Change Your Image
bchan1218
Reviews
The Invisible Man (2020)
Awful, awful & awful
A waste of time. Firstly, due to the creepiness of A Handmaids Tale, I don't want to see Moss in anything, not really fair but can't help it.
I was intrigued by The Invisible Man. First off who were James and his daughter in Cecelia's life, I may have missed it if explained, why wasn't Cecelia's sister? The special effects were pretty good, I don't think I can give another positive. There must have been a much better Invisible man movie.
Before I Go (2021)
I liked it
Yes, it was long, if you can call 98 minutes long. It was interesting and different, not a bad person. I loved the worm story. The worm should be nominated for a prestigious award. The father was very good, sorry not to know his name other than, Hey That Guy Who's Good In Everything!
Meteor Assault (2015)
Why?
I love this kind of movie but why are they so bad? Surely the people responsible have seen a disaster movie, Deep Impact comes to mind, it was a great movie. Why waste the money and your credibility? It's not even a fun bad movie, again Why.
Big Sky (2020)
It was good
I'm writing this in 2022, February...gone way downhill. We liked it that first season, may be into them trying to keep it going. Everyone is grabbing, killing drugging, blackmail oh, a murder. They didn't know when to quit. I would like to have seen the same actors do something different, a season of something good. I don't remember the network, they had really good actors doing a season, different story, it was good, this is not too bad, good cast.
All American (2018)
We liked the first 2 seasons
These people seemed extremely not high school students and football players, They're looking a bit old. I noticed most reviews are a few years old, how would they rate now. It's so far from what might be real then but in the last season we are glad to say goodbye, maybe see some of these people in a real aged TV or movies. I don't think the"hood" looks very realistic, have not been there but have seen it on TV, it seemed grittier. I appreciate the idea behind all this but it just went on too too long. I hope never to see Coop again in anything and I've seen Taye Diggs way too long. Thought he was a handsome man but his character has wiped that right out of my brain. We are watching right to the end, 2 more episodes, we wanted to see it end, woo hoo, 2 episodes left. I wonder how long the first year's reviewers lasted!
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Amusing and engaging
I started watching at 10pm and stayed up until the wee hours. I found it to be a charming series, something that I wish there were more like it.
I liked the cast Kristin Bell is delightful and she was just right for the part.
I recommend this highly, be prepared to be up late or calling in sick. It's very hard to shut off.
Beckett (2021)
We thought it was ok
The why of the whole thing was mystery to Becket as it was for us. Once you get past the first 15 minutes or so, it was actually full of surviving the ordeal. Who do you trust, how to get anywhere in a foreign country and you don't speak the language. It was a mile a minute action filled movie that was worth a watch.
How It Ends (2018)
I liked it
I didn't need the ending most of the reviews were missing. If and when we experience a catastrophic event we will not know either. Those at ground zero will, if we were to see the aliens flying over, or we are being chased by them, we can figure out what happened. I thought it quite obvious a super volcano to be the cause, why though were apparently the eastern part of the country was affected is a mystery.
I like the ending, found it be perfect. A part 2 would be nice, those who survived, what are they up to? I love this Earth in peril genre, books or films, but there are very few that are any good! How It Ends was far better than most films. Books do it best.
Yup, I liked it!
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Its too early
Am I crazy about it, no, will I give it a chance, certainly. I am not crazy about the characters...yet. I might as time goes on. My big question is this...do people about to face a zombie apocalypse have no knowledge of them? A fictionalization of a ZA, I like to think I would recognize an impending one. I don't mind the heroine addict and his school teacher mother and the people surrounding them. I don't like that everyone just does what they want, "stay here, get home, we're in danger." Everyone just ignores it all. I have hope it will get better, I like the idea of a prequel, to see how it was in a city. We had no idea how it all started, stick with it, it the guys from TWD! It will be good, please let these people get a clue and act upon it! I'm willing to change my rating to a higher number.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
What a waste
I loved the first movie and have watched it many many times. There is a great sense of wonder what n the first one that this severely lacks. I found it interesting in the trivia about the movie that Devlin was given a large sum of money to write a sequel, what he wrote wasn't good enough and gave the money back! It stated he thought 15 years later that it was OK, my thought, he needed the money back. I am a fan of Devlin and Emmerich collaboratorations and had great hopes for the sequel. I knew nothing about its ratings, I should have checked. I thought the story line a mess, nothing seemed to make sense. The dialogue was utterly horrible from people who are not strangers to screen writing, painfully horrible. I often wonder if actors in the middle of filming realize what they are filming is awful? This line of dialogue is stupid, does my character really have to say this and be such a buffoon, I have Dr. Okun comes to mind along with Judd Hirsch. Here he is speeding across the salt flats, he ends up just where Goldblums character just happens to be. The girl traveling with him says "there's a tall gangly man waving you down over there!" Seriously, who says that while speeding in a bus on a salt flat with aliens in the neighborhood? I really hated this movie. Another implausible scene, the ex presidents daughter has crash landed, the Queen is destroyed, she sees movement in the smoke, draws her weapon, out pops Hemsworth looking picture perfect right where she happens to be! So awful. I hated this movie, I would have given it a -5 if I could. What a waste of money, theirs and my $6.00. Shame on them A previous reviewer thought the movie would only appeal to teens, that is insulting to teens!
