Change Your Image
Genkinchan
Reviews
Supersex (2024)
Should let Saul Nanni be the main actor instead
It's been a while again since I last review a show or a series
I find this show to be very confusing.. the first two episode to be fair it's very good.. we can see the upbringing of Rocco and the teen Rocco which to me is a better actor than the main actor.. I think the movie should just stick with Saul Nanni till the fifth episode which is the 2004 version of Rocco
It's because when in the third episode where Rocco started in the adult industry it looks like somebody in the 40s trying to enter the business.. i
Another point would like to make was too much of the side story between Tommy and Silvia which no one would like to know their story.. at least show us more of Hollywood and the making of Tarzan which is his most famed work
The actor is bad and too much side story and a lot of flashback making it a very confusing series.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
You need to watch this twice
First of all it was a great comeback from The Irishman which I find it extremely long and winded with all the cast aging but still acts like a youngster
So we come to the killlers of flower moon pack at almost 4 hours I use 2 days to finish the film.. it was great and the pacing was fast , the conversation between all the character's acted out like I was transported to Oklahoma..
It was the first movie that I watched where the Indian were served by the white and it was hilarious
Leonardo acted perfectly and on point as Ernest
Robert De Niro as the plot master played it really well
Lily Gladstone as Mollie was superb and show deserve a Oscar nomination for her role
Brendan Fraser & Martin Scorsese cameo appearance were marvellous
The ending of the movie was a show and tell us something fresh too
Overall it was a great comeback from Marty..
Man on the Run (2023)
Netflix vs The Fat Man
First and foremost kudos to those who put up all the information pertaining to the case of IMDb which took more than a decade long to unravel
Yes initially I felt It was a exaggerated but we can see the whole new version that felt neglected by the nation how disgraceful Malaysia was put on the map link to corruption size second to none and what saddens me was from the interview we can see the hardcore poor citizen does not even knew the cases at all
We can witness a lot of the people involved are reluctant to participate in the making of this docu drama
Of course by watching you tubes video is more educational and more informative then the movie above
Bear in mind that Netflix needs to make money too.
It is truly an eye opener for a lot of audiences about a beautiful and rich country only to be destroyed by a corruption scandal
Watch it whole .. rate it yourselves. Hopefully when the man is not on the run we can see a second chapter coming along.
Abang Adik (2023)
Brothers without identity
This is one of the best local Malaysian made movie which able to capture local and foreign audience alike
The theme is a fresh take on life of both brothers as an orphans grew up together although we did not find it till later in the movie
We can see a different perspective of KL through the lens of the cinematography, acting wise was superb the script and dialogue was well written.. everything took a turn with the social worker demise...
The thing I dislike was the pacing of this movie... it was a drag to begin with first half of the movie needs to adjust the speed
A lot of characters created was a waste of time ei money Sister totally created to fill the gap of the movie timeline..the brother of the social worker was another fill in the gap.. we still got extra time
Although it was on a shoe string budget the script and the actors make it worth your while
Go watch it in a cinema support local movie.. kudos to the director and producer and congratulations for wiping the golden horse awards.
Wong Fei-Hung (1991)
A Classic retell of Wong Faye Hung
This is indeed the pioneer of reboot in Chinese Hong Kong Cinema.. before Jet Li it was played by legendary actor Kwan Tak Hing in almost 200 movies as Wong Fei Hung the Master from Canton.
First this was also the first time audiences see a younger version of Wong as depicted by Jet Li.., the action was non stop.. it is to me the best out of all the Wong Series because not only the main lead we're great.. we do have a very solid supporting cast such as Yuen Biao etc.. all was not merely outstanding in martial arts but also renown for their acting.
The storyline was well written.. it is and still a classic
Watch it if you haven't and if you do rewatched it as well it is available on Netflix too.
Lung joi tin aai (1989)
Jet Li and Stephen Chow
I'm writing this of course after finished watching the movie .. 34 years ago the movie was made.. I can cut some slack for it.. all the actors in the movie acted splendidly.. everyone was great especially Dick Wei and Fong Ping
But there is a huge problem with the writing of the story line which really pisses me off
Firstly both Jet Li and Dick Wei involves in a very trivial issue which can be easily resolved.. the murder case can be easily settle by Dick Wei at the time period but the story line drags it till both of them have to fight..
