Change Your Image
kate-dunlop-383-312884
Reviews
Not Okay (2022)
Zoey Deutch is perfection.
Honestly, I think this is one of the most real films I've seen in a long time.
It shows the cost of Social Media lies and the cost of desperation.
I felt for Deutch's character initially. She's desperately lonely and just wants someone to notice her. But using a tragedy to get sympathy is by no means the answer.
There is no happy ending as a result.
The negative reviews appear to be mostly annoyed as there is no happy ending and no moral to the story. Of course there is a moral to the story...don't lie about being caught up in a terrorist attack. Some lies are forgivable. Some aren't. This one isn't. There is no possible way that Danni's behaviour can be excused. She knows she is lying, she knows it is wrong & carries on because she is benefitting from that lie. There is no possible redemption. Loneliness is not am excuse.
X
Zoey Deutch is her usual brilliant self and I cannot wait to see what she does next because she is certainly an actor worth watching.
Hellraiser (2022)
No. Just no.
OK. So this isn't great. It was being billed as a reboot but it's not. The only thing that links it remotely to the original is the Lemarchand Configuration & the Cenobites (one of whom looks like the original Pinhead). But that's were the similarities end.
This version, the Cenobites basically come after anyone that plays with the box & bleeds on it (thanks to the box stabbing them in various ways).
The acting is basic slasher fare acting, B- movie at best.
And you learn so little about the characters that you don't care if they live of die. Even the Jennifer Grey in Dirty Dancing lookalike main character...whose name escapes me...which is quite telling really, not invested in her survival at all.
Although that scene were the mute cenobite is chasing them, doing her best Phoebe from Friends running impression was spot on.
The Bear (2022)
Brilliantly voyeuristic
All those people busting a gut that this show isn't realistic. You're right. It isn't a reality TV show. It's dramedy at its best. If it was realitic, there would be less going on and it would be less frantic (let's hope) but I haven't watched a show like this in...well...forever. Jeremy Allen White is a tour de force (anyone who knows him from Shameless will know this already) and if he doesn't end up with an Emmy for this, something is very wrong! The support cast are also superb and as someone who is always on some kind of diet....this show makes me very hungry!!
Yes it's loud, yes it's stressful but it's fascinating to watch the family dynamic & I hope there's a season 2.
Interview with the Vampire (2022)
2 episodes in and ao far so good.
So I've seen a lot of backlash on social media, mainly by people that haven't watched it yet.
Mostly they seem to be Republicans / Conservatives who are upset that Louis is now black (spoiler alert...so is Claudia) and it cannot be historically accurate as Louis was a Plantation owner.
Well...for 1) Louis is a brothel owner (with a heart) in this version of the story AND 2) the show is about VAMPIRES! How historically accurate does is it gonna be given they aren't even real!!
Back to the plot. The bones of Rice's story is here but it is Louis telling his story to a much older Daniel Malloy after being unhappy with the first interview some 49 years before.
Louis then takes us through a much more detailed account of his life at 33 years old when he met Lestat and their ensuing relationship. As a result. Most of the series is set around 1910 in New Orleans so expect some lush sets.
Can't really fault it so far, it's nicely acted, no real standouts yet but Louis and Lestat clearly bristle with one another & Louis' resentment towards Lestat is well played. I look forward to the introduction of Claudia, this version of her aged 14, I believe due to child labor laws in Louisiana which meant she could be on set more than if a younger child had played her.
My best advice is watch it before you instantly hate it.
Malevolent (2018)
8 stars for Florence alone
Florence Pugh always delivers. You any fault her as an actress, she's just so natural and she's does a great American accent.
The same cannot be said for Ben Lloyd Hughes. His American accent comes & goes (not helped by the somewhat clunky script he has) & he really just isn't leading man material. Albeit very much a support to Florence anyways but he's just not very good. I realise his character is meant to be somewhat unlikeable but he has no redeeming qualities whatsoever. Maybe he's a better actor than I am giving him credit for on that basis alone.
I know from the music and the Walkman / phone / phishing machine etc that this is set in the 80's but it doesn't have an 80's feel to it...it's like they are just using retro items...can't quite explain it...doesn't have the feel.of.a different era.
But I am giving it 8 stars cos I can't fault Florence!
Elvis (2022)
10 stars for Austin Butler alone
I have to admit when I heard Austin Butler had won the role of Elvis I was unimpressed. But how wrong I was. His performance was mesmerising. He was almost more Elvis than Elvis.
Baz's direction is impeccable and the film is fast paced but keeps you enthralled through out.
I knew virtually nothing about Colonel Parker prior to watching, and absolutely hated him by the end of it. So hats of to Tom Hanks for pulling that off.
I'm not someone who considers myself an Elvis fan but this movie made me realise, Elvis pioneered modern music & so you can't love music without recognising his undeniable influence on any and all musicians who came after him.
Definitley a must see movie.
Day Shift (2022)
Dullsville
Hmmm...I expected better of Jamie Foxx.
Whilst Foxx & Franco are good a first, you can't act your way out of a terrible script &this movie brings nothing new to the Vampire genre.
Snoop Dogg is so random in this too...but I kinda love him so 2 stars alone for him and one each for Jamie & Dave. I've not heard of Karla Souza before but she plays the least scary head Vampire in any movie I've ever seen. Not helped by the fact she can't talk very well when her fangs are in!
Virgin River (2019)
Guilty Pleasure
This is basically a daytime soap. The writing is terrible which is such a shame as so many good TV actors in this... Annette O'Toole, Martin Henderson, Alexandra Breckenridge et al.
But some of the supporting cast are week (Charmaine, Preacher) and the timeline is baffling! Charmaine has been pregnant for 4 seasons but apparently she is only 5 months by the end of Season 4!! So that means all 4 seasons have happened over 6 months! It makes zero sense.
But Martin Henderson is hot and I love Alexandra Breckenridge so I will keep watching until Jack & Charmaine's twins are born, hopefully before the end of season 10 😂
Night Sky (2022)
Beautiful acting
I can't fault this show. Other than wishing it was longer and hoping to god they make a season 2 as I very much want the story to continue.
Beautiful characterisation and this might be J. K Simmons finest work. His performance at times is so moving. The scene with the letter just slayed me.
Please Prime! Make another season.
Life & Beth (2022)
I don't like Amy Schumer
...but this show convinced me otherwise! Loved this. So random and so relatable. Loved Tim Daly popping up in Ep 9. And of course the always briliant Michael Cera as the love interest is brilliant. Weird but likeable. Well done Ms. Schumer. I'll be checking out your other stuff soon.
The Batman (2022)
Bring back Michael Keaton
I just don't believe Pattinson as Batman. He's just not man enough for me (sorry if that's a bit too sexist) but really, the dude does not pull this off. No charm, no charisma. No chemistry with Catwoman. And has the feel of a lightweight SAW rip off for kids. Bring back Michael Keaton. Credit where credits due though, Paul Dano is the dogs as The Riddler.
Spencer (2021)
What a crock of s...
How has Kristen Stewart got an Oscar nomination for this. I am truly perplexed. Such stitled dialogue and jiterry mannerisms. I never once believed she was Diana. And far too much sensationalism. Her story hardly needs MORE drama. Bored me to tears. And possibly the most jarring soundtrack I've ever heard. If I could have left 0 rating I would have.
And Just Like That... (2021)
I love Carrie Bradshaw
I am not keen on Miranda (she is so mean to Steve & very self righteous) & Charlotte (I actually think Kristen is a terrible actress but that's just my opinion). The wokeness is a little too white & in your face. I some miss Samantha but I didn't really like her crassness that much anyways. And Che. The unfunniest character they've ever created. And as for Carrie. I love her. Still. So I will keep watching just for her.
Stay Close (2021)
I don't normally watch UK shows...
But I am enjoying this. Definitely don't be put off by the negative reviews & those that ditched it before ep 3. Good performances, would have given it a higher score if Eddie Izzard had been in it more and the script wasn't quite so contrived.
Father Christmas Is Back (2021)
0 is too high a score for this charmless Christmas film.
Don't waste your time with this movie. The script is poor and the acting is worse...with the exception of Kelsey Grammar but he alone can't carry this film. I can't find a single good thing to say about it.
An Unknown Compelling Force (2021)
STILL UNSOLVED
If you've never seen a docu on this subject, I'd say this was a good starting point but don't be fooled, the Docu maker definitely alludes to finally revealing the truth behind the D. P. incident. But he doesn't. It's still unsolved to this day (Oct 2021). Be warned though: constant use of the death pics of the souls that died Re a little jarring. If you like a good picture of a frozen dead body though, this is for you.
The Guilty (2021)
Jake is brillaint
It's hard to fault Jake's performance. I haven't seen the original so I can't say whether this is better or worse, but it was an enjoyable watch & Jake held his own in this pretty much one man show.
Maid (2021)
3 episodes in...
And it's brilliant. Well acted, Whalley is a force. It's bleak but there is a glimmer of hope. The Dude that gave it 2 stars clearly watching something else......
Otherhood (2019)
Feel good...
Such a lovely movie. Makes me hope Felicity Huffman isn't ostracized from Hollywood as she's such a great actress. Great to see Becki Newton too...she needs to me in more movies!