Change Your Image
akstandup
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rocks (2019)
Acted very well and a great story of friendship.
Really enjoyable film that knocks many bigger billed films to the gutter. Brilliantly acted with some incredibly uplifting moments. Btw, Kosar Ali is a star who lights up the screen.
Los amantes pasajeros (2013)
Tired, boring down there with the worst American teen flick.
My amusement watching this film was derived from the reaction of the so called "discerning" Brighton audience who laughed at the most obvious as if they were teenagers watching their first shallow American blockbuster heavy on fart and sex references. To say it was pathetic is letting it off lightly. Maybe women make up a big portion of Almodovar's fan club but the way they seemed to let him get away with his frivolous treatment of male rape and drug rape astonished me. There's no doubt that he has produced decent work in the past but, rather like Lucas, he seems to have succumbed to the puerile and obvious.
Midnight in Paris (2011)
Wonderful
I've never been a Woody Allen fan particularly but I found this film to be one of the best I've seen in recent years. I am aware that people think some of the references go over the heads of people but I don't think it mattered at all. Likewise, I didn't think it "too guided" (with the introducing by names of the characters). It's a thoroughly engaging story with great understated performances. A light romantic comedy that I couldn't take my eyes off. I watched it again very quickly after the first time. Okay, Owen Wilson might be playing Woody Allen but I'm fine with that. It might be what we need in the world. Oh, and Michael Sheen is excellent.
What If... (2010)
An Agenda film with bad acting.
I watched but I regret it. A man who swaps one evil for another. Two forms of right-wingedness (wingedness is now a word if it wasn't before) collide. What's best, a fast money earning jerk or a jerk that makes his children go to church. It shows up the inadequacies of both capitalism and Christianity. Appalling. I ticked "spoiler alert" but nothing could spoil this film more than anyone who was involved in it. The concept isn't new but could be intriguing if given decent treatment. When I think of all the creative people in the world who don't get the funding for their ideas. It's a sad state of affairs that garbage like this is using up a place that would be better used by a test card transmission.
The Decoy Bride (2011)
Disappointing
I wanted to like this film. I like romantic comedies and I hoped this might be a "missed gem". There's some decent people in it and Kelly MacDonald steals the show for me. David Tennant looks like he's just doing this before flying off to a better offer. It feels like too much has been packed in to the film when the real interest is the relationship between the two main characters. It felt to me like a lot of compromises must have been made to get it filmed. Either that, or the script was written in crayon. It felt like actors with a few half ideas have developed this and someone's said yes. Given that, it has moments (mostly provided by the aforementioned MacDonald who is very watch-able).