All the action scenes were properly choreograph and executed but the drama and the storyline for me is weak and a lot of loopholes.
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
Rogue Nation review
Firstly it was back on track for me... the old gang is back Ving Rhames always delivers for me with a new set of villain and superior Alec Baldwin was great in his overall performance.. this time bringing you back to London with Rebecca Ferguson as undercover for MI6 the story is predictable and it's amazing to see a lot of action by not only Ethan but Ferguson as well
Ethan is dealing with the syndicate which to me is one of the strongest yet mission for him to handle
This one is quite realistic... definitely a bounce back from Ghost Protocol which to me is the weakest among the Franchise
Watch it.
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
Entertaining but an ok Franchise
Firstly the fourth instalment is not so great in my opinion... a total reboot cast from the previous ones Ving Rhames only as a cameo was an upset for me
Secondly Paula Patton is on a plus side the way she being herself from action to the party scene all was cool
And talented actress too bad her filmography went downhill till now
Thirdly the villain Michael Nyqvist was good but not great...
Fourthly on a plus side the plot is kind of new and cool compares to the previous instalment about a nuclear warhead.
Fifthly the location was great Budapest, Mumbai, Prague, Moscow, Vancouver, Bangalore, Chennai, and Dubai
Mediocre but watchable.
Mission: Impossible III (2006)
Rabbit Foot a delicacies in Shanghai
First of all the third instalment is better than the previous one .. I prefer to this one better.. here we have Agent Ethan Hunt going to be hitch while on the other side we have not to say the best but better than the two instalment villain Philip Seymour Hoffman god rest his soul which is just fine and as the nemesis.. you can see how great is his character and his acting method were..
Secondly we can see the Hollywood debut of Maggie Q which is stunning , mesmerising and such fun to watch her the while movie
Thirdly the plot Is Ethan must recover the rabbit foot in order to save his wife which took him from Vatican City all the way to Shanghai which is the best so far
Go watch it or rewatch it...
I'm a huge breaking bad fan seeing Aaron Paul earlier work put a huge smile on my face.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
Still packed with action but ....
It's the second instalment.. it's a bit of a drag to be honest but Tom Cruise still delivers as Agent Ethan Hunt... Ving Rhames as Luther still delivers... setting it in Australia against a rouge IMF agent Ambrose which is in my opinion a weak villain..the plot is quite interesting but still towards the end I find it to be a bit dragging.. I'm a huge John Woo fan but this one is his not so memorable directorial work as usual the dove flying around his signature work.. Nyah Nordoff-Hall played by Thandie Newton was great
Finally a uncredited cameo appearance by Anthony Hopkins as Mission Commander Swanbeck is a joy to watch.
Mission: Impossible (1996)
Agent Ethan Hunt
To prepare myself for the upcoming mission impossible series.. I am planning to rewatch the whole series before entering the theatre again
Firstly about the movie was really fantastic and looks real to me all the CGI was top notch... the moment of intense still got to me at several scene such as the Langley CIA headquarters and etc
Secondly the plot was simple and not too complicated as in a lot of movies now a days
Thirdly all the actors involved were great from Jon voight to Ving Rhames and Vanessa Redgraves
Fourthly the show run time was perfect 153 minutes... comparatives to a lot of newer movies which IMO too long and too dragging
Finally I would highly recommend you to watch if you never seen the first instalment or rewatch it again.. it's worth every second of your time.. sadly it's not featured in Netflix.
Biao jie, ni hao ye! 4: Qing bu zi jin (1994)
Fourth and Final fatal way
The fourth instalment is just can be described in two sentences one should learn to stop the franchise from continuing.. definitely the director got his vision but the plot is just too weak and got a lot of room for improvement... although as a fan of the show you are glad that it is finally over but on the other hand all seems to be loss at point only the first half and hour is funny the rest is just for the company and actors the make a profit in a cinema.., the singing, the jokes and the dialog still able to crack a joke or two but definitely not as evergreen as the first and second instalment
If you had finish watching 1,2,3 please continue this movie. If not just forget this and.
