Change Your Image
annika-222-831534
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
First Light (2018)
Great film! Read the user reviews!
I'm so glad I read some of the user reviews instead of going off the overall score of 5.5 (at the time of my viewing this movie). As others have commented, this film definitely deserves a higher rating.
The acting was great, the vibe is atmospheric and captivating. It has a slightly unique take on first contact. Honestly - it didn't really even feel like a teenager movie to me (I am 46). I certainly recommend for any of my fellow sci-fi nerds!
No need to read further.
I can't seem to come up with six hundred characters for this review so I'm going to keep typing until I get a green light. Seriously. I have to be almost there by now.
Swan Song (2021)
Too much love story, not enough sci-fi.
Really well-cast. Acting was great. But the story was unoriginal, slow and predictable. If you're looking for a mysterious sci-fi, this is NOT it. If you're looking for a romance flick - this ticks all the boxes. BO-RING!
Equinox (2020)
I couldn't stop watching!
I absolutely loved this series! I found it to be dark, disturbing and highly intriguing. I watched the whole series in 3 nights, which I never do. There are so many layers to peel back in this story, I just couldn't stop watching it. Not sure why others are slagging this one. I recommend!!
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Beautiful but unoriginal
Wow. The animation was absolutely stunning. But the story was completely predictable and unoriginal. Absolutely zero mystique - which is what I suspect most of us hoped for with a story like this. And then.... the dragon spoke. I get it, she's the comic relief, but it just didn't fit. Nonetheless, it was good for the kids. Simple to understand absolutely beautiful to look at.
Antebellum (2020)
This deserves better reviews!
Okay, so I agree that the trailer was misleading. I was expecting some sort of sinister Inception type of plot. But that's just it - I was NOT expecting this "twist". And I'm usually great at predicting movies. Janelle Monae is proving to be a woman of many talents! You need to watch this - it's not too far off from our current reality. THAT is the scariest part.
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
Awful. Just... awful.
I don't understand how movies like this get made while there's still no cure for cancer... and starving children in the world. Epic waste of money.
Nightflyers (2018)
Fantastic and emotional!
I don't know why this show is getting so many negative remarks. Maybe because 'film geeks' are pretentious over-thinkers. I was thoroughly entertained and certainly hope there's a second season.
MOST of the acting was great and I thought the charcacters were well cast. Beautiful cinematography / effects, great story, lots of bizarre moments, a bit of horror and 100% sci-if. I say watch it and form your own opinion.
Residue (2015)
I'll keep this short - AMAZING!
Why do all the legitimately good shows and story lines get the short end of the stick? THIS SHOW NEEDS TO HAVE A SEASON TWO! And then some.
Residue is well-written (so far), delivers an emotional and ethereal soundtrack, really tight cinematography and while some of the acting might be a little flat, the director makes up for it with tonnes of atmosphere. I was sucked right in, completely curious and 100% entertained. The worst part about this show is that so far - there's no more!
Please keep making this! Don't leave me hanging on yet another show that I love. Or at least give me the book to read. Try skipping yet another mindless episode of the likes of "that orange prison show"... puhhhhhlease!
Dead Within (2014)
Finally, another intelligent horror flick!
The person who wrote the review before me was right - this is not a zombie flick. This is a film about a woman struggling with her own sanity. If you like being spoon fed your stories, then go watch Scary Movie or some other teen slasher. Any writer than can keep you in suspense using only one or two characters and no real, visible threat is a true talent, indeed!
I would liken this more to Pontypool than Evil Dead. Blood, guts and rotten zombies are not only UNscary, they are also over done.
I do, however, wish that more questions were answered at the end (eg: What was up with Ranger Mark?" and that we were left with a more unique twist at the end (it was very generic).
Other than that, I was biting my nails almost through the entire thing, well done.
The rest of you are idiots.