Change Your Image
jamie_hayden
Reviews
Day Shift (2022)
Hard film to review
First of this movie starts off amazing and the vampire fighting scenes are so good!
But that's where it stops the actual story doesn't leave me that bothered about the whole point in the movie.
Felt like I was blade at first but doesn't compare to that movie didn't find the comedy in this movie needed it could of been so much better if they made it more of a serious film.
The main character and whys she's the boss of the vampires didn't get put across which felt like a miss opportunity I only really cared when the fighting blood and vampires started to show up
Nice to see Snoop Dogg appear tho 💨
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Not bad. Dinosaurs look great. The story not so much
I was so hyped to take my young son to see this as I remember seeing the original Jurassic park in the cinema. Boy was I disappointed this film completely lost its spark from the original. Even bringing back old characters can't save this movie.
Plot is all over the place and it's hard to keep track of what's happening.
One positive my boy gave it 8/10
My score 9 for the dinosaurs 5 for the story.
The Call (2020)
Not as bad as people think
Tobin Bell wants to play a game and l'm in!
Don't get the hate on this movie enjoyed it.
Good acting throughout had a conjuring/insidious vibe to it.
Almost didn't watch it after a few reviews on here glad I gave it watch and have my thoughts on it.
There's Someone Inside Your House (2021)
Meh!
Not the worse film in the world but not the best either.
After watching patrick brice two brilliant movies creep 1 & 2 this was a no brainer to watch. This movie starts off really promising then slowly fades away.
I kept getting scream vibes I didn't really care enough for the characters which to make a good horror movie you need that.
Shame had high hopes because of the director. Definitely not in the same league as him other movie creep.
4/10.
Terrifier (2016)
Pennywise move over
Probably the most violent killer clown around makes pennywise look like micky mouse.
This film has great gore but that is all it has going for it acting in it wasn't bad I enjoyed the funny sense of humour that art the clown has throughout this movie.
Art the clown himself is great if your squeamish this isn't the movie I already caught bits of some of the kills but boy art is a killer clown that doesn't mess around
Biggest let down for me was what happens to main actress without spoiling it
Once I found out the ending you could tell the directions are going to try and drag this out for more in the future.
Its a fun movie but just lacked something in the second half of the movie.
The Ripper (2020)
Wow. Just wow
I think I need help as I'm finding these murder docs more and more fascinating.
I found the story of Jack the Ripper interesting but didn't know much about what actually happened here
This one goes in through the eyes of the police and some survivors it shocked me how much he was able to fool the police and not get caught by them.
Only to be caught from something else altogether which I won't spoil
I do wish I heard more from the killer to find out why he did it and did he care from his voice rather than someone else's.
One of Britain's most prolific serial killers
Definitely worth a watch
Scooby-Doo! Curse of the Lake Monster (2010)
Awful acting boring film!
I'm not going in depth at all on this film. Caught this while browsing on the tv. Sunday nothing to put on so thought why not. My 6 year old has starting watching the films now
I'm going to start this off by saying I'm comparing this to the other two scooby doo movies 2002 & 2004 which are great he loved and I thought they were watchable and I loved enjoyed them too.
This Scooby doo is awful the acting is so bad the plot is boring and the film is a mess how can they ruin a scooby doo film after the good films in the past.
It was so cringy to watch I haven't watched the previous one to this with the same cast but after seeing this don't think I want to.
Avoid this film if you can
The Masked Singer UK (2020)
Family entertainment
We as a family loved this show guessing who the celebrities are the 2021 show we recently watched was the best one yet!
My 6 year old loved it even though he didn't know who the celebrities are it got him singing the songs in fact he's obsessed with the show watching it through the week even though we already watched it
We all loved it as a family especially during lockdown it's a bit of fun.
I don't mind the judges as much as other shows where the judges wind me up on the likes of X factor etc they are ok on this and Joel dommett as host he presents the show well
10/10 for bringing out my sons singing voice
Last Christmas (2019)
Loved it. Didn't expect to enjoy it as much as I did
Let me start off by saying I'm not into this type of genre of films as you know what's going to happen from the start but this is not your typical romantic Christmas film. I normally can guess the plots on these films which I find boring. This movie took me by surprise at the end which I did not expect for that I enjoyed it plus I love the George Micheal songs throughout the movie even shed a little tear towards the end.
The Last Christmas song fits this film perfectly very clever.
Evil Dead II (1987)
A very confusing movie at least for me...
I went in with the mind of the first original evil dead and all the glorious blood and gore that came with it
I watched evil dead 2 not really knowing what was going on and what I mean by that was I didn't know if it was trying to be a horror or a comedy film. The 1st ED felt like a horror you knew what it was but with 2 I didn't know if I was meant to be spooked or laugh just left me confused.
There are some brilliant scenes in this movie and I recognise they took the film edle hands directly from this movie along with other films going forward.
Wasn't all that gory with many scenes cutting away from what's happening but it's obvious what's going on
I love the character ash and his chainsaw but the story didn't really seem to go anywhere
I wanted to love it after all the positive reviews but I left more confused suppose I'll have to watch the 3rd now to find out what actually happens or is that going to confuse me even more.
Still don't know if this is a sequel or prequel
Christine (1983)
Not a horror film but Christine puts on a good show
This film has great acting in it, I like the plot with the main character in it. I don't know why but I was expecting gore and blood due to its 18 rating but don't let the put you off it. Christine is still a good movie and I'm glad I watched it. Suspense from the soundtrack gives it that classic 80s feel and Christine the car looks beautiful 😍
The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019)
Expected So Much More
Firstly i know this is a kids movie i get that. I watched this at the cinema with my 4 year old and having have watched the first movie over and over again i felt it was only right to take him to watch secret life of pets 2.
I actually really enjoyed the first movie it was original, funny and more importantly made sense this second installment falls short.
This film didn't make any sense actually felt like it was a mini series rolled into one film *may contain spoliers* To me there were three/four different stories going on.
When their human has a child (why not base the film on that alone)
Gidget loses max balls so she has to rescue it from the cats
Max and Duke end up on a farm and meet a dog called rooster this part was so boring to me
Then a new dog comes along and wants snowballs help to rescue a tiger from the circus.
Dont get me wrong its not a bad movie and Kevin Hart is the main star and is still funny as the little bunny snowball going away from him i do not remember Duke even speaking that much in this film.
I was expecting so much more from this I was not expecting it to be this poorly delivered the first movie made sense this one lost the plot completely. My 4yr old enjoyed it but kids will from my pov it fell short.
My advice
Wait for the dvd/blu ray/sky cinema release