Change Your Image
kchiefs1
Reviews
The Dick Van Dyke Show: Where You Been, Fassbinder? (1962)
Tearjerker not a knee slapper
I know this is not your typical Dick Van Dyke Show but it's a good one. This show is all about Sally(Rose Marie) and getting older while still single. It's a much different world now than it was in 1962. Being married is no longer considered the biggest goal in life. People actually can be happy single in this day and age. The show is about Sally getting a call about an old high school acquaintance and her inviting him over to meet. The gang(Rob, Laura, Buddy and Pickles) assume it is all made up to make them feel better about her birthday and being by herself. The high school friend shows up but seems he is only wanting to sell her life insurance on her birthday. Not good. Sally throws him out and the gang plus Mel shows up for a celebration and dinner at a restaurant. Sally isn't up to it so they leave. I won't say how it finishes but it's an ending you must stay for. I like this episode very much because Sally is one of my favorites. This showcases her a lot. Watch it but be prepared to cry.
Barnaby Jones: A Short Happy Life (1979)
Foxey Dolan must die!
You know the episode sucks when you are rooting for the criminals. Cassie Yates(Foxey) must have been sleeping with someone on the show for her to keep reappearing on the show. Her character had to be the most irritating character ever created for this show. I can't believe I sat through the whole episode. The show had a good premise but tried to be too funny. The car chase was for laughs with no suspense involved. Betty(Lee Meriwether) was so stupid in this episode. The criminals were clowns chasing them through the woods. I kept hoping the bad guys would shoot them all. No wonder Buddy Ebsen didn't want to appear in this episode.
Mission: Impossible: The Town (1968)
10/10 Assassination Story in February 1968.
The timing of this episode was perfect because if it had been scheduled later in the year, it would never have been shown. The assassination's of Martin Luther King and Robert Fitzgerald Kennedy would happen later in 1968. No way this episode would have aired after their assassination's.
This episode is considered one of the best Mission Impossible episodes. I think it is THE BEST. 10/10 from me. I grew up watching this show and remember this one because of Jim Phelps in danger. I was a 13 year old who was enthralled with this series. It was everything a kid my age would love. Rewatching it on MeTV in 2024 reminded me of how great it was. This is a much watched episode.
10/10.
The Brady Bunch: Quarterback Sneak (1973)
10/10 - One of my favorite episodes
Love this episode due to the subject matter & comedy in it.
The main story is about "Fairview Freak" Quarterback Jerry Rogers(Chris Beaumont) trying to steal Greg's playbook by acting like he is interested in Marcia. The secondary story is about Carol meeting her old high school boyfriend Tank Gates(Denny Miller) or should I say Twinkles meeting the Tanker.
The secondary story is much funnier than the main story. I love the jealousy that Mike has in regard to Twinkles(Carol) & Tank. Denny Miller was perfectly cast as the meathead old flame of Carol's. Robert Reed was great in this episode.
Highly recommended.
10/10.
Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Mr. R.I.N.G. (1975)
Mr Ring is Michael Myers
When I watched this episode again, the movie "Halloween" instantly came to my mind. It's not a rogue killer in a mask on the loose but a rogue robot in a mask on the loose. This was a few years before "Halloween" so it might just be a coincidence. This robot doesn't creep around at night does it's dirty work in the middle of the day on a busy street. Not quite as scary.
It's not among my favorite Kolchak's. It's not your typical supernatural experience but more science fiction. If you prefer the vampire, werewolf and mythical monster Kolchak's, then you should pass. Darren McGavin is great as always and always worth a watch.
7/10.
The Night Stalker (1972)
10/10 - Still great after all these years!!!!!
I saw this on ABC as an 11-year old in 1972 and it stayed with me for years. Probably due to my age and inexperience with horror films in general. Darrin McGavin is perfect as Carl Kolchak the reporter on the hunt for the murderer of young women who have had their blood drained dry. The cast is first rate but McGavin dominates this and hopefully won an Emmy Award for his performance as Kolchak. One of the greatest characters in television history. I know most know him by A Christmas Story but he will always be Kolchak to me. The chemistry between Kolchak and Tony Vincenzo(Simon Oakland) is incredible. I could watch them argue all day long and love it. Oakland is perfectly cast too as Kolchak's editor.
The story is set in Las Vegas which adds a nice quality of sleaziness to the whole thing. A pre-Poseidon Adventure Carol Lynley adds a nice touch and some good eye candy.
10/10 Stars!!!!!