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
Horrible
I decided for check this program out after Viola Davis won the Emmy for this new show. I only watched the first episode and utterly hated it. I gave it the whole episode to see if it got better. I don't know why she would have gotten an award. I instantly disliked her character, I found her totally demeaning to women, lawyers and humans. She gave a moving speech while accepting her Emmy, this horrible show doesn't reflect well. It was too jumpy, to hard to believe, not one redeemable character. People at their worst. I would not want her as a lawyer, especially having her students in on her case. And a contest to see who will help her. Awarding one who knows her secrets! Previous reviewers who are lawyers say no way this would happen. Shouldn't we be showing lawyers in a better light? Are there no better movies/TV for Miss Davis's talents? Her Oscar was well-deserved, the Emmy was not. I found her to be over-acting throughout the entire episode. I think this often happens, either over doing it or completely wooden. And again, yes, I saw just the one, my husband agreed that was all we could take of this program.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Its too early
Am I crazy about it, no, will I give it a chance, certainly. I am not crazy about the characters...yet. I might as time goes on. My big question is this...do people about to face a zombie apocalypse have no knowledge of them? A fictionalization of a ZA, I like to think I would recognize an impending one. I don't mind the heroine addict and his school teacher mother and the people surrounding them. I don't like that everyone just does what they want, "stay here, get home, we're in danger." Everyone just ignores it all. I have hope it will get better, I like the idea of a prequel, to see how it was in a city. We had no idea how it all started, stick with it, it the guys from TWD! It will be good, please let these people get a clue and act upon it! I'm willing to change my rating to a higher number.
The Whispers (2015)
I'm trying to like it
I had hopes for this, interesting premise though I am not overly fond of a story centered around children. The acting is horrible, the FBI agent, Claire is awful, she looks like a deer in the headlights most of the time. The actor playing Wes was very good in Revenge, dull as toast here, the wife even worse. I will admit to wanting to find out what its all about, I think this is a limited time Summer show, I hope, I will not watch beyond the Summer. Someone in a previous review mentioned the deafness Henry was cured of, I agree, he would still be able to talk having been a hearing person prior to whatever caused his "deafness". another glaring hole is when Claire and her husband take Henry away, they went to a motel, lit up like a Christmas Tree!! Then she sits on the floor in the bathroom of a motel, ick factor. What a creepy kid Minx is, the Mother is clueless! I hate that The Entity is named Drill, a stupid name for it. I really really hate this show. It could have been so good, it would seem these Summer fill-ins don't get much attention, too bad. Survivor was a Summer only show, Northern Exposure, among the best of TV, there are a host of others. The Dome is a Summer show, beyond horrible.
Woman in Gold (2015)
Wonderful
What a beautiful movie. Helen Mirren and Ryan Reynolds did such a good job that we forgot we were watching a movie. The story was based on fact, the paintings were real and atrocious act of taking people's belongings and lives by the Nazi's was very real. The supporting cast was wonderful, young Maria looked like she and Mirren are related. The slipping back and forth added such realism to the film. It was joyous and horrible at the same time. Despite the subject matter this was a very uplifting film.
My only complaint isn't with the movie, but I should think it would be a concern to the producers of films that have subtitles (the film uses them for dialogue while in Austria). I do not understand the use of white letters of text upon a light background making reading of the dialogue so difficult. It may show up better on a large screen but it should be changed now that most people watch films at home. I am hearing impaired and use closed captioning, white letters in a black box. I wish subtitles could do the same, maybe in italics in a black box so they can be read by all.
Weeds (2005)
Really?
Well, I've just watched the first episode: I hated it. No problem with the pot selling Mary Louise Parkers character is selling, I assume it's to supplement her income. Its the language and situations that bother me. I can't imagine a parent, in real life, would want their kid in a TV series or a movie where they are part of the discussion of sex and the language discussing the sex. Oh, the money, even worse. Parkers character catches her son and girlfriend in bed and uses the F word to describe what they're up to! And Elizabeth Perkins uses the C word referring to her daughter. I am not a prude, I watch Boardwalk Empire and Game of Thrones, gratuitous sex and nudity galore but there are no child actors dragged into the action. I will not be watching another episode. And people wonder what's wrong with our society, our youth, just watch TV.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Wasted time
I have never seen anything by this director and will not seek out any of his other films. I had such high hopes for this movie but sadly we saw it all with the first actions by Colin Firths character. I loved seeing him in such an action scene, It was fun to watch, totally unexpected, and great fun. Sadly it was downhill from there. Samuel L Jacksons character was so horribly creepy, I felt he was wasted in such a ridiculous role. Maybe he had fun with it. I was surprised with all the positive reviews, based on them I watched and ignored the bad reviews, the trailer looked like fun. I do not recommend this at all, I have such a hard time picking out a movie that I like, that a director made his best possible film: thought about his actors not looking bad for being in his film.i think I'm putting ethics on the movie makers, I should stop doing that.
Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
So disappointed
I thought the premise was interesting, I like Colin Firth but this is the 2nd awful movie I've seen him in, in a weeks time. This one was horrible, I hoped Kidmans character would go to sleep and not wake up! Her character was so weak and breathy, barely spoke above a whisper. The whole look and feel of the film was washed out, barely there, I knew in the first couple of minutes it was going to be a big disappointment, I hoped I was going to be wrong and it would liven up, no it didn't. I am not familiar with the directors work and based on this I will not be seeking out another. It makes me wonder how actors choose what they will be in. I figure maybe the script looks good, the director promises it will be great. Do they get to say, "are you serious? You want me to breathe loudly through the whole film. Could Firth say, "my character is as dull as toast!" I just don't get it, how something like this gets made, a mystery for the ages I guess. Again, I don't recommend it, especially if you have to pay to see it!