Change Your Image
andymcallister
Reviews
Black Adam (2022)
Terrible
So many fake reviews on this. Pointless the rock being cast, he basically doesn't move or say anything. 'Humour' was so bad, full theatre n some folk laughing, I can only presume at how bad it was.
I like dc films better but this felt like a poor copy of a marvel film.
The plot has been done a million times. Save your money. I lasted 45 mins and left, raging I stayed that long. My ice blast was gd tho so that's one thing.
They really need to stop just churning any comic into a movie. I'm raging my ticket price will help make this look like a success. Honestly I've never been so disappointed. Avoid. Watch Samaritan on Amazon instead for free.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Pointless nostalgia
A few things that are wrong with it. U know nobody is going to die, the new woman baddy is cringeworthy every scene, casting a stand up comic, darth having so many opportunities to kill obi wan but not and most of all nothing happens!!! Like nothing! It doesn't fill any gaps between the movies. Tried my best to like it but utter garbage again churned out by the Disney cash machine.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Everybody just calm down
If this was a standalone film without tom cruise it would have made about £100 in the box office. Every 10/10 review is based solely on nostalgic reasons. By way of an actual movie it's ok, not much happens first hour, last 45 mins half decent action. It was fine and I enjoyed it but just calm down folks it's not the godfather.
The movie poster review/tag line of 'you'll want to high five someone when you leave cinema' made it pretty obvious nobody was going to die which made me lose my interest towards the end a bit. Poor advertising.
Fistful of Vengeance (2022)
Lasted 2 minutes
Awful doesn't begin to describe it. Worse than b movie level. Love Iko Uwais but he's taking some terrible roles. Put on the raid for the 10th time instead.
All or Nothing: A Season with the Los Angeles Rams (2017)
Why does it tell you everything that happens in the first 5 minutes?
So stupid. Ruined by the long intro telling u the exact story of the season in a 5/6 minute clip. Madness. Makes it pointless viewing. Had so much promise too. Plus the head coach to me seemed like a drunk old guy you would meet in a bar talking about football.
Defending Jacob (2020)
Good, until the ending
A lot of folk saying it is slow but it's a drama, u want captain America to start fighting aliens or something?
I found myself wanting the next episode. Good performances by Jacob (great actor that lad) and the mother but imo Chris evans isn't built for this type of role.
BUT there's always one isn't there? The ending was rubbish even tho the last episode was by far the best imo. I've heard that in the book hope is found dead so this would have been much better closure to the story as we know he is capable. Instead we are just left in the same position as at the start, who did it?
Also leave your wife Andy man! She just tried to kill your son!!
Decent but could have been better sums it up.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Carnage is quite apt
Let's face it they got lucky with the first movie. A daft idea for a money making spin off which turned out to be pretty entertaining but then to do it again? Same 'jokes' with Eddie and venom bickering and wanting to eat heads from first movie. Stephen graham totally wasted and a plot that I honestly think a baby wrote. Stop this nonsense now Disney please.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
Terrible
Garfield can be ok but what was he thinking? A shambles, terrible songs, a main character you instantly despise followed by meaningless nonsense about a non famous guy portrayed as being famous's boring life.
As usual filled of fake IMDb reviews by Netflix. Don't give them their 120 seconds to class you as a 'viewer' in their stats.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
This is a joke right?
Honestly some of the worst acting I've ever seen, actually unwatchable. I understand Hollywood has to be diverse but get actors that can do the job! The worst marvel film ever and there has been some right stinkers. Just stop now Disney, it's too much, 4 films a year, 4 series. Save your gd ideas and make one or 2 good films.
Don't waste your time.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Best of a bad bunch
Firstly I'm the biggest Star Wars fan out and I'm the first to admit the recent trilogy has been absolutely terrible. The casting (daisy Ridley in particular), the last movie being over 2 hours about a ship running out of petrol, for some reason refusing to utilise Luke etc I could go on. BUT this is easily the best of the 3. Explains a few things that bothered me from previous 2 films and carries on at a good pace. I liked it and I had it in my head I was going to hate it. Check it out