Change Your Image
balboa34
Reviews
The Syndicate (2012)
A promising start
Season 1 and 2 were very enjoyable, season 3 was clearly a carbon copy of downtown abbey and not so good,
Now some time later we get season 4 and it's same old same old, cardboard bog standard characters, strange casting choices, very uninteresting sob stories, 2 episodes in and no further forward with the story.
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Lost Sister (2017)
Very Empire Strikes Back
So Eleven has a sister who can teach her how to use her powers yoda style, good premise but not really needed as we know how her powers work already, she used them countless times in the first season
She moved a train slightly... In season 1 she lifted a entire van so rather a pointless episode.
GLOW: Say Yes (2019)
Halfway through just about..
This show is suffering from a rare case of thirdseasonitis just like stranger things (although I did enjoy all episodes of that)
A complete mish mash of dramady, character changes, lack of actual wrestling (I would settle for a small mid-season montage at this point)
Just gone down hill at a speed rate.