Change Your Image
Ronnie_mcdowell
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Les combattantes (2022)
Fantastic and well worth the watch.
I'm not always one for watching a series with subtitles (as I don't speak French) but this series was well worth the watch. The characters as individuals were absolutely fantastic and as the series went on their stories intertwined showing how small the world actually is but also how divided it can be! There's lots of history behind people my age and we all tend to read the parts that make up the small parts but this show tells us the story of how women in an age where they were far less thought of came together and showed how good their strengths are. It's a fantastic show and a great story from a completely different perspective than the history books. Well done all involved. Just sorry there won't be a second series!
Servant (2019)
Suspenseful thrilling edge of your seat
Right from the get go this series is suspenseful and thrilling. Slow heart stopping and fantastic to watch. M Night Shyamalans work here is back to his best. You watch it through the series and it makes you feel as if you are there. Nell Tiger Free is frightening with how she portrays Leanne Grayson and Lauren Ambrose shows how a character can change not just from season to season but from episode to episode. This is one of those series that I put off watching and binged the first 3 series in 3 days. I could not take my eyes off it and cannot wait for the final series this month. Hats off as this is magnificent.
The Devil's Hour (2022)
Gripping, brilliant and worth a watch
Loved every bit of it. See some keek reviews but omg what a series. Full of suspense, guesswork and some great acting. Issac is fantastic. For a child of that age to be so good is brilliant. Nikesh Patel (Ravi) plays the roll unbelievably well and Peter Capaldi just speaks for himself. I was so engrossed through he whole series. Guessing and thinking. It has to be one of the best series I've seen on Amazon Prime in a long time. If anyone actually has bad to say they need to open their mind and get engrossed. Glad I watched it and it shows that there are still great shows out there being made. Especially British shows. A* for me.
Most Dangerous Game (2020)
Series I didn't know but watched extended "film"
Watched the film on Prime and only after when going to review did I realise it was a series. Really enjoyed it and would now like to see what I've missed although the main parts where obviously there. Great show that had me on the edge of my seat throughout. Liam Hemsworth is fantastic as is Christoph Waltz. The show grips you from the start. Really gets you thinking what characters are involved and how deep it goes. I do hope there's a 2nd series as then I will watch it as a series but I cannot complain about the film version which was only over 2 hours long. Probably a lot missed out from the series though but happy I watched it.
House of the Dragon (2022)
10 out of 10 for me
What a show. I believe that this is even better than GOT! Got my attention right from the start and I'm so happy it's been so good. Brilliant and I hope there's many more spin offs to come!! The videography, the story, the whole show has got me hooked again especially after the final episode of GOT! It's well worth the watch and Matthew smith is exceptional ! Looking forward to see how the show progresses through the seasons. The story so far is even more than expected. The cast are brilliant and the effects are unreal. It's hard to follow up on a fantastic show but it's has me totally hooded. Bravo!
The Sandman (2022)
Reviews are unfair
I understand that everything may not be to everyone's standard but I really enjoyed the series. Easy watched and a great cast. Sure it could be more like the book but not every single thing needs to be the same for it being entertaining.
Peacemaker (2022)
Brilliant and funny
This is a great easy watch tv show. John Cena is amazing so funny. Really enjoyed it throughout. Vigalante is just me all over haha! A** all round from me and a must watch if your into goofy action.
Boiling Point (2021)
Gripping, brilliant, wow
What a show and what a performance from all the actors! Really got me from the start. Fantastic pace throughout and the way it moves through the different parts of the story is seamless.
Nobody (2021)
Bob Odenkirk is brilliant
Wow! What a different type of character Bob plays here. Won't give spoilers but well worth a watch. Action packed with a light hearted feel. Really enjoyed it.
Crouchy's Year-Late Euros (2021)
What do people expect?
I see the 1 star reviews but why? It's a bit of fun? A bit of light laughter. What do people want? James Bond esq shows? Wind your necks in fgs. It's a great show to lighten the mood.
Crouchy's Year-Late Euros (2021)
What do people expect?
I see the 1 star reviews but why? It's a bit of fun? A bit of light laughter. What do people want? James Bond esq shows? Wind your necks in fgs. It's a great show to lighten the mood.
Tenet (2020)
Wow!
I read a lot about how this film was hard to understand and hard to follow but I thought it was fine. Yes it makes the mind work overtime. Watch forwards backwards but it consumed me and the 180 minutes seemed like 30! Well worth the watch especially if opened minded.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Thrilling with suspense
This movie is thrilling and the suspense the whole way through was exceptional. Literally only found this searching sky thrillers! Worth the watch.
The Rook (2019)
Great show and a great binge watch.
Loved every bit of this show. From the first episode I was hooked. Roll on season 2!
Mia et le lion blanc (2018)
Heart warming and sad
Thought the film was very good. My 7 year old cried her eyes out at the end. Such a moving story. Worth the watch.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Different and brilliant
This show has taken a successful superhero model and made it fantastically different! Such a great show. Season 2 is a must!!