood zombie series. There's no cliche or cheesy moments. Everyone is there as they should be. Not every one has strong character, but the protagonist and antagonist surely fits the profile.
Don't believe the haters who doesn't really know the true meaning of character building, because they prefer to have a bland and uniform Asian character. That is actually an insult to the entire Korean film industry. So just believe me when I say that the characters in the series really behave and do as natural as they should be.
From episode 1 to episode 6, the series really draws you in and is very intriguing. You can really feel the suspense and horror. Not too much and not too few. They happen at the right moment and at the right pace in logical sequence as how the story should progress. So it's actually very natural. Thus it is something that very few Hollywood film did in decades.
In short amazing job to the producers + directors + actors who made this series into a believable Kingdom.