Change Your Image
sweetiejay
I love the beach, shopping, movies and my friends and family.
I'm a good listener and I rarely get angry. Even on IMDB boards. When arguing about the mistakes in the Academy Awards. I am no pushover though! I will not bow down and kiss your ass because you want me to.
Favourite Movies:
- The Green Mile (probably my favourite movie of all. Also the only movie I have ever watched and cried in every single time)
- Breakfast at Tiffany's (Audrey Hepburn is a goddess. My favourite actress as well. I would watch anything with her in it.)
- Psycho (the original black and white, Hitchcock one, not the crappy remake. I like all of Hitchcock's films, but this is my favourite, and probably his best!)
- The Usual Suspects (brilliant, brilliant, brilliant. So utterly close to perfection. Casting, script, crew, nothing could have been done any better. And such great performances. And, of course, a GREAT ending. Even the best movie can be undone by a crappy ending.)
- Beauty and the Beast (this is the little girl inside me talking. Best Disney Movie ever. just...perfect)
Favourite Actresses:
- Audrey Hepburn
- Grace Kelly
- Kate Winslet
- Cate Blanchett
Favourite Actors:
- Marlon Brando
- Benicio Del Toro
- Don Cheadle
- Johnny Depp
Favourite countries/destinations:
- Mexico (this will sound funny to anyone who hasn't really visited there, but I went their last year and ABSOLUTELY LOVED IT! So beautiful and different. Great people too.)
- France (country of love that produce fabulous pastries, cheeses, breads and wine. And of course, a fashion, art and music capital of the world. When can I leave?)
- Italy (my family is a little Italian (my great-grandmother), so I would love to go there and trace my heritage. Plus it's a gorgeous place with great food)
- Ireland (again, huge family background there, plus all the greenery and rain. It's a magical place)
- Egypt (pyramids, sand, huge stone structures. Wow)
Favourite animals:
Well, my absolute favourite animal is the tiger. I love tigers. Snakes would be my second favourite. I want a diamond python. I used to be more of a cat person, but my family got a golden retriever two years ago, so now I probably lean more towards dogs. And, at the risk of sounding like a teeny-bopper, pandas and polar bears are adorable (but I don't agree with animals being caged or killed for human amusement. Conservation? Fine. Dancing bears in Asia? Not good.)
Favourite Books:
- Harry Potter (well, duh) THE NEW ONE IS OUT 21st JULY!!!!!!!!!!!!
- Twilight (at the risk of sounding a little teeny-boppery: Edward Cullen. Sigh)
- My Sister's Keeper (one of my all-time favourites. It's just fabulous)
- The Five People You Meet in Heaven (sentimental? yes. but I still like it)
- Murder on the Orient Express (I love all of Agatha Christie's work. But this is probably my favourite)
- Pride and Prejudice (I'm sorry. It's the girly girl in me. I still dream of Mr Darcy)
- Jane Eyre (see comment above. Replace Mr Darcy with Mr Rochester)
- The Dark Horse (Marcus Sedgwick is one of my favourite authors)
- A Tale of Two Cities (this one has a special place in my heart. It's the first Charles Dickens novel I ever read. I was twelve)
- To Kill a Mockingbird (had to read it for school. Loved it. I cried.)
Reviews
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Adventure on the high seas.
A fairly simple plot, but with memorable characters, a great director and full-blown, exciting attacks between the British and the French naval ships, this film manages to rise above the rest. One of the best relationships in this story is between Captain Jack Aubrey and Doctor Steven Maturin, seeing how they interact with each other, in a brother-like way. I am not a seafaring person, but I still found this movie enjoyable, with the history and sets (I am told) almost perfect. One of the truly touching scenes is when Lord Blakeney, a maimed boy, leads fully grown men into battle. Look out for the neat twist at the end. Real adventure movies like this are not made anymore. Enjoy it while you can!
Till Human Voices Wake Us (2002)
Sweet, sad movie that is surprisingly haunting.
This movie is an under rated film that blends the past and present. It focuses on what is and what might have been, and what life would be like if we had the chance to correct our mistakes. Dr Sam Franks is a man who returns to his home town to bury his somewhat estranged father. On the way he rescues Ruby, an unknown woman who cannot remember who she is or why she is here. He takes her in, and she makes him remember memories he had tried to forget. We are revealed through painful, and sad flashbacks of terrible memories, what it is he had tried to forget. In the end it seems as though she was brought here, just to make him remember, so he could forgive and move on. A sad film, but beautiful at the same time. A line that would sum this film up would be - "She never was."