Biao jie, ni hao ye! 3: Da ren jia dao (1993)
Hong Kong X Taiwan
Finally the China Gong on reached the nation which they despised yes.. you are right the country Taiwan... once reached Taiwan Dodo Cheng and Alfred Cheung comedy from food to dinner was hilarious... the third instalment was not really a fatal way but still be able to entertain the audience through some newer cast in the movie such as the Taiwanese brother yong and Anthony Wong.. the plot is simple but the task is not.. the infamous karaoke scene is another staple for Her fatal way.. still funny as Fark... the things I don't like about this instalment was the finale.. the battle was short and not choreographed accordingly overall should stop at 3.
Biao jie, ni hao ye! xu ji (1991)
A better sequel
A rare sequel which can be consider equal or some might say better than the first one.. much more funnier and close to culture the jokes were still funny to this say 30 years of it was first release
Right from the camp to the karaoke scene everything was in a very fast pace till towards the end where it was quite rush to finish it.. not that funny towards the end. The casting were good.. the gambling scene was on point too... it really could stand the rest it time..
Finally the Hong Kong classic is still memorable to this day .. Director and actor Alfred Cheung really outshine us with this classic goodie.
Biao jie, ni hao ye! (1990)
A few laughs
It's been more than 30 years since it was release... I watch this because of a recent interview by the director regarding the movie which at the time when the releases occur it garnered quite a reputation... a lot of the jokes is indeed outdated but a few still hits the spot... the conversation between Cheng and her nephew is still got a few laugh... the Taiwan and China feud to this day and age is still relevant... furthermore in this movie I can see the hard work of every single cast from the action till the comedy deserve every praise and finally Iam glad that Dodo Cheng won her award for best actress for this role.
Mao tou ying yu xiao fei xiang (1984)
Goofy but good
Although it might be dated 40 years ago the action scene provided and comedy sketches still can crack a laugh or two in it .. the storyline is simple but the action scene were not.. Sammo Hung dance sequences is amazing.. George Lam deadpan comedy were hilarious
Michelle Yeoh debut film as a teacher was great... the interaction between in the classroom was emotional and touching too
Stanley Fung and Deannie ip supporting roles were funny
I would not say it's great but definitely worth your time..
it's hard to find it in a better quality only DVD version available and hopefully it will get restored in at least a 720 or 1080 version one day.
Murder Mystery 2 (2023)
A Sequal just to milked in the success of the first one
I watched it back to back with the first one which is quite ok considering the first one is definitely worth your time... if you are free
The second sequal was a disaster... The title of the show is murder mystery not kidnapping mystery... there is no killing in the movie.. and I know who is the culprit almost immediately after the kidnapping happened
The only thing worth redeeming is the soundtrack and ghé location across Europe..
I'm not here to advise you not to watch this.. because you can't.. it is because if you watch the first one. You will definitely be continuing the second ones ... all of us do.. the only thing is when you have all the greatest actor doesn't mean you will have a great movie..
Murder Mystery (2019)
Adam should do more Uncut Gems
Not that the movie is bad is just wasn't great as what the reviewers praised... just is nothing new about the plot.. furthermore for me the joke was mediocre at best.. and again for me is the supporting cast which is great... the scenery was good.. and somehow you can guess the murderer halfway through the movie.. Gemma was great.. Adam Sandler comedic roles was just not funny like I said earlier Adam is more suitable for roles such as Uncut Gems. The Meyerowitz Stories and Punch drunk love..luckily it runs for 1 hours and 40 minutes.. so the jokes won't felt not funny... one more I s the final car chasing scene which is also great.
Only Murders in the Building: I Know Who Did It (2022)
I know who did it.. the writers of the show
It's a great season 1 and in order to top that the writer really needs to step up in the game.., I really understand that but season 2 was more joke than in explaining who the killers and the motive... all of it was cramped up in the last 2-3 episodes... I am happy to see the great Shirley McClaine in her role as Rose Cooper and felt her scene should have been a lil bit more.. Nathan Lane as usual stealing all the scene which he is in..Bunny was great in it too... I enjoyed watching season 2 but Poppy murderer reveal is really kinda of weak.. hopefully the writers will need to step it up the writing.. because with all the great and talented guest stars will be coming in for season 3 Meryl Streeps and Pall Rudd... not to mention other characters too which is All A levels players... there really can't to the job when handed in a bad material...
