Change Your Image
sjaraalmonte
Reviews
Craith (2018)
Slow and poor procedure
Story lines are okay on this, but where there are 6 episodes, the whole thing could be wrapped up in 3. Shoddy police work-as if they aren't in a hurry to figure things out. They could take some lessons from Vera for sure! And the main character is so devoid of any personality it's a wonder anyone wants to be with her. Too much time spent on her personal story and no way would she have time in the middle of an investigation to keep swapping romantic conversation with her significant other. Oh wait, yes she can. That's why it took 6 episodes. That and all the 2-minute scenes of someone driving, someone walking around/sulking. Hope this show is over now.
Civil War (2024)
Point?
Waste of 2 hours and ticket money.
If I'd have known it was same guy that produced Annihilation, that would have certainly saved me the time and expense. That was one of the worst movies ever. Anyway, good acting aside, I was bored with the first half of this film. When the action did pick up, I found a lot of it unbelievable. For example, much of the bloody killing early in the film didn't seem to phase the journalists but later when facing their own potential demise, they were suddenly a fearful mess. The president's end scene was also ridiculous (wouldn't happen in a million years). Also, the younger journalist was a pain in the backside, having caused trouble and ultimately, death. There wasn't a main point to this movie at all and I wouldn't recommend it,
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Well done
Finally more US shows with heft, good acting, etc. I do feel the use of profanity feels both unnecessary and actually distracts from the quality of the show. It doesn't feel right and certainly doesn't contribute to the entertainment value. I guess what I'm saying is it feels gratuitous. That said, I'm enjoying the story lines, characters and of course seeing two faves from my teen years, Martin and Steve. Icons to be sure, but they also work so well in this show. I wasn't sure about it at first, but was hooked by the the third episode. Selena does a nice job, too, although maybe a bit lackluster-though I don't have any experience with her talents to base anything on.
The Little Things (2021)
Had a chance
This could have been a good movie, but it had trouble from the start finding its legs. Also felt disjointed and jumped around a lot. I had trouble sticking with it and started playing with my phone. I would have loved to see how the British writers would have handled this one. All that aside, Jared Leto held the movie together by doing his creepy character justice. Rami was a close second, but it I'm not sure he was the right person for his role. And while I love Denzel, his acting was a bit dry and stiff. Again, I'd love to see what the Brits would have done with it. Or even the Nordic film experts. I can visualize some great actors for it.
Before We Die (2021)
Entertaining (Kind Of) But Come On!
I gave this at five, but only because I enjoy Lesley Sharp. Season two was so stupid and so predictable (and not in a good way). I lost count how many times I yelled "oh come on!" there was so much BS. Ridiculous situations and decisions that no one with any police training would ever make. And the fact that I could predict them without any training whatsoever myself is pretty telling. Also re: police, only in episode five do we actually see more than like three policeman on the case. And the ending... Good grief, you could've at least given us some satisfaction for Debravka aka Satan's Lapdog.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Great but missing color!
Really enjoyed it. Beautifully done, but I kept waiting for the rich and vibrant colors to appear. I thought maybe the idea was to keep it a bit darker-less color initially-then pull us into some kind of Eden. Not only did this never happen, at times I thought the color was flat. Later, when we get to the water people, I thought here's where it's going to get really beautiful. NOPE. I really don't get it. How can you take 9-10 years to do a sequel, make it a great story and wonderful CGI, yet leave out one of the most important elements? This should have been a feast for the eyes. Still, worth watching and I'm sure it will be part of our 4K collection.
From Scratch (2022)
Beautiful tribute to life
I wasn't sure how this mini-series was going to develop. It's not often we get to experience a story that makes us feel everything the characters are feeling. Beyond the fact that the actors are all phenomenal, the story itself makes us see beyond the boundaries often placed on us by social conventions around ethnicity, geography, family, roles and expectations. Or perhaps it was for these very reasons it was so engaging, truthful and real. There are many lessons to be learned, and all of them make us better human beings. Don't miss the chance to let this story fill your soul and make you better.
Becoming Elizabeth (2022)
Something's missing
The acting and casting is pretty good. Romola Garai as Mary is the best part of the show, though her past is lackluster for what we know of Mary. The whole thing is a bit boring and dull. I keep waiting for some energy, spirit or emotion that isn't contrived or wooden. Even the amorous scenes have a mechanical quality. Not sure, maybe it's not great direction? Certainly not like The White Queen and absolutely nowhere near Elizabeth. Cate Blanchett cannot be matched as Elizabeth. She was also robbed of an Oscar for that film. I thought she captured the essence of a young Elizabeth. Even her laughter was palpable. Go back and watch it for comparison.😜
Better Call Saul: Point and Shoot (2022)
Excellence, plain & simple
I'm so glad Vince Gilligan made it big. He's such a visionary talent and storytelling genius. Every episode has a structure that works perfectly to deliver all the elements of the story, plus character development with just the right rhythm.
The Split (2018)
Watch This!
Incredible writing, acting and story line that connects with most people on so many levels. You'll be hooked 15 minutes into the first episode. And thank the producers for not dragging things out. It's the perfect length each season. Enjoy! You're welcome!
Tangle (2009)
Great but highly immoral
Enjoyable show for adults. The characters are at times unbelievably stupid, but the acting and inter-twining of families, friends, etc keeps it engaging. I do think there are way too many sex-related situations involving the teenagers in this show-some very graphic situations I found disturbing. Definitively would not let my kids under 18 watch this!
The Terminal List (2022)
Phenomenal
Everything about this series is top notch-story, acting, casting, action, etc. Add to that the element of surprise in several places along the way and you've got yourself a winner! So much so, it's difficult not to binge the whole thing; which we did!
Under the Banner of Heaven (2022)
Boring
I stopped watching this as soon as the blatant, gratuitous sexual immorality appeared. I'm so tired of this stuff being thrown in our faces. It's not like we don't all know what goes on with people, and I don't care what other people do. It's not for me to judge. But for goodness sake, stop forcing people to watch graphic scenes about it! I'm done!