Change Your Image
loisferrari
Reviews
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Drumhead (1991)
Extremely relevant
One of the most important TNG - or perhaps in all of Star Trek - episodes, especially in the post Trump era of bigotry and blind hatred which have been liberated from the political Pandora's box. Fear mongering in regard to those who are different is as immoral today as it was in Salem with its witch hunts and during WW II with the McCarthy trials and Japanese-American and Italian-American detainment camps. Sadly, we still need to learn the lessons that this brilliant episode teaches. The presence of Gene Simmons seemed to elevate everything about this gem and all the actors were at their best.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: All Those Who Wander (2022)
It's called an homage, people
Of course this is reminiscent of Aliens. It's an homage to that movie series. I thought it was a great way to honor such an iconic franchise. We'll done!
CODA (2021)
Best Picture???
OK movie but too simplistic and predictable. Feels like it won because the focus was on disabled people and not because of anything to do with good film making. Highly overrated! West Side Story should have won by far.
Grey's Anatomy: Gut Feeling (2018)
This is the point...
... at which I lost interest in GA. The loss of Kepner, Edwards, and Robbins was too much on top of Torres and Derek. The show is now about Jackson, Amy and Maggie. Yawn. And DeLuca is just annoying. It had 14 good years though and that's something to be proud of!
Grey's Anatomy: All Eyez on Me (2016)
Sex babies sex babies sex babies
Apparently that's all the show is about now. I am really getting tired of supposedly professional men and women at the top of their fields talking about nothing but sex and babies and more sex and more sex. This just does not ring true. It's very juvenile and seems to be appealing to the lowest common denominator. Previous seasons of the show have been more about the medicine and much more sophisticated storylines. This is my second viewing of the series and I think it's right here in these middle episodes of season 12 where the show really started to go downhill. Such a pity.
Grey's Anatomy: State of Love and Trust (2010)
Derek is a jerk
Seriously, I don't know what everyone sees in this narcissistic, condescending, egocentric jerk of a man. Meredith deserves a lot better. I don't care how good-looking he is or how good a surgeon he is. He is a self-centered nasty excuse of a human being.
The Good Wife: End (2016)
Appropriate ending
I for one thought the ending was exactly right. In S7 Alicia unravels. She is not a protagonist but rather an anti-hero. The ending shows that even when faced with better choices for her life, she chooses to remain faithful to her husband and to stand by him. She is truly The Good Wife even though that carries with it a negative connotation in the end. I like a series where the main character is not all good and that endings can occur just like in real life. I don't feel like any loose ends were left hanging. I feel the writers did a wonderful job of not giving the audience the usual pandering. Happy endings are sometimes disappointing in their lack of creativity. I applaud the decision to honestly show where Alisha ended up due to some bad choices in her life.
Another Life (2019)
Give it a chance
The first season of the 100 was also inconsistent. Willing to give this one a chance mostly because of Starbuck.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Let He Who Is without Sin... (1996)
Chill out, it was fun
Wow. I can't believe how passionately some people are about hating an episode that was clearly created as a fun distraction. DS9 the soap opera. So what? I found it entertaining and a nice respite from all the gloom. Relax. Maybe some of YOU need to visit Risa 😁