Quarterback (2023)
10/10 Incredible Behind the Scenes Look at the life of an NFL Quarterback
Football fans will love the look behind the curtain into the personal life of the most important position in sports. Non-football fans will love the look at the lives of the rich and famous.
It was interesting watching the greatest QB in the game today go about his daily business. Patrick Mahomes is not only a great human being but maybe the best teammate in NFL history. He wills his team to win.
Mahomes is the star of this production. I'd say he gets 50% of the show with Cousins about 33.3% with Mariota about 16.7%.
I thought there might be more of Andy Reid but it's not called Head Coach, so I get it. Might be an idea to do this on 3 different head coaches? Just an idea.
Unheralded star of the show: Julie Cousins - she was fantastic
10/10 - MUST SEE for all football fans.
Hot Dog ...The Movie (1983)
Classic Cinematic 80's T&A Movie!
Where do I start when reviewing a classic movie? The cast? Ok, the cast was perfectly cast. The women were incredibly beautiful with outrageous bodies. Some of the best nudity I've ever seen in a movie. Your teenaged son will forever be indebted to you by screening this classic for him.
The plot is pretty simple, boy meets girl, they get naked and have a romp, boy loses girl because Shannon Tweed wants to lay him, girl immediately lays boys big rival and everything is settled by a Chinese Downhill. Perfection
I watched this movie at the movie theater and 100 times on HBO in 1984 and 1000 more times from the vhs tape played on my vcr. My girlfriend always wanted to know why we had to get in the hot tub and make love after watching it. Hmmm
If you get a chance to see Hot Dog...The Movie run don't walk. This is a must watch.
10/10.
What Really Happened to the Class of '65? (1977)
Quality Television 10/10
One of my favorite tv shows when it was on. Heartbreaking when it got canceled. I always thought some intelligent television producers would find a way to update it and bring it back. Hollywood seems to only remake hits instead of shows like this which would be a wealth of personal drama, comedy and pathos. I can't even find this show on reruns. So sad.
So many episodes that struck home with me even though I graduated in the year of 1979. Really a great dramedy.
Please bring it back!
The guest stars alone make this worth watching on reruns again and again.
10/10
If there is some intelligent producer out there looking for a tv series idea. Check this one out.
The Brady Bunch: Peter and the Wolf (1973)
One of my favorite episodes
When someone asks me, "What was the funniest episode of The Brady Bunch?" this episode immediately comes to my mind.
The whole episode revolves around Greg finding a date for his girlfriend's cousin. It shows guys being typical guys about, what does this chick look like? She must be ugly if you have to find a date for her. Greg finds this a very hard matter to get taken care of until Peter convinced him he's ready for a hot date.
The best parts are Peter dealing with his fake Phil Packer mustache & his fake deep throat voice. The drive in scene was fantastic when Peter starts eating his mustache while eating popcorn. The pizzeria scene when great too.
Definitely check this episode out.
The Andy Griffith Show: Opie's Most Unforgettable Character (1967)
Forgettable episode but a fantastic ending
Forgettable episode with a terrific ending.
The episode has some funny bits, like when Andy is bragging about catching a wildcat and throwing a no-hitter. Aunt Bea and Goober ruin these heroic's by telling about how the wildcat was just a wild sick cat. Goober reveals that Andy's team lost 10-0 because he walked 17 batters.
The saving grace of the episode is the ending which shows the relationship between Andy and Opie. Terrific acting by Ron Howard in this scene. When he explains to Andy why he wrote about Arnold's father instead of Andy, it brought back memories of the earlier episodes with the Andy and Opie relationship.
Watch the episode until the end and you won't be disappointed.
The Andy Griffith Show: Helen, the Authoress (1967)
The transformation of Andy Taylor
I'm a huge fan of TAGS for years. I decided to rewatch the color episodes of the show to see what went wrong.
I've come to the conclusion that Andy Taylor took over the Barney Fife part after he left and that's what basically made these episodes lackluster. I still enjoy watching the other characters on the show but the transformation of Andy as the central normal character into Barney Fife ruined it.
Still a good show but not great like before.
I gave this episode a 5/10 because of how Andy got flustered by Helen's success because it is how Barney would have acted if Thelma Lou had become successful.
The Andy Griffith Show: Convicts-at-Large (1962)
10/10 Don Knotts and Howard McNear are amazing
One thing I never understood was why weren't more episodes written showcasing these two comedic geniuses?
These two together produced the best episodes with the biggest laughs. Underutilized by the show's producers.
Adding the women convicts made this an all-time television episode, not just for TAGS but television in general. Classic comedy.
The dance scene is oure comedy gold!
