Change Your Image
andre-graham-277-891355
Reviews
Don't Look Up (2021)
Absolutely hysterical, bang-on satire
They nailed us. I felt personally attacked.
Absolute top tier satire. They nailed society right now. This is us. This is what we do now.
Incredibly original structure and concept. Beautifully done by everyone.
Really, really clever and smart.
The Wheel of Time: Blood Calls Blood (2021)
Big step back in quality...
Some positives but overall crap dialogue, Horrendous editting, incongruent and just a massive drop in quality from the last episode. Lets hope thats the last we see of this director.
Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Dark Forces II (1997)
Still the goat...
This is still the best ever third person multiplayer melee combat game ever made.
Dont worry about the rest; the saber combat STILL has an active community 20 years down the line.
Get Shorty (2017)
Suprisingly Good!
Considering this is a relatively obscure title compared to other high rated TV shows I was pleasantly suprised when I cracked into this one. I've given an 8/10, but it's a very solid 8.
Quite an original concept with familiar themes and the standard crime syndicate background. The tone is what makes it unique; beautifully dancing between poignance and hilarity, this show absolutely NAILS an upbeat tone while still taking the time to address some serious character development.
VERY easy to watch, well paced and relatively action packed.
I think comparisons to upbeat/funny Breaking Bad/Ozark is actually absolutely fair and reasonable.
Give this one a try no matter what you're looking for; this show has a little bit of everything in an highly watchable and engaging format.
Love & Other Drugs (2010)
Much worse than expected...
Absolute garbage.
The higher than average romcom rating made me wonder if this had a little spark of originality; something interesting or higher quality than the average trash.
Nope.
No redeeming features at all. Incredibly formulaic. Everything a complete cliche.
My wife and I ended up laughing at the movie for the last hour as it was so bad. This doesnt deserve anywhere near a 6.7.
I haven't actually watched to the end of a romcom this bad in years. Go back to the drawing board and pick another movie if you have even half a brain cell.
Arrival (2016)
Exceptionally original
One of the first and only modern sci fi productions to explore the concept of non-bipedal aliens that are different betond our comprehension.
This is proper, hard scifi, done in an engaging and accesible manner.
One of the best alien movies ever made. Right up there with the top sci fi of all time.
The Morning Show (2019)
Really, really good
This show absolutely blew away my expectations. Id rank this right up with some of the highest quality television Ive ever seen.
Stunning performances from all cast. Great to see Pete from The League in the mix with a much more serious role. Reese stunning work as ever. Steve Carrell absolutely nails it. Jen I thought struggled on some of the 'angry' scenes but was overall very good.
The show almost feels like a bit of a Mystery genre given youre strung slong with not wuite knowing whats actually happened and wondering who's in the right.
The handling of the #metoo issue is nuanced, and balanced. It generated a lot of heated back and forth in our household. The issue is not a black and white issue, and there are subtleties to the individual circumstances. Yes, there is a bit if a message in there eventually. But its balanced, and delicate. There is no overt agenda being jammed down your throat. Frankly any reviewer saying otherwise is a bit of a loon.
The characters and situations are REAL. Like VERY real. This is what really hits home about the events and what gives the show a strong emotional resonance.
To summarise, absolute must watch. Very few negatives. Highly bingeable. Very much looking forward to a second season.
This Is the End (2013)
Criminally underrated
Honestly; considering the cast and quality, Im baffled how this flies under the radar.
Top two Seth Rogen movies. Top ten comedies of all time.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Not great
This is not Tarantino's best work.
Extended omage to old time Hollywood. Very little happens. One entire story felt irrelevant; they didnt even tie it to the main story.
Pleasant enough to watch but this felt more like a slow paced art house film than a Hollywood banger.
Very long. The trademark Tarantino abrupt violence at the end felt forced, out of place, and not worth the wait.
Maybe worth a watch if youre really bored and need to burn three hours...
Jim Jefferies: Intolerant (2020)
Back to classic Jim
Dont worry about all the bizarre bad reviews; people get their panties all twisted over political standpoints.
Theres no politics here; back to basics from Jim. Offensive but in his usual hilarious fashion.
Well worth a watch for all the fans.
Space Force (2020)
Easy watch
It is what it is. Mildly funny, easy to watch. Steve Carrell has toned down the Steve Carrellness.
Pretty decent satire you'll probably kind of enjoy. Pretty inoffensive unless maybe you worship the Donald.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Mac Finds His Pride (2018)
I dug it
I enjoyed the dance. Screw the haters. I thoght it was poignant.