Change Your Image
victoriavolynsky
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againBoring Facts (2023 dollars): 1. Top 9 grossed at least $3 Billion 2. Top 26 grossed at least $2 Billion 3. Top 63 grossed at least $1.5 Billion 4. Top 192 grossed at least $1 Billion 5. Top 688 grossed at least $500 Million 6. Top 940 grossed at least $400 Million Current cut off for the list is $335 Million
NOTE: My list differs from other lists. I include worldwide box office numbers, where available (most notable is Snow White). A number of (pre 1980) movies have data issues on BOM: i.e. they do not have re-issue year breakdowns, no non-us (foreign) data, the movie is not listed there at all or if listed, has zero gross. Where I can, I obtain this data from other sources. A movie may move up or down the list due to new data (i.e. non-us numbers added, release year data broken down to obtain more inflation adjusted refinement). NATO published their ticket prices for US for 2019 and 2020 after two years of not publishing. The lower ticket prices (from previous estimates) moved some recent movies on the list.
2019 ticket prices are: $9.16 2020 ticket prices are: $9.18 2021 ticket price estimate is: $10.17 2022 ticket price estimate is: $10.53 2023 ticket price estimate is: $10.78 2023 ticket price estimate is: $11.09
Reviews
ELLEGARDEN: Lost & Found (2022)
Emotionally raw and honest
Disclaimer: Never heard of this band before until I saw this documentary. But this is not a review of the band's music, but of the documentary.
Emotionally raw and honest retrospective on the band from it's roots, to success, to hiatus, to reunification.
I've seen my share of music documentaries, this is the most human emotion one. I actually teared up a little. This documentary was better than most movies.
It's about struggle, success, stress, regret, mental health, growth, love and forgiveness of both oneself and others.
The format of the one on one interviews, representational anime, interspersed with flash backs of the band and guest interviews felt more like a confessional/therapy session, a cathartic release, not just for the band members, but for anyone watching.
You will not turn it off, or even want to pause it. At least I didn't. That's good filmmaking.
The Count of Monte Cristo (1964)
Captivating
It's without frills. It's black and white. It's on TV. Set mostly on a stage. You know the story by heart. You know what each character must say and do. And yet... I could not tear myself away. The extra time allows for so much more dialog, so much more verbal sparring. So much more innuendo. The acting is superb. I'm sure there are faults. But the series was so skillfully written and acted, that I could not focus on the faults, nor remember any, if there were.
Tri mushketera (2013)
Thoroughly enjoyable romp on an old classic.
Having watched every single adaptation of the Three Musketeers (and their sequels), I am highly recommending this Mini-Series. Had a grin on my face from ear to ear at the pure joy and exuberance projected in this adaptation. My criterion for a perfect movie/series is: Would I watch this again myself, not just recommend it to others? And the answer is: Yes! Knowing it must come to an end, I paced myself watching the series after the first episode, trying to prolong the experience as long as I could. I did not mind the minor diversions from the novel at all, treating them as a welcome new take on a classic story. Having watched 50+ adaptations (and this being the last one on my list) I fell in love with the Three Musketeers once again, after almost becoming numb to it all. I did watch it in the original Russian, so am not sure if anything has been lost in translation or voice over. Watch it, you will not regret it, nor will you forget it.
Tri mushketera (2013)
Cannot be as perfect as the mini-series
Please watch the 10 episode mini-series version of this movie. The theatrical version cannot fully convey, nor do justice to min-iseries' joyous take on this classic story. I did watch this in the original Russian, so I'm not sure if there is anything lost in translation or voice overs to have the unnecessary low ratings. How do you go from 520 minute cut to a 90 minute movie. Lots of subplots lost, which is a great loss. See the mini-series!