A MUST see for anyone who has watched this series. This is generally the first episode I show kids who have never watched TAGS because it really hooks them on the show.
So many hilarious bits in this episode. Calling Barney "Al" was just too funny.
10/10 episode. No flaws.
The Lost Boys (1987)
10/10 One thing I never could stomach about Santa Carla...all the damn vampires!
One of the best vampire movies ever made.
This has everything you would want in a great movie. Memorable lines, excellent acting, stellar cast, hilarious and scary at the same time.
If you haven't seen it yet...what's wrong with you???? Take a couple of hours outbb be of your hectic, crazy, overwhelmed life and sit back and enjoy this marvelous movie.
Not a vampire fan? Trust me this is the movie for you because the comedy scenes are the best you will see. You will laugh all through this movie if you despise vamp movies.
A must watch!
Bewitched: The Horse's Mouth (1966)
Heartbreaking episode
I remember watching this episode when ABC announced during the show that Alice Pearce(Mrs Kravitz) had died. For a ten year old it was pretty traumatic. I always loved the Kravitz duo, they were hilarious. I remember crying that Mrs Kravitz had died. The episode took a backseat to that memory for me.
Ransom! (1956)
Bobby Greenlease kidnapping on film
For those not familiar with the famous Kansas City, Missouri case. Bobby Greenlease was a 6 year old child kidnapped from his school by a woman. This film was written after that case and has the same theme.
Very enjoyable film with the great Glenn Ford and Donna Reed.
Highly recommend.
The Strangler (1964)
7/10 Victor Buono steals the movie completely!
Buono has always been underrated as an actor. This movie is a tour de force for him. He plays this serial killer in a very sympathetic way so the audience can understand his motivation for his violence and the root causes.
Watch it when it's on TCM.
Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
10/10. The best of the Abbott & Costello meet "?????" films.
Loved this movie as a child & still love it as a 60 year man.
If you want to see the "standard" for all horror/comedy films, THIS IS IT!!!!
Excellent film for the whole family.
10/10.
Speedway (1968)
7/10. The King of Rock and Roll meets the King of NASCAR.
Elvis Presley & Richard Petty!
Does it get any better than that?
Not one of my favorite Elvis movies but not the worst. The NASCAR races really made the show.
Bill Bixby stole the show though!
7/10.
Follow That Dream (1962)
Elvis's Best Movie - 10 stars!
Every time I see this film on the guide, I have to watch it. Love Elvis as the sheriff & him trying to be nice to the bad guys. I laugh out loud several times in this movie, even though I know the lines by heart.
If you haven't seen this Elvis film...sit down and ease back and enjoy.
10/10.
The Big Valley: Last Train to the Fair (1966)
A drugged up Linda Evans...yeah baby!
I can't think of anything more beautiful than a drugged up and sweaty Linda Evans laying on a couch. Watch the episode to watch one of most beautiful woman in history. I still can't my eyes off of her.
Episode is a 6/10 due to the all day train trip from Stockton to Sacramento by train...seriously?
Richard Anderson has always been one of favorite actors and he is great in this episode as he always was. He will always be Oscar Goldman to me.
Linda Evans is a 10/10.
I split the difference giving this episode an 8 overall.
Sweet Sugar (1972)
Phyllis Davis Nude
Bad movie...great body.
Watch it for that & nothing else.
Sweet Sugar: 1/10 stars
Phyllis Davis: 10/10 stars.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Past Tense, Part I (1995)
Sanctuary City
Here we are in 2021 & it's oh so familiar. Watch this episode set in 2024 to see our future. Great two part episode.
8/10.
To Sleep with a Vampire (1992)
Watch this to see Charlie Spradling!
Charlie Spradling is the best thing about this movie. If you are a fan of hers(I am!) by all means watch it but if not? Skip it.
I would have watched it or given it 2 stars without Charlie.
Columbo: An Exercise in Fatality (1974)
Gretchen Corbett! Oh my!
This is one of my favorite Columbo's for a couple of reasons.
1. Robert Conrad was always my idol. So handsome & built. I wanted to be him as a teenager. He tears this episode up! Great villain who plays off Falk well.
2. Gretchen Corbett in a bikini! I saw this as a 15 year old. Just imagine a 15 year old virgin witnessing Gretchen in a bikini for the first time. If I had a vcr in the mid 70's...I would have wore it out watching her answer the door. OMG, what a beautiful body, great tan & a her rear view is amazing. Even now I play that in slow motion so I can be hypnotized by that gorgeous derrière. Yummy!
Highly recommended for all young men!