Only Murders in the Building: The Boy from 6B (2021)
Nathan Lane steals the show
Let me start off by saying... that this series escalated when it reaches this episode.. this episode is one of the best and new things that I witness since the movie since sound of metal the muffled sound took almost the all the 30 minutes segment which something I haven't watch tried before in TV series correct me if I'm wrong
Let alone watching Nathan Lane as Teddy blew my mind with the acting that was superb I am glad that he won a Primetime Emmy for his performance.. the ASL when he talks to his son.. the dark humour and indeed just bring this show to the next level
This series indeed worth watching and it's fun and light hearted... and every one is complaining about the vulgarity... cut me some slack it is only what normal person speaks.
Modern Family (2009)
Modern Family!!!
Let me start off by saying this was indeed on of the greatest sitcom of all time.. it's funny, contemporary and totally relatable.. the jokes were on point and it will never be phase out
All the character are so relatable and it kinds of grow on you from Jay, Gloria, Manny and Joseph to Claire, Phil Haley, Alec and Luke.. yet Mitchell Cameron and Lily... as you watched from season one through eleven.. seeing all of them grew up was a joy and you felt like it was an experience... although not all episode Is fantastic but still you can crack a smile every now and then
It is worth your time to watch it... don't just watch the snippet on Tik Tok go watch the entire series.
A Man Called Otto (2022)
Mr. Anderson did it again
A man called Otto is a remake of a 2015 Swedish movie. Tom Hanks practically nails it with his grumpy yet likeable character... this comedy make me laugh so hard yet In the end have a teary eyed. Although I kinda know how it would end yet it is still very enjoyable throughout the 2 hours
The current Otto acted by Tom Hank's and how he deals and handle the neighbourhood is very relatable
But not the flashbacks which is kinda of poor comparing to the 2015 version.. I prefer that version of the flashback anytime of the day
Both the version is great if you guys have the time please watch both of the version
I hope Tom gets an award for his role.
En man som heter Ove (2015)
The flashback killed it for me
Let's start by saying I watched the recent remake by Tom Hanks movie and absolutely loved it.. so after that I decide to see the original...
Which to me honestly I have mixed opinion about it.. the setting of the movie bores me tremendously maybe it was the subtitles that I have been reading was incorrect.. or misinterpreted... I just can't feel the intimate connection between the neighbours and ove.. even with the daughters... I can't feel the love and ove.. just being grumpy and mean.. the character is not likeable. At least I'm glad that he did not left all his properties to the neighbour
The things that I absolutely prefer is the back stories told by the movie... both the young actor and actress was stunning and relatable from start to the end it was much more better than the remake from story line to the acting is just too notch..
So finally my review is 8 just based on the back stories.
Dangerous Minds (1995)
Coolio- Gangsta Paradise
The reason I'm watching this movie is all about coolio death on the 28th few days ago RIP to him
Let's get back to the movie it is quite inspirational and how an ex marine dealing with the delinquents of the school giving them poems and compared the poems to Bob Dylan lyrics fascinated me... as a Dylan fans my self makes me wanna read about Dylan Thomas the poetry
Although there is not any actual violence or gory scene. The movie kept me interested and stuck to it till the 90th minutes with all the lit soundtrack... Michelle done it again like she does in every of her movies
The scene might be out dated without mobile or wifi as of today standard yet... the monologue is motivational yet inspiring for the younger generation... give it a go not to say highly recommended but still very worth your watch.
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
Saul's definitely gone
It's been a while since I had written a review and because of this grand and final ending. I decided to write one
The show is pure magic bringing it in to a full circle of a proper farewell to breaking bad universe... all the loose end had been tied up... all the question finally answered it was brilliant.. it was still somber to see the series come to an end with non stop action
Finally came to an end a cautionary tale to anyone that crime does not pay.. and a character such as Saul finally taking up the responsibilities and became a proud McGill like his father and brother.
Everyone and I meant every one makes an appearance to bid farewell to one of the longest series 11 season to be exact and one full motion picture. It can't get better than that. I admit that breaking bad might have its flaws but better call Saul make up all the differences. Everyone should watch and Bob odenkirk deserves some award 🥇