Change Your Image
kingwyatt
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
What Is a Woman? (2022)
Keep asking until you find someone who gives you the answer you wanted
This film starts out as if Walsh is going to present an unbiased documentary but we do get some clues as he goes about asking the question "what is a woman?" Our first clue is that when he doesn't get the answer he wants, he attempts to trap the interviewee by disregarding their answer and repetitively asking, again and again, refuting the interviewee's response by stating it is not based in "reality" or " truth" because he is only open to his version of reality/truth regardless of science or facts. He then goes to Africa and feels completely vindicated when the men (no women) in the tribe tell him there is no such thing, that women have a vagina and their role/worth on this planet is in having children. It's basically that old patriarchal trope that if a woman doesn't produce children she is not a woman and has no worth. In his third act, he proceeds to trot out the fringe exceptions within the medical and trans community all the while emotionally leveraging the "what about the children" without any consideration of the thousands of children and adults that successfully get help to transition and go on to lead happy productive lives. He goes even further by bringing on an "expert" who states that the high suicide rates among transgender people is an indication of a mental illness that exists in them and has nothing to do with their desire to transition. So ultimately he set out to prove his own belief that a woman is defined by the genitalia she is born with and dismisses any other POV. And while it doesn't impact him or his life, this quest is important to him because he is the one true bearer of truth and the protector of children. Meanwhile, let's keep in mind that the one unhappy trans man he brings on to make his case and who rails on about this being done to children did NOT transition as a child, he transitioned at the age of 47 yet takes no personal responsibility for the choices he made as a full-on adult. It's interesting that Walsh doesn't interview a single well-adjusted and happy transgender person despite there being thousands, who have successful careers, relationships, marriages, families, and children. It's also interesting that Walsh doesn't ask "What is a man?" though I'd bet we can extrapolate his answer to be a person born with a penis. The film has an interesting progression with a very specific agenda and yet there are many instances in the film where Walsh thinks he has been triumphant and really displays for us his predetermined and immovable bigotry.
Sistas (2019)
Badly written
10 minutes of ridiculous content made 40 minutes long with dramatic pauses and characters repeating the same line back and forth to each other. Even 1970's daytime soap operas weren't this redundant and constipated.
Noelle (2019)
A storyline 20 years too late
The "girls can be SANTA" storyline was fresh 20 years ago. The rest is product placement for Apple IPads as presents and Google. I don't expect a lot of deep meaning in these sorts of holiday films but come on, it's 2019!
Hang Ups (2018)
Self deprecating crap
A remake of the U.S. show Web Therapy which was witty and humorous this show is only similar in that it is based on a web therapist. However the therapist character this remake is based on is inept as a therapist and a failure in life. The writers try to drag sex into to script to make it interesting but the script is not humorous or interesting.
Carol (2015)
Boring, lifeless, unemotional waste of time
I really wanted to like this film because of the subject matter, the period and the potential to shine a light on the historic struggle of lesbian women in a man's world of 1950. However it was a drudgery to keep watching this film to it's anti-climatic finish. The characters were unemotional and detached. They lacked charisma, chemistry or passion even when angry, desperate and in love. So unlikable were the characters that I was unable to raise a single shred of empathy even when things were uncomfortable and unpleasant for them. This story has so much potential but it was wasted on flat performances, dull writing, and long lingering (meant to be dramatic) camera shots. The film was just plain boring, unimaginative and lifeless.
The Danish Girl (2015)
Good Story Telling and Acting on a challenging subject matter
The movie does a good job of telling the story. It was interesting as a period piece and a love story. The struggle of self discovery during a time when there are no others, no awareness and no language to express the feelings of being in body for which the gender is in congruent with ones feelings is compelling and I believe authentic. I found the acting to be excellent. Some are unhappy with the portrayal but often people are critical of portrayals when they experience them in a different time and environment. I found the struggle and the love of these people heart breaking, touching and warm. Watch it without expectation, have an open mind and an open heart. Then go read about the real life characters this movie is based upon.
Stonewall (2015)
Flawed but not the horrible film I expected based on all the ranting
I watched Stonewall last night and did not find it to be the horrible film I expected. It was not a great film either, a solid 6 out of ten. It was visually interesting, the dialog was a bit awkward and a little boring but IMO it accurately portrayed the feeling of 1969/70. Most of the characters were poor LGBT runaways living on the streets who were POC, transgender, dykes/lesbians and a variety of ethnicities. All the cops were white, mostly portrayed as assholes. Was the movie flawed? Absolutely. Perhaps the biggest flaw was calling the film Stonewall. Still I think it is worth seeing. If you can get past expectations of it being a historically correct documentary and watch it as a coming of age/out story about a young man from the country running to the city (which many did), at the end you can get a real reminder why we celebrate LGBT Pride today.
Jack Reacher (2012)
nothing special here - potential spoilers
I went to see this movie with a bunch of friends and everyone except me liked it, found it entertaining. I found it overly contrived and extremely predictable. No acting stretch for Cruise who just did his Ethan Hunt character. Pike and Oyelowo were horrible but Duvall and Hertzog did a good job. In my opinion, absolutely the worse car chase scene ever even though there were some nice looking muscle cars. During the bath tub scene I thought I was watching a 3 stooges skit. This movie contains lots of nonsensical action which was somewhat amusing and more than a few funny one liners that had the audience laughing out loud. There were way to many "don't go in there" moments for my taste and the end was extremely unsatisfying. My advice; wait for the DVD and watch it with lots of beer and popcorn.