Change Your Image
ronsonmoses
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
The Mehtrix
Very disappointing, however in order to be disappointed I imagine you'd have to have some sort of expectations of grandeur. I definitely didn't expect anything from this movie as the matrix trilogy progressively got worse the longer they went. This felt like a fan made spoof of matrix and it's truly comical how far they missed the mark on what made the matrix iconic. Even something as simple as neo fighting and shooting (he never touches a gun) fell terribly short. Film students could easily re-create a better story. To me the only redeeming aspect was the somewhat interesting beginning of the movie.
Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
7 out of 10 since it's almost 2/3rds great
What a way to botch a movie right at the finish line. Was so close to becoming a cult classic.
Where injustice turns to revenge that devolves into madness resulting in the collapse of our entire justice system.
Beautiful.
Instead just another movie that has a bad guy you kinda like that gets what he "deserves".
Lame.
Mandy (2018)
Should have been a short film
There's some good stuff here, but there's a lot that's complete trash. Shots are needlessly long and there's literally twenty completely unnecessary scenes. It took over an hour to progress the story to any level of interest. It's a shame because there's such potential here.
Katana (2018)
Best 1 on 1 fight scene
Clearly inspired by many of the great fight scenes like matrix and the raid, but extremely well executed!