Change Your Image
ctrock
Reviews
Book Club (2018)
Great movie
I couldn't stop laughing from start to finish. Diane Keaton was my favorite and Andy Garcia was hot in this film about 4 friends finding love again. Don't miss it!
The Birds II: Land's End (1994)
This is a pathetic movie
This is the sorriest movie I have ever seen. I thought it was going to be a sequel, hence the Birds 2, but I should have known better. Why was Tippi Hedren even in the movie, she served no earthly purpose whatsoever? Maybe she moved to this God-forsaken island after being traumatized in Bodega Bay. I admit I thought that at first, but her character is not even the same one, so she really couldn't warn the people about the impending attacks. Everything from start to finish was poorly done, and the acting was hideous. I just gave up 2 hours of my life to watch this rubbish, and I am sure that the master(Alfred Hitchcock) was probably turning over in his grave.
The Safety of Objects (2001)
astounding!
I just watched this film for the first time today, and i can't believe, that I missed this the first time around. It was truly a well acted, and controversial motion picture, much in the tradition of CRASH. The four families whose lives are impacted by a series of events, tell the story. Glenn Close, and Dermott Mulrooney are basically the top names in this movie, but the rest of the cast carries it superbly. How this film did not receive rave notices for both it's direction and screenplay is something that i can not explain. This is a motion picture that will draw you in from the first scene. It is certainly one worth watching over and over again, and I will be looking to purchase my own copy.
Four Brothers (2005)
great movie
i watched this movie, because i think john singleton is one of the best directors around. his boyz n the hood was nothing short of genius, and this movie was just as wonderful. the brothers were all standouts, especially bobby and jack. it was great to see josh charles in this type of role, after dead poet's society. i remember chitwetel from love actually, and this was a departure for him as well. even though the story is basically a revenge saga, it had its best moments in the fact that the brothers were bound together by the love and appreciation for their mother. it was non stop action for fans of this type of genre, and i highly recommend it.