Change Your Image
darthvaderdead32
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Must Love Dogs (2005)
Nothing new, but quite entertaining.
This movie doesn't really bring anything new to the table for rom-coms, it is predictable, and the ending is a bit contrived, but I still found "Must Love Dogs" to be quite entertaining. I liked the two leads and the main characters, there were some laughs, and there were some sweet moments, too. Rotten Tomatoes said that because the movie's predictable, it stops the movie from being any good. So, yeah, it's not an original romantic comedy and it's not going to win any awards, but it's a nice romantic comedy. It's completely harmless and I had a very good time watching it. Just because a movie's not original doesn't mean that you should stay away from it like it's a victim of Leprosy.
Mean Creek (2004)
Not for everyone, but very well-made.
Let me start by saying that this might not be the movie for everyone. It's got a lot of swearing, it's got teen drug and alcohol use, and a teenager dies in the final act of the movie. However, if you can handle it, you're in for a very well-made movie. The performances by the young cast (including Josh Peck and Rory Culkin) are very authentic and believable, the dialogue is well- written, and I found the story to be engaging, too. There's one profanity-laden scene where a character insults everyone else who's appearing in the scene with him. It's sort of hard to watch, but it's very intense and very well-staged. So, if you can handle it, you're in for a very well-made movie that shows revenge is not always as sweet as it might seem.