Change Your Image
turkeyb
Reviews
Baby Sister (1983)
A must-have for Phoebe fans
As a TV movie, Baby Sister is just slightly above your run-of-the-mill. Simple plot, but interesting and entertaining nonetheless. The acting is competent, not cheesy as you come to expect from 70s-80s TV fare. And good dramatic snippets throughout, it never felt boring.
But who's kidding who, the reason to watch old productions with Phoebe Cates in them is to... well, see Phoebe Cates do her thing. And she never looked better. Tall and slim and 19, with her engagingly expressive face. If you loved her before, you'll love her twice as much after watching this.
Ridgemont was great and Gremlins was charming, but this is the one the Phoebe fan will keep at the center of their collection.
Species III (2004)
Better than the ratings I see
I have no idea why this receives so few stars. This is really a very good movie, far better than the second of the series.
What is wrong with it? Well, it does go after the goriness of the "Species" life-cycle more shamelessly and explicitly than does the first. And a few of the effects shots are distinctly second-rate in comparison to the first movie. Of course, they are showing more of the alien in this one, and doing so with less budget.
Having said that, the story here is perfectly good and interesting, and the girls playing aliens look great (when they aren't um... going alien). What more could you really ask from a sequel?
Greendale (2003)
This Neil fan was unmoved
I realize how it is with fans and super-fans. They love their artist and wish to find anything good or redeeming in their latest work. Even when it isn't really there. I've loved Neil's music since the olden days, yet I was not very entertained by this movie.
The music was essentially a one-off. He went into a studio with Crazy Horse (minus Pancho) and just dashed off a bunch of songs, recorded them, done. This has worked well for him on some of his past record albums, but all the electric songs sound the same here, and not really very good at all by NY-CH standards. The acoustic tune "What You Were Looking For" is OK, and the electric finisher "Be The River" is rousing and enjoyable (in large part thanks to the kids doing the chorus refrain).
The Story? It's there if you pay close attention, but I soon found myself not caring enough to try. As I felt that he didn't care enough either.
Princess Caraboo (1994)
Engaging, very nice
I bought this movie after reading the reviews of Phoebe Cates' acting in it, that it was her best performance by far. I was not at all disappointed, but I thought her acting seemed qualitatively similar to that in "Drop Dead Fred", not especially different or better. This is probably the most charming, well-written movie she has starred in, perhaps she's being given some extra credit for that.
In any case, "Princess Caraboo" is an engaging and enjoyable movie. Kline is funny as always, as is Lithgow, though as another reviewer has mentioned, their character's accents are somewhat painful at times. They are both playing for a touch of comedy and farce, so I take it in stride.
Well worth picking up.