Change Your Image
Anahitash
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Le passé (2013)
Great movie. But not as surprising as a separation and About Elly
I liked it. I couldn't leave the chair in cinema. Like other Asghar Farhadi movies, it was full of questions. But something is missing here...
I gave 9 of 10 to this movie, because all of the great things that made a separation and about Elly a great thriller is missing here. The past didn't surprise me like a separation and about Elly. So I couldn't give 10.( I gave a separation and about Elly 10 ) When I was watching a separation and about Elly, It was like that I am detective. Because I could see what is happening. In the past everything is happened and we didn't see. We just watch the result of those events. So it made it a little boring. I think if Asghar Farhadi showed us the events and then the result of it (like a separation and about Elly),it would be better and more amazing. But if he did that, the name of the movie couldn't be the past, I think. However, besides this point, it's a great movie and I totally recommend it. About the actors and actresses, I have to say that they had a powerful acting. Especially Ali Mossafa in Ahmad role. ( I liked Ahmad a lot.) and the boy who plays Fouad role.It was very good. And after this movie I am a big fan of Tahar Rahim too.
War Horse (2011)
War horse deserved an Oscar for the cinematography
I liked this movie more than all of the movies that were nominated for the best motion picture. The cinematography was very special and beautiful and I think it deserved an Oscar for that. And beside the cinematography,the massage of the movie was very nice.How beautiful it talked about the ugly face of the war.
My favorite scene was when Joey was between the wires and two soldiers from the opposite sides of the war came to rescue him.Their talks and acts showed how human can talk instead of have a fight or war!
OK,I am not going to spoil anything.Just see it and enjoy and get a great massage...!
My vote is 10