Change Your Image
official-filmbioskop
Reviews
Che sau (2012)
MOTORWAY : Familiar Quality Chase and Drive Theme
Producer Johnny To and director Soi Cheang have been developing this project since 2009. Through some rewrites, re-shoots and re-edits, Motorway safely released into theaters in June 2012. The script, written by Joey O'Bryan and Kam-Yuen Szeto doesn't offer new things rather than similar plot from The Fast And The Furious, Gone In 60 Second (2000) or Hongkong production itself, Initial D (2005). Well, it won't bother me to watch the movies though.
Jiang is a getaway driver who agreed to help a dangerous criminal escape from jail as his one last assignment. They both plan to rob an expensive diamond within Wui Tai Commercial Building. Veteran cop who's going to retire soon, Lo must train young ambitious traffic cop, Cheung in such short time to catch Jiang especially defeat his mastery driving skills.
Director Cheang have trying to fasten the tempo. Feel bored actually came by some drama that involved Lo's background. Fortunately, these popular names did their job very well despite most of them had limited screen presences. Key characters like Anthony Wong, Shawn Yue and Guo Xiaodong have shone with their own roles. Famous Barbie Hsu gave another memorable minimum time as Cheung's possible love interest.
Don't expect some fancy chasing scenes alongside with exclusive cars being crashed like Hollywood typical. Motorway offers those in smaller scale, judging by the intriguing conflicts between charismatic bad guy and sympathetic good guys into simple yet effective dialog exchanges. Cinematographer Yuen Man Fung and Kenny Tse had done some guerrilla-style, shot without permits inside buildings or across streets and highways in night mode.
Minimum lighting from the natural lights towards the end of the movie quite distracting to see what's going on. Still forgiven though. Overall, Motorway is still impressive to watch despite those familiar ideas and conventional styles. Our hero must get through confidence, deflicted, rise by the great advices before win over his target. Therefore, only smart filmmaking skills make it slightly different this time!
The Lorax (2012)
Saving Thneeds For Ecological Reminder
Dr. Seuss' stories are variety enough from short ones to the long ones. Most of them had been successfully adapted into feature movie with the highest grossing ever was How the Grinch Stole Christmas! back in 2000. Now 45 pages children books are being transcript-ed into screenplay by Ken Daurio and Cinco Paul into 86 minutes animation with more serious intention for the young adults.
12 years old, Ted is trying to win Audrey's heart by digging stories about Lorax, orange creature with mustache who at once fight for ecosystem balance which been ruined by Once-Ler with his massive amount needs for Thneeds. Nowadays, Ted's good will is challenged by Mayor O. Hare who do not wants to change any single image of Thneedville inside the wall for whatever reasons.
Basic plot is rather simple between Ted-Audrey. But the subplot is more than that, enduring and everlasting nature is perfectly spoken by its narrative beautifully graphic including old and new Thneedville designs with such contradicted. 3D is not necessary either because minimum "popped-out" image. Let the 2D itself enough to display its simplicity yet communicative scenery.
The dialog between Ted and Once-Ler is very interestingly addictive. Efron did his best with curiosity tones, Devito with wise deep voices, appreciated emotional Ed Helms with regrets he had been made. Also the soft "country" sound from Swift is enough to endorse the different between characters.
I believe this high-risk project is more suited for kids who will enjoy trio singing fish with choreography, also playful bear cubs running in the greeny woods. Adults will not find entertaining at its best especially when they find out what has been campaign directly through this movie, to plant a tree for better future in our very own earth. What a noble purpose from such a beautifully-crafted animation with semi-persuasive approach. Simply let the trees grow. We should start caring bout it without being reminded!
http://databasefilm.blogspot.com
The Innkeepers (2011)
Horrendous Building Slowly Little Scares
Yes it's another typical frighteners with Electronic Voice Phenomenon (had been done in White Noise) or web cam (also had been done in Paranormal Activity franchise) also some series of supernatural events among those two main leads. The strongest supports definitely came from sound department which successfully created suspicious minds without anything that could always be seen with bare eyes.
Duet Sara Paxton and Pat Healy carried some momentum with their dry humors, some contains sexuality, and stupid acts that ended up with certain unexpected reacts from viewers. I have to admit that they did best with sort of limited gimmicks. Don't forget to mention the veteran actress, Kelly McGillis with her own charismatic role as a presenter yet capable psychic.
Unfortunately with those supportive attributes, The Innkeepers failed to offer new plots. Slow-motion tempo was kinda boring in which included three chapters of the movie (Yankee Pediar Inn, Madeline O'Malley and The Final Guest) finally ended with ominous ending and unanswered questions. The only good thing about the movie is dark basement, empty corridors, slamming doors, underplay piano that has been maximized for some jitters along the way. Well, the final 15 minutes is still worth to watch though while gripping your armrests tightly!
Serbuan maut (2011)
The Indonesians Are On A "Mission"
Surely I was lucky enough being chosen by Indonesia International Fantastic Film Festival (iNAFFF) committee as one of local movie-reviewers to see it on the big screen as a closing movie last fall. Yes, The Raid from Merantau Films and XYZ Films has become global most-awaited action movie after won Midnight Madness Award on 2011 Toronto International Film Festival. Afterwards, Sony Pictures called for a Hollywood remake after got the rights for international release first including U.S. market on March 23, 2012 - same date for hometown release.
An elite group of SWAT police officers receive a very difficult task, invade an apartment building that has been taken over by large network of dangerous criminals led by Tama. The chief Jaka with two of his reliable members, Rama and Andi moves one level to another, only to see their best plans being sidelined. Yet character revelations start bubbling to surface which should be done by a series of immense fights using guns, knives or even bare fists. Who will be the last man standing with less victims on his side?
Director Gareth Evans continue his success from Merantau (2009) by upping the intensity in such bigger way. The location itself creates some unintentional claustrophobic atmosphere to make sure those cat and mouse fights have really nowhere to hide. Shaky-cam and quick cuts are used perfectly to maximize viewers' involvement into dynamic sense of rhythm. So, you feel like capture those moments with your own taste before transform 'em all into some certain reactions like grasp, goosebumps etc.
Jakarta born, Iko Uwais clearly made the most gigantic impact with his extraordinary fighting skills on display which known as Pencak Silat, our very own traditional martial-art. Yeah, you might compare him with Thai's Tony Jaa from Ong Bak. Combined with cold-blooded Donny Alamsyah, the duo are serious combo to beat. High-experienced actor, Ray Sahetapy also nailed his role as a super villain Tama with slick face expressions and dreadful voice tones. Another name who stole the show is Yayan Ruhian whose crazy act as Mad Dog might be remembered by the fans of the movie for a long time.
Violence is definitely an issue here, so it couldn't avoid to be rated R. Bath blood between one-on-one or group combatants are everywhere in the building. Sometimes you just don't see it clearly in front of your eyes because flashy editing from Evans are smart enough to present what should be seen or not without losing any meaning of it. "Hardcore" music scoring from Aria Prayogi and Fajar Yuskemal successfully brought the audience into silent mode for most of 101 minutes intriguing action with less predictable twists along the way.
Even though the budget is fair low, approximately $1,1 million, it is effectively spent into every department of the movie. Basic storyline, however, outplayed by convincing choreography from the casts. The Raid is a non-stop action from start to finish, let the final battle alone is near flawless. Absolutely impressive to keep audiences on the edge of their seats, even still breathless when the credit titles rolling. A must-see in the cinema to feel some rare "vibrant" experiences. Respectful Evans has deliberately sent the message towards international viewers that lesser-known Indonesian movie industry is about to change in the next few years.
http://databasefilm.blogspot.com
Hetjur Valhallar - Þór (2011)
Surprisingly Good Non Hollywood Substances
Last Sunday afternoon, i was looking for decent "not-so-bad" movie to enjoy. I picked this one and almost one hour and a half later, i found myself in joy and smile on my face.
Three things i love the most about the movies (might contain spoilers): 1. The way the presents delivered to King Odinn 2. Bridge of rainbow that built by a tube saxophone 3. The crusher who can talk and act with those happy eyes
The rests are some basic elements from previous animation you have ever seen in the past but still added some magical retouch from some cool art directing along the way.
It surprised me because i didn't expect Legends of Valhalla this good! A potential newly breed animation that will gain attention from movie community around the world.
Love all those witty jokes that friendly made to the kids and their older family members as well. You're gonna love young Thor with over-confidence act but somehow manage a way to find his true destiny. Well done CAOZ hf!