Change Your Image
johngmclaughlin
Reviews
Mr. Roadrunner (1991)
A pleasure to watch. Jools rides a Vincent Rapide down through Tennessee
A pleasure to watch. Jools rides a very nice Vincent Rapide down through Tennessee and meets up with a variety of musicians on the way. It is a feast for Vincent fans music fans lasting over an hour. I had a videotape of it which was sadly taped over by my children. I wish it was available on DVD.
There is an incident where Jools declares Harley Davidsons to be a "Girlie bike" in a bar, surrounded by beg, hairy, tattooed American bikers and then ends up being chased up the road by a pack of enraged guys on Harleys. This rather breaks the stride of the film and is frankly unnecessary and not at all credible.
Apart from that, the film is nicely made and thoroughly enjoyable.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
A dreadful farrago.
The plot is hackneyed. (Villain threatens world with virus.)
The screen play is like morse code, it moves through periods of nothing to disconnected action sequences. The dialogue is stilted.
Dougray Scott and T. Newton were ill cast and unenthusiastic. Half the cast were irrevelant.
You were left not caring what happened to any of them.
Directing was at the level of the "Straight to Video, then to bargain bucket.....
A real turkey. Well done anyone who gets to the end....
Force of Nature (2020)
A catalogue of inadequacy....
Actors who cannot act. A constipated screenplay and a director who can create a lame turkey with a 23million dollar budget.
Don't waste your time even watching through the credits..
Carry on Emmannuelle (1978)
Dreadful Farrago....
This was a film too far. There was no level of gratuitous nudity, (however pretty the girl) which could rescue it.
Kenneth looks horribly uneasy throughout. This was, I believe, his last last "carry on" film.
Bad concept, bad plot, poor screenplay, weak photgraphy. The cast were unenthusiastic and jaded...
Truly awful and really should never have been made....
Knives Out (2019)
A dreadful overlong dirge of a film.
One would think that if you assembled a cast of good actors and made a passable whodunnit with a fair, hackneyd plot and then added a spoof factor, it would work.
Not so.
This is a film to sleep through. The spoof factor is submerged in the sheer tedium of the pace.
The cast performance is woeful, the sound levels are dreadfully managed, the camera work is weak, film is an hour too long and from intro to credits the pace never leaves the flat line.
Destined for the bottom ranks of the streamers.
Knightfall (2017)
Absolutely Hilarious...
One of the funniest things I have seen in years
Plot ...confused and historically inaccurate.
Acting..All weak, some wooden, many desperate.
Scenes and script. Laughable.
They ride through tractor cut fields full of 20th century crops to buildings hundreds of years old,
overgrown and in gross disrepair. These would have been newly built.
The script is Harry Potter level English. Stilted, all modern and flatly delivered by clean, permed knights.
An absolute lemon. Monty Python amd the Holy Grail - the series....
Replicas (2018)
One of the best laughs of the year
This film scores a 9.5 on the ridiculous scale. To try to analyse it would be a shame. Not to be watched alone... I suggest you ask round a few witty mates, lay in a supply of your favourite booze and snacks, then sit back and enjoy it. We were reduced to tears regularly through the film. The daughter bears a striking resemblance to little Mai from the Moomins and the arch villain has no acting ability whatsoever. It is an inadvertent spoof. Loved it, but "null points"...
Murder Mystery (2019)
A dreadful, contrived, atrocity of a film.
This is one of those lemons which you keep watching in the hope of some crumbs of comfort as it progresses.
Not so.
The acting is stilted and clawing at what plot there is. Some films are so bad they are actually quite fun. This is not one of them. I must assume they were all out of work and truly desperate when the plot of this miserable, toe-curling apology landed on their doormat.
If you are over 40, do not waste any of your remaining moments viewing this voyage to the bottom of the ratings....
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Tedious and weary....
This disappointing sequel is a sad attempt to drag together the frayed ends of the story of Jesse.
It does little more than leave the viewer with a profound sense of ennui. The whole shebang could have easily been condensed into the last episode or added to make an extended final episode. The basic premise is that the audience were left "hungry for more" at the end of the series, allowing the last few drops of milk to be wrung from this cash cow by means of a final closure..The sad part is, that by the end of this miserable codicil..
I had ceased to care.
A Knight's Tale (2001)
Fun film mixing bad history and hollywood
Great fun film with Heath looking lovely for the girls. Paul Bettany steals the show for me as Geoffrey Chaucer. (Although at the time of the battle of Poitiers he was only 13!!)
The modern soundtrack actually works although it was a surprise at first. Christopher Cazenove plays a small, but very touching part as daddy.
Ignore history, enjoy the film...
Ghostbusters (2016)
A grim, shallow, badly acted copy too many.
Tha characters are so unconvincing, you honestly end up not caring what happens to them. The only actors of quality have awful and wasteful roles. Screenplay is poor and disconnected. Plot (Plot?) was pointless. I did not get to the end, I must admit. I had begun to feel my life ebbing away and could stand no more.
National Lampoon's Animal House (1978)
Very good
Very good.
I wrote a full review but for some reason